Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6071 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
0 crawler(s) on-line.
 102 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Hammer:  12 mins ago
 Lou:  26 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  55 mins ago
 A1200:  1 hr 33 mins ago
 BigD:  1 hr 59 mins ago
 Karlos:  2 hrs 12 mins ago
 geit:  3 hrs ago
 matthey:  3 hrs 24 mins ago
 kolla:  3 hrs 35 mins ago
 pixie:  3 hrs 55 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Development
      /  AmigaOne uboot update project
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 Next Page )
PosterThread
billt 
Re: AmigaOne uboot update
Posted on 4-Feb-2010 16:40:51
#101 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Oct-2003
Posts: 3205
From: Maryland, USA

@Geri

After hypex's post, I got to thinking, if all we have is a write-protect on one chip, and a toggle between chips, then we need to know when to toggle for a write to the second chip, if that chip image is bad and would not boot itself. We need to boot from the protected chip, and switch to the second chip only for writing, then come back to the protected chip for anything after the write until we reboot.

Or is that not how things work? When you boot, are you running directly out of flash, or is it moved to ram for faster access like a softkickstart?

I guess that if things get moved to RAM, then anything running that knows how to write the flash is in RAM, and then we could just toggle switch.

Anyone know how this works in there? Or is this to be determined?

_________________
All glory to the Hypnotoad!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: AmigaOne uboot update
Posted on 4-Feb-2010 16:57:22
#102 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@billt

Quote:
billt wrote:
@Geri

After hypex's post, I got to thinking, if all we have is a write-protect on one chip, and a toggle between chips, then we need to know when to toggle for a write to the second chip, if that chip image is bad and would not boot itself. We need to boot from the protected chip, and switch to the second chip only for writing, then come back to the protected chip for anything after the write until we reboot.

You only have to switch between the flash ROMs, if something went really wrong and you have to recover the machine with the original/working flash ROM. If you want to update the original ROM, then you boot with the original ROM and disable its write protection. Otherwise you can always use the testing flash ROM.

Quote:
Or is that not how things work? When you boot, are you running directly out of flash, or is it moved to ram for faster access like a softkickstart?

U-boot copies itself to RAM after the memory controller has been initialized. Thus you can simply switch to the other flash ROM before starting the update program.

Quote:
I guess that if things get moved to RAM, then anything running that knows how to write the flash is in RAM, and then we could just toggle switch.

Right!

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
billt 
Re: AmigaOne uboot update
Posted on 4-Feb-2010 17:01:39
#103 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Oct-2003
Posts: 3205
From: Maryland, USA

@Geri

Quote:
U-boot copies itself to RAM after the memory controller has been initialized. Thus you can simply switch to the other flash ROM before starting the update program.


Ah, OK. never mind, sounds like you're on the right track and I'm ust distracting us. :)

_________________
All glory to the Hypnotoad!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
billt 
Re: AmigaOne uboot update
Posted on 5-Feb-2010 4:38:17
#104 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Oct-2003
Posts: 3205
From: Maryland, USA

@Geri

Quote:
mount -o loop -t iso9660 /path/to/iso /mount/dir/


No difference. strace says it's trying to load a different file than I see printed to shell, and this other file rpmq genuinely is not there.


Quote:
stat64("/opt/eldk_ppc/usr/lib/rpm/rpmq", 0xffdd3f90) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
rt_sigaction(SIGINT, {0x400000000000001, [], SA_STACK|0x61368}, {SIG_DFL, [], SA_STACK|SA_NODEFER|0x2a7b530}, 8) = 0
rt_sigaction(SIGQUIT, {0x400000000000001, [], SA_STACK|0x61368}, {SIG_DFL, [], SA_STACK|SA_NODEFER|0x2a7b530}, 8) = 0
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_BLOCK, [CHLD], [], 8) = 0
fork() = 1836
wait4(1836, sh: /opt/eldk_ppc/bin/rpm: not found


Quote:
bill@vbox:/mnt/iso_image$ lrt /opt/eldk_ppc/usr/lib/rpm/
total 2084
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 42830 2010-02-04 23:24 macros
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 12183 2010-02-04 23:24 rpmrc
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 2076200 2010-02-04 23:24 rpmd

_________________
All glory to the Hypnotoad!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
billt 
Re: AmigaOne uboot update
Posted on 5-Feb-2010 4:55:56
#105 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Oct-2003
Posts: 3205
From: Maryland, USA

@billt

Quote:
bill@vbox:/media/cdrom0$ sudo ./install -d /opt/eldk_ppc/
Do you really want to install into /opt/eldk_ppc directory[y/n]?: y
Installing cross RPMs
sh: /opt/eldk_ppc/bin/rpm: not found


I may have found a solution, it's a 64bit linux vs 32bit eldk issue.
http://lists.denx.de/pipermail/eldk/2009-November/001115.html

_________________
All glory to the Hypnotoad!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
billt 
Re: AmigaOne uboot update
Posted on 7-Feb-2010 5:08:26
#106 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Oct-2003
Posts: 3205
From: Maryland, USA

@m3x
Quote:
"make AmigaOneG3SE_config"
"make && make updater"



Quote:
bill@vbox:~/projects$ git clone git://git.denx.de/u-boot.git u-boot/
Initialized empty Git repository in /home/bill/projects/u-boot/.git/
remote: Counting objects: 107670, done.
remote: Compressing objects: 100% (19423/19423), done.
remote: Total 107670 (delta 87860), reused 107392 (delta 87630)
Receiving objects: 100% (107670/107670), 30.76 MiB | 327 KiB/s, done.
Resolving deltas: 100% (87860/87860), done.
Checking out files: 100% (6360/6360), done.

bill@vbox:~/projects/u-boot$ !make
make AmigaOneG3SE_config
Configuring for AmigaOneG3SE board...

bill@vbox:~/projects/u-boot$ make
Generating include/autoconf.mk
Generating include/autoconf.mk.dep
for dir in tools examples/standalone examples/api cpu/74xx_7xx /home/bill/projects/u-boot/board/MAI/AmigaOneG3SE/ ; do \
make -C $dir _depend ; done
make[1]: Entering directory `/home/bill/projects/u-boot/tools'
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/bill/projects/u-boot/tools'
make[1]: Entering directory `/home/bill/projects/u-boot/tools'
make[1]: Nothing to be done for `_depend'.
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/bill/projects/u-boot/tools'
make[1]: Entering directory `/home/bill/projects/u-boot/examples/standalone'
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/bill/projects/u-boot/examples/standalone'
make[1]: Entering directory `/home/bill/projects/u-boot/examples/standalone'
make[1]: Nothing to be done for `_depend'.
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/bill/projects/u-boot/examples/standalone'
make[1]: Entering directory `/home/bill/projects/u-boot/examples/api'
make[1]: Nothing to be done for `_depend'.
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/bill/projects/u-boot/examples/api'
make[1]: Entering directory `/home/bill/projects/u-boot/cpu/74xx_7xx'
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/bill/projects/u-boot/cpu/74xx_7xx'
make[1]: Entering directory `/home/bill/projects/u-boot/cpu/74xx_7xx'
make[1]: Nothing to be done for `_depend'.
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/bill/projects/u-boot/cpu/74xx_7xx'
make[1]: Entering directory `/home/bill/projects/u-boot/board/MAI/AmigaOneG3SE'
make[1]: *** No rule to make target `.depend', needed by `_depend'. Stop.
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/bill/projects/u-boot/board/MAI/AmigaOneG3SE'
make: *** [depend] Error 2

bill@vbox:~/projects/u-boot$


Grrr...

Last edited by billt on 07-Feb-2010 at 05:09 AM.

_________________
All glory to the Hypnotoad!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: AmigaOne uboot update
Posted on 7-Feb-2010 8:42:56
#107 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@billt

Quote:
billt write:

Quote:

make[1]: *** No rule to make target `.depend', needed by `_depend'. Stop.
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/bill/projects/u-boot/board/MAI/AmigaOneG3SE'
make: *** [depend] Error 2

bill@vbox:~/projects/u-boot$


Grrr...


Hmm, looks like we have a lot of work to do, to get the official A1 support up to date.

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
m3x 
Re: AmigaOne uboot update
Posted on 7-Feb-2010 10:42:38
#108 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-May-2003
Posts: 311
From: Bologna, Italy

@Geri

Currently I can already compile a 1.3.1 version, but didn't had time to test and debug it. It's will take time...

_________________
Massimiliano Tretene, ACube Systems, Soft3

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: AmigaOne uboot update
Posted on 7-Feb-2010 17:17:22
#109 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@m3x

Quote:
m3x wrote:
@Geri

Currently I can already compile a 1.3.1 version, but didn't had time to test and debug it. It's will take time...

Well, the U-boot switcher will take some time, too. But maybe you could send us the source code in the meantime. We could start porting the code to the current U-boot version.

Thanks!

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: AmigaOne uboot update
Posted on 8-Feb-2010 22:28:01
#110 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@billt

What would you say:

Should I put a DIP switch on the board (IMHO no debounce circuit necessary) or just a pin header, where we can plug in an external switch (with a debounce circuit)?

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
billt 
Re: AmigaOne uboot update
Posted on 9-Feb-2010 15:01:53
#111 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Oct-2003
Posts: 3205
From: Maryland, USA

@Geri

While I don't think I've had the side cover on my case, I would like the ability to front-mount such switches so we don't all have to keep the case open and easy to reach inside. I am extremely picky about how things look and would buy new switches to match my particular case more to my liking, but even if they're on wires hanging out someplace convenient while needed, I think that's more useful than a DIP on the PCB.

I'm not sure that debouncing is really necessary for how this will be used. Even if there's a bounce, things will have settled and the desired chip chosen by the time you get back to the keyboard to tell it to write to flash or reboot or whatever. But if you want to do that go ahead. :)

Last edited by billt on 09-Feb-2010 at 03:05 PM.

_________________
All glory to the Hypnotoad!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: AmigaOne uboot update
Posted on 9-Feb-2010 16:59:49
#112 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@billt

Quote:
billt wrote:
@Geri

I'm not sure that debouncing is really necessary for how this will be used. Even if there's a bounce, things will have settled and the desired chip chosen by the time you get back to the keyboard to tell it to write to flash or reboot or whatever. But if you want to do that go ahead. :)

Yes, all signals have settled until the update program is started. Well, I'll better concentrate on the layout instead of constantly modifying the schematic.

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
billt 
Re: AmigaOne uboot update
Posted on 9-Feb-2010 17:26:17
#113 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Oct-2003
Posts: 3205
From: Maryland, USA

@Geri

Well, I finally got my email source request to hyperion's webmaster email bounced back. I've emailed a couple contacts there more directly a few days ago anyway, hadn't received a response last I checked but it's been a couple days. I've asked for the XE 1.1.1 March2005 sources, as that's what I can download directly at the Hyperion site and what I myself have any genuine right to inquire about. I also asked for the MicroA1 sources if it's different, though I don't own one, and any other update work that they might be willing to share after 1.1.1.

Last edited by billt on 09-Feb-2010 at 05:31 PM.

_________________
All glory to the Hypnotoad!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
billt 
Re: AmigaOne uboot update
Posted on 9-Feb-2010 17:45:43
#114 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Oct-2003
Posts: 3205
From: Maryland, USA

@Geri

Quote:
I was thinking about ordering these PLCC plugs:

http://www.winslow.co.uk/gfx/productgroups/PLCC%20Plugs%20Surface%20Mount/W9381/PLCC%20plugs.pdf - second page


I don't have my other email easily accessible jsut now, but my inquiry to the shortest 7.2mm SMT plug W9324-ZC160 got a response suggesting the shortest 8.3mm straight-pins plug W9381-ZC174.

I think I'd prefer an SMT rather than solder through-holes and then try to fit an SMT on top of them. But maybe it won't be that big of a deal. (shrug) I wasn't given a price on them though, just a nudge toward that style instead of the SMT style.

_________________
All glory to the Hypnotoad!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: AmigaOne uboot update
Posted on 9-Feb-2010 19:57:17
#115 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@billt

Quote:
billt wrote:
@Geri

Well, I finally got my email source request to hyperion's webmaster email bounced back. I've emailed a couple contacts there more directly a few days ago anyway, hadn't received a response last I checked but it's been a couple days. I've asked for the XE 1.1.1 March2005 sources, as that's what I can download directly at the Hyperion site and what I myself have any genuine right to inquire about. I also asked for the MicroA1 sources if it's different, though I don't own one, and any other update work that they might be willing to share after 1.1.1.



Let's hope m3x is going to send us the source code.

Quote:
don't have my other email easily accessible jsut now, but my inquiry to the shortest 7.2mm SMT plug W9324-ZC160 got a response suggesting the shortest 8.3mm straight-pins plug W9381-ZC174.

I think I'd prefer an SMT rather than solder through-holes and then try to fit an SMT on top of them. But maybe it won't be that big of a deal. (shrug) I wasn't given a price on them though, just a nudge toward that style instead of the SMT style.

I planned to use the W9302 part (through board) as a SMT component by cutting of the turned pins and bending the rest of the pins by 90.

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: AmigaOne uboot update
Posted on 9-Feb-2010 21:47:35
#116 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@billt

Here's the schematic for the dual U-boot card. Please note that I still need to replace IC0 with a proper symbol/package for the PLCC plug.

Last edited by Geri on 28-Dec-2010 at 01:20 PM.
Last edited by Geri on 28-Dec-2010 at 12:49 PM.

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
billt 
Re: AmigaOne uboot update
Posted on 12-Feb-2010 16:36:46
#117 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Oct-2003
Posts: 3205
From: Maryland, USA

Quote:
"make AmigaOneG3SE_config"
"make && make updater"


Though if I do the equivalent for the sbc8641d board then it works fine. No change to the environment, just redo config for the other board and make, and voila.

_________________
All glory to the Hypnotoad!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
billt 
Re: AmigaOne uboot update
Posted on 12-Feb-2010 16:38:17
#118 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Oct-2003
Posts: 3205
From: Maryland, USA

@Geri

Quote:
I planned to use the W9302 part (through board) as a SMT component by cutting of the turned pins and bending the rest of the pins by 90.


Do you think you can do the cutting and bending well enough? Seems like using a through-hole version as a through-hole version saves you the height of the pins whre they're bent to SMT position.

Last edited by billt on 12-Feb-2010 at 06:28 PM.

_________________
All glory to the Hypnotoad!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: AmigaOne uboot update
Posted on 12-Feb-2010 20:22:34
#119 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@billt

Quote:
billt wrote:
@Geri

Do you think you can do the cutting and bending well enough?

Yes, why not? Well, we will see...

Quote:
Seems like using a through-hole version as a through-hole version saves you the height of the pins whre they're bent to SMT position.

It looks like the rest of the pins is still long enough to serve as a SMT pin. But I guess it would be a good idea to buy a PLCC plug before I finish the PCB layout.

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
billt 
Re: AmigaOne uboot update
Posted on 12-Feb-2010 21:02:05
#120 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Oct-2003
Posts: 3205
From: Maryland, USA

@Geri
Quote:
But I guess it would be a good idea to buy a PLCC plug before I finish the PCB layout.


I usually start with at least two, especially in chips. One to look at that gets fried and I don't care, and one or more to try and use in prototype, or in your case, mess with bending pins. :)

_________________
All glory to the Hypnotoad!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle