Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6093 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
67 crawler(s) on-line.
 18 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 NutsAboutAmiga

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 NutsAboutAmiga:  2 mins ago
 kolla:  7 mins ago
 terminills:  16 mins ago
 Skateman:  43 mins ago
 amigang:  55 mins ago
 olsen:  57 mins ago
 Mobileconnect:  1 hr 9 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  1 hr 11 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  1 hr 15 mins ago
 ilbarbax:  1 hr 22 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga General Chat
      /  MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 Next Page )
PosterThread
Cool_amigaN 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 13:26:35
#41 ]
Super Member
Joined: 6-Oct-2006
Posts: 1204
From: Athens/Greece

@WillKar

Quote:

WillKar wrote:
@AmigaBlitter

"The site is back, finally."

Meaning?


Meaning it crashed a few minutes ago and now it is up again.

Last edited by Cool_amigaN on 05-Jan-2010 at 01:27 PM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TheDaddy 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 13:28:51
#42 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2005
Posts: 4499
From: Quattro Stelle

@DBAlex

>>Avatar is the film the guy who made the website is going to watch now all the work is done.
I've seen the film, it's damn good, I reccomend anyone who hasn't, go and see it! (But in 3D, not the 2D version

D'OH!

Someone made me think of Nemo as a machine capable of doing Avatar stuff...or can you still do that with X1000?

_________________
www.loriano.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ShadesOfGrey 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 13:29:18
#43 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2003
Posts: 290
From: Unknown

@DaveAE

Quote:

DaveAE wrote:
Interesting. Note that the XMOS chips are pretty cheap. The XS1-L1 is only about 8 USD, which makes me really wonder why they didn't put a XS1-G4 on it which is only 10 USD more, but 1600 MIPS instead of 400...


Well, here's hoping later revisions will use a more upscale version...

Come to think of it though, I suppose A-Eon may have chosen the cheaper option in case the "Xena" concept didn't take off. $18 is quite a bit more than $8 even if you only were to produce1000 boards.

Last edited by ShadesOfGrey on 05-Jan-2010 at 01:31 PM.

_________________
Unless otherwise explicitly stated, this message is not meant to affirm nor deny, defend nor offend any faction within the 'Amiga' Community.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TrevorDick 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 13:29:19
#44 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Dec-2004
Posts: 2675
From: Wellington

@DBAlex

Quote:
someone said on IRC that 1.5ghz won't be the actual clock... more like 1.2ghz.

Not sure where that came from? Expect a lot higher!

TrevorD

_________________
No, I don't need no reason, I'm just breezin'

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
WillKar 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 13:29:38
#45 ]
Member
Joined: 2-Jun-2007
Posts: 69
From: Unknown

@Cool_amigaN

I haven't commented on the down-time of the site at all, that's why i'm trying to figure out the meaning...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DrZarkov 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 13:29:56
#46 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-Apr-2009
Posts: 159
From: Dschörmännie

@TheDaddy

Quote:

Someone made me think of Nemo as a machine capable of doing Avatar stuff...or can you still do that with X1000?

Yes, you can!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DBAlex 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 13:31:11
#47 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 23-Jul-2006
Posts: 756
From: UK

@TrevorDick

Ahh!

Info from official sources... ... Ok, I take that back then.

_________________
A1200, 68060/64MB/1.2GB/WiFi/AGAtoCRT/OS3.9 Pegasos I, G3 600Mhz/512/9200SE/80GB WinUAE, Ryzen 5 2400G/Vega11, 8GB DDR4, 256GB SSD,Win 10 Pro x64 Amiga Forever !

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ddni 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 13:31:33
#48 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 11-Jan-2007
Posts: 818
From: Northern Ireland

@TrevorDick

Power6 ???

_________________
AmigaOne X1000

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rudei 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 13:31:51
#49 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Nov-2002
Posts: 3589
From: Dallas, Texas

@WillKar

Quote:

WillKar wrote:
@Cool_amigaN

I haven't commented on the down-time of the site at all, that's why i'm trying to figure out the meaning...


I think AmigaBlitter was replying to the last comment on the thread, that being yours. Not actually to you directly. He merely observed the site was back!

Regards,
Rude!

Last edited by Rudei on 05-Jan-2010 at 01:32 PM.

_________________
2017 Camaro 2SS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
freeaks 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 13:32:45
#50 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Jan-2010
Posts: 225
From: Unknown

not much new info in the latest update..
would be nice to know some approx availability dates too, like 1st quarter or 3rd quarter of 2010 ?
any info about the status of os4 port on the x1000 ? does it boot already or not yet?
if os4 doesn't boot yet how linux is running on x1000 then ? any numbers and info ?
few pics of the case and general design would be cool too

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmigaBlitter 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 13:33:04
#51 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 26-Sep-2005
Posts: 3499
From: Unknown

@WillKar

Amigaworld was unreachable. Too many concurrent connections?

_________________
retired

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
fibi 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 13:33:39
#52 ]
Member
Joined: 21-Apr-2007
Posts: 22
From: Poland

@DrZarkov

I have only one question , just one question ... :)

What graphics card this Amiga will have ?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
-pekr- 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 13:34:05
#53 ]
Member
Joined: 29-May-2007
Posts: 98
From: Unknown

But it's not an x86 machine (it is a joke )

But seriously - ATX form factor? Why not something along the lines of mini-itx instead? I don't want to even imagine the monster case machine will have, while the only excuse is going to be - but you have got high-end Amiga in it, so it has to be big. It is a pity, because I thought it would be fun to have X500 (A500 like) machine too ...

Last edited by -pekr- on 05-Jan-2010 at 01:36 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ShadesOfGrey 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 13:34:27
#54 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2003
Posts: 290
From: Unknown

Quote:

TrevorDick wrote:
@DBAlex

Quote:
someone said on IRC that 1.5ghz won't be the actual clock... more like 1.2ghz.

Not sure where that came from? Expect a lot higher!

TrevorD


Given what's stated on the X1000 page, I was thinking it would be higher than the 1.6Ghz the "designers" are running it at... And since you're the one who knows, I'll take your word for it!

_________________
Unless otherwise explicitly stated, this message is not meant to affirm nor deny, defend nor offend any faction within the 'Amiga' Community.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mike 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 13:34:40
#55 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2007
Posts: 406
From: Alpha Centauri

Wooaaaw, that blew my breakfast away. Thank you Hyper-aeon!
*prays for a freescale or there a bouts, that can run two operating systems at once*

_________________
C= Amiga addict
,,,
(Oo)
⎛☮ໄ
ﮑὠՀ
Couldn't care less what other people think, seeing that there's concrete evidence they don't.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 13:35:12
#56 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3683
From: Toronto, Canada

Welcome to the family X1000

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ddni 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 13:35:12
#57 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 11-Jan-2007
Posts: 818
From: Northern Ireland

@Rogue

Can you comment on the ?case? picture please

_________________
AmigaOne X1000

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Cool_amigaN 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 13:35:46
#58 ]
Super Member
Joined: 6-Oct-2006
Posts: 1204
From: Athens/Greece

@freeaks

Well, it will be out before summer, so my guess it approx 4 months from today?

Last edited by Cool_amigaN on 05-Jan-2010 at 01:36 PM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TheDaddy 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 13:35:58
#59 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2005
Posts: 4499
From: Quattro Stelle

@DrZarkov

>>
Someone made me think of Nemo as a machine capable of doing Avatar stuff...or can you still do that with X1000?

Yes, you can!



Real-time? Can you do ray tracing on the fly without having to wait months for the images to be rendered?

_________________
www.loriano.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
rigo 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 3
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 13:36:18
#60 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 30-Jul-2003
Posts: 718
From: Unknown

@fibi

Given the PCI-e slots, I would guess at a high end Radeon

_________________
Simon

Comments made by me on any public fora are not representative of, or on behalf of, any company I may have, or assumed by the reader to have, any association with.

Any comments are a personal opinion, and should be accepted as such.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle