Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6064 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
21 crawler(s) on-line.
 20 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 agami

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 agami:  4 mins ago
 Karlos:  7 mins ago
 sananaman:  15 mins ago
 A1200:  30 mins ago
 gtopth:  33 mins ago
 zipper:  45 mins ago
 V8:  1 hr 6 mins ago
 kolla:  1 hr 43 mins ago
 Hammer:  1 hr 49 mins ago
 wolfe:  1 hr 50 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  X1000 CPU clue :)
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 Next Page )
PosterThread
DAX 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 17:23:07
#21 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2009
Posts: 2790
From: Italy

@TheKorn
To me, it has to do with passive heat dissipation, the board features holes around the CPU so I guess that active cooling will/could be used in the final product.

_________________
SamFlex Complete 800Mhz System + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 4
Amiga 2000 DKB 2MB ChipRam GVP G-Force040 Picasso 2 OS3.9 BB2
AmigaCD 32

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
andres 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 17:24:52
#22 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 3-Nov-2008
Posts: 329
From: Firenze (Italy)

one of the best PowerPC CPU ever made: fantastic choice!

Last edited by andres on 21-Jun-2010 at 05:25 PM.

_________________
A1200/020+68882 - 6 MB RAM - AmigaOS 3.0

Home Recording Audio

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TheKorn 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 17:30:44
#23 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-Oct-2008
Posts: 171
From: Texas

@DAX

Yes, I remember they spoke of underclocking the CPU for thermal testing.

_________________
Raptor BlackBird (awaiting a Miggy like OS)
Amiga 4000 3.9 / Pegasos II 4.1 F.E.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TheDungeonDelver 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 17:40:58
#24 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Apr-2004
Posts: 815
From: Unknown

Clue? Ha! Bernd has solved the entire mystery, such as it was.

_________________
The problem with AmigaOS on PPC isn't that PPC is big-endian. The problem with AmigaOS on PPC is that PPC is dead-endian.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
opi 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 17:53:34
#25 ]
Team Member
Joined: 2-Mar-2005
Posts: 2752
From: Poland

@umisef

Oh, you!

_________________
OpenWindows Initiative. Port PS3 hardware to bananas. For free. Join today and receive expired $50 cupon from AI!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Leo 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 17:58:10
#26 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 1596
From: Unknown

Quote:
Custom Chips: NONE

What about Xena ? ;)

Thought this was the return of it ? :)

_________________
http://www.warpdesign.fr/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DAX 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 18:03:05
#27 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2009
Posts: 2790
From: Italy

@Leo
The board they had up had no xena it would seem, the one on the clear display had it.

_________________
SamFlex Complete 800Mhz System + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 4
Amiga 2000 DKB 2MB ChipRam GVP G-Force040 Picasso 2 OS3.9 BB2
AmigaCD 32

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Georg 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 18:04:13
#28 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 450
From: Unknown

Quote:
"some pretty cool cpu we don't want to tell you about just yet"


My theory is that maybe the point about the secrecy about the CPU was not to keep a specifc CPU secret, but that they are using a CPU where there is a possibility that for whatever reason (can't buy enough/any of them anymore, or cpu is buggy, or whatever) they might not be able to use it for the final enduser version and would have to switch to another one.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hondo 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 18:10:54
#29 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Apr-2003
Posts: 1370
From: Denmark

Didn't some developer say that none of our guesses was right in january. Someone must have proposed the PA chip at the time...or not?

_________________
On Planet Boing Trevor is God

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 18:14:19
#30 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9373
From: Unknown

@DAX

Quote:
I would be very happy, some benchs posted at amiga.org suggest it is similar to a core-2 duo as far as processing power goes (if clocked the same), do we know more about it? Is this a a better than G5 core?


It is comparable to Core Duo (performance) or Core 2 Duo (performance per watt). I estimate that Core 2 Duo E6600 will be up to 2 times faster (in sense Y=2*X) in integer operations and little bit faster in FPU operations.

Quote:
Is this a a better than G5 core?


PA6T has bigger L1 cache per core (PA6T: 64 kB Data and 64 kB Instruction; 970MP: 32 kB Data and 64 kB Instruction).

Last edited by pavlor on 21-Jun-2010 at 06:15 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
xeron 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 18:21:38
#31 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Jun-2003
Posts: 2440
From: Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, England, UK, Europe, Earth, The Milky Way, The Universe

@umisef

Quote:

umisef wrote:
The message is actually at the top of that screenshot


No. If you were at the VCF, opened a CLI on the X1000 and typed "ShowConfig" *all* you got was a cheeky message. No actual showing of any configuration at all.

_________________
Playstation Network ID: xeron6

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
billt 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 18:25:39
#32 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Oct-2003
Posts: 3204
From: Maryland, USA

@Hondo

Surely it was. I remember saying a lot about it not being possible.

_________________
All glory to the Hypnotoad!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hondo 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 18:50:06
#33 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Apr-2003
Posts: 1370
From: Denmark

@billt

but did the devs say it wasn't the PA semi chip ?

_________________
On Planet Boing Trevor is God

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmigaBlitter 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 18:57:27
#34 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 26-Sep-2005
Posts: 3499
From: Unknown

@Hondo

i guessed that the CPU it's a paSemi since before the hint game at the e-on web site started.

Can't find the related post, tho.

Btw, in the picture i don't see any pci vendor id.

Last edited by AmigaBlitter on 21-Jun-2010 at 06:57 PM.

_________________
retired

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hondo 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 19:01:07
#35 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Apr-2003
Posts: 1370
From: Denmark

@AmigaBlitter

But then we're looking at a cpu thats 3 years old in design ??? - this can't be true

_________________
On Planet Boing Trevor is God

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
umisef 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 19:01:45
#36 ]
Super Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2005
Posts: 1677
From: Melbourne, Australia

@AmigaBlitter

Quote:
Btw, in the picture i don't see any pci vendor id.


The column labelled "Manuf" has PCI vendor ids.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
fairlanefastback 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 19:08:42
#37 ]
Team Member
Joined: 22-Jun-2005
Posts: 4880
From: New York, USA

@all

Just for everyone to easily view:



_________________
Pegasos2 G3 running AOS 4.1 and MorphOS 2.0
Amikit user, tinkering with Icaros VM (AROS)
EFIKA owner
Amiga 1200

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
fairlanefastback 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 19:12:30
#38 ]
Team Member
Joined: 22-Jun-2005
Posts: 4880
From: New York, USA

@umisef

Quote:

xeron wrote:
@umisef

Quote:

umisef wrote:
The message is actually at the top of that screenshot


No. If you were at the VCF, opened a CLI on the X1000 and typed "ShowConfig" *all* you got was a cheeky message. No actual showing of any configuration at all.


So this is a good question. What is the source of the photo and why did that person get more info from ShowConfig than others?

_________________
Pegasos2 G3 running AOS 4.1 and MorphOS 2.0
Amikit user, tinkering with Icaros VM (AROS)
EFIKA owner
Amiga 1200

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rudei 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 19:17:44
#39 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Nov-2002
Posts: 3589
From: Dallas, Texas

@fairlanefastback



Quote:

xeron wrote:
@umisef

[quote]
So this is a good question. What is the source of the photo and why did that person get more info from ShowConfig than others?


All I typed was 'CPU' into a shell, didn't occur to me to perform a 'showconfig' and even then I wouldn't of thought of PCI vendor IDs... (I also wouldn't have revealed it anyway even if it had said what the CPU was! )

Rude!

_________________
2017 Camaro 2SS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Georg 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 19:33:07
#40 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 450
From: Unknown

From the screenshot one can see that ShowConfig was started from WB, not CLI (see missing command prompt, window title, etc.)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle