Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6071 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
0 crawler(s) on-line.
 101 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 Hammer

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Hammer:  1 min ago
 pixie:  47 mins ago
 amigang:  59 mins ago
 matthey:  1 hr 49 mins ago
 Dragster:  2 hrs 7 mins ago
 agami:  3 hrs 54 mins ago
 A1200:  4 hrs 19 mins ago
 HammerD:  4 hrs 33 mins ago
 ppcamiga1:  5 hrs ago
 slygon:  5 hrs 32 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Software
      /  Wordworth 6, Working?
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )
PosterThread
1Mouse 
Wordworth 6, Working?
Posted on 9-Dec-2011 16:12:48
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Jun-2005
Posts: 1356
From: Bradford, West Yorkshire

Hi all,

I know Wordworth 7 can work on OS4, ut can Wordworth 6?

Got an error trying to install:
There is insufficient space on your System partition on your hard disk to install Wordworth 6 libraries. You have -982564k free but need a minimum of 322k of free disk space. Please make space free by deleting some non-essential files and try to install again or contact Digita Technical Support.

I actually have 3,136.4mb free space.

Please help, I don't have a copy of Wordworth 7 and hope I can get Wordworth 6 working.

_________________
1 AmigaOne G4XE (OS4 Pre-Release Update4)
Minimig
Sam440ep + OS4.1FE
Sam460cr + OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldFart 
Re: Wordworth 6, Working?
Posted on 9-Dec-2011 16:25:14
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Sep-2004
Posts: 3062
From: Stad; en d'r is moar ain stad en da's Stad. Makkelk zat!

@1Mouse

Indeed Ww7 works rather well on OS4.1_u3. A pity you run in this problem when installing Ww6.
Have you tried installing it on RAM:Ww6? When that is successfull, you can copy the entire directory of RAM:Ww6 over to anywhere you want it. Watch out for any changes in User-SU regarding this installation.

OldFart

_________________
More then three levels of indigestion and you're scroomed!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
natman 
Re: Wordworth 6, Working?
Posted on 9-Dec-2011 16:36:21
#3 ]
Member
Joined: 10-Aug-2004
Posts: 18
From: Lorca (Murcia) Spain

@1Mouse

If you can modify installer script, only has to find the symbol (>) and change for (

Last edited by natman on 09-Dec-2011 at 04:40 PM.
Last edited by natman on 09-Dec-2011 at 04:39 PM.
Last edited by natman on 09-Dec-2011 at 04:39 PM.

_________________
AmigaOS4.1 update 6
A1-XE 933 Mhz - 2 Gb
Radeon 9250

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
1Mouse 
Re: Wordworth 6, Working?
Posted on 9-Dec-2011 16:47:45
#4 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Jun-2005
Posts: 1356
From: Bradford, West Yorkshire

@OldFart

Unfortunately it doesn't allow me to select a location to install to.

_________________
1 AmigaOne G4XE (OS4 Pre-Release Update4)
Minimig
Sam440ep + OS4.1FE
Sam460cr + OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
1Mouse 
Re: Wordworth 6, Working?
Posted on 9-Dec-2011 16:48:14
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Jun-2005
Posts: 1356
From: Bradford, West Yorkshire

@natman

Amending the installer script, I would have no idea how to go about that.

_________________
1 AmigaOne G4XE (OS4 Pre-Release Update4)
Minimig
Sam440ep + OS4.1FE
Sam460cr + OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
danwood 
Re: Wordworth 6, Working?
Posted on 9-Dec-2011 17:10:44
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2008
Posts: 1071
From: Unknown

@1Mouse

Why not just download WW7?

http://www.pictureinthesky.net/appinfo.php?id=86

I contacted Digita a while back as I lost my registration code, luckily there was one person there who remembered Wordworth and sent me an email detailing how to generate codes, they said it could be useful for other Amiga users and they haven't sold it for 2 decades, don't see them minding me posting it here:

Hi Daniel

After speaking to a colleague of mine who has been with Digita for some 17 years I have got my hands on a couple of possible codes for you so hopefully one of them will work. You just need to add another 4 digits after the codes below, they can be any 4 digits you like e.g. 9211912

921 or 473

I hope this works for you and other Amiga users.

Kind Regards & Merry Christmas


Zoe Bishop
Marketing Co-ordinator
Digita
Thomson Reuters

Last edited by danwood on 09-Dec-2011 at 05:12 PM.
Last edited by danwood on 09-Dec-2011 at 05:11 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Chris_Y 
Re: Wordworth 6, Working?
Posted on 9-Dec-2011 17:57:54
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jun-2003
Posts: 3205
From: Beds, UK

@1Mouse

WW6 definitely does work. All you need to do is open the Shell and run the Installer script using the OS4 version of Installer.

eg.
cd WW6CD:
SYS:Utilities/Installer WW6-Install

(Can't remember the CD name or the install script name off-hand but you should be able to find those out easily!)

_________________
"Miracles we do at once, the impossible takes a little longer" - AJS on Hyperion
Avatar is Tabitha by Eric W Schwartz

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmiDog 
Re: Wordworth 6, Working?
Posted on 9-Dec-2011 18:36:01
#8 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 1-Jun-2004
Posts: 917
From: Kumla, Sweden

@danwood

I wonder if they still have the sources somewhere...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
1Mouse 
Re: Wordworth 6, Working?
Posted on 9-Dec-2011 18:46:07
#9 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Jun-2005
Posts: 1356
From: Bradford, West Yorkshire

@danwood

OK, I've managed to get Ww7 installed but get a DSI which I ignore followed by another DSI which I ignore then Ww7 seems to open.

I've not tried writing anything or saving anything so not sure how stable it is.

Last edited by 1Mouse on 09-Dec-2011 at 07:02 PM.

_________________
1 AmigaOne G4XE (OS4 Pre-Release Update4)
Minimig
Sam440ep + OS4.1FE
Sam460cr + OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
danwood 
Re: Wordworth 6, Working?
Posted on 9-Dec-2011 19:02:58
#10 ]
Super Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2008
Posts: 1071
From: Unknown

@1Mouse

Just mount the images with DiskImage from OS4depot:

http://os4depot.net/share/driver/storage/diskimage_device.lha

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
danwood 
Re: Wordworth 6, Working?
Posted on 9-Dec-2011 19:05:00
#11 ]
Super Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2008
Posts: 1071
From: Unknown

@1Mouse

Hmmn runs flawlessly for me on OS4.1. Change the tooltypes to show PICASSO=TRUE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
1Mouse 
Re: Wordworth 6, Working?
Posted on 9-Dec-2011 19:07:43
#12 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Jun-2005
Posts: 1356
From: Bradford, West Yorkshire

@danwood

I've managed to get a copy from one of my old AF coverdisks working but am still getting the DSI problems

_________________
1 AmigaOne G4XE (OS4 Pre-Release Update4)
Minimig
Sam440ep + OS4.1FE
Sam460cr + OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
danwood 
Re: Wordworth 6, Working?
Posted on 9-Dec-2011 19:11:43
#13 ]
Super Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2008
Posts: 1071
From: Unknown

@1Mouse

Maybe the coverdisk version had some changes which make it less compatible or was a special version for Amiga Format.

I installed mine from the link above, after changing tooltype to PICASSO=TRUE, no DSI or problems at all.

Try the link I sent you, that's the official commercial release.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
danwood 
Re: Wordworth 6, Working?
Posted on 9-Dec-2011 19:12:50
#14 ]
Super Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2008
Posts: 1071
From: Unknown

Also before running the installer, change the Default tool to Sys:utilities/installer

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
1Mouse 
Re: Wordworth 6, Working?
Posted on 9-Dec-2011 20:15:33
#15 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Jun-2005
Posts: 1356
From: Bradford, West Yorkshire

@danwood

OK, here's where I stand.

2 DSIs on Ww7 start which I ignore and it seems to be OK, somehow I now have a virtual Wordworth 7 drive mounted on my Workbench and have set Picasso=True in tooltypes

_________________
1 AmigaOne G4XE (OS4 Pre-Release Update4)
Minimig
Sam440ep + OS4.1FE
Sam460cr + OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
danwood 
Re: Wordworth 6, Working?
Posted on 9-Dec-2011 21:03:10
#16 ]
Super Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2008
Posts: 1071
From: Unknown

@1Mouse

Did you install it from the ADFs above, not the AF coverdisc version? The coverdisc might be a limited/different version. ADF above produces zero DSI errors for me.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Johan 
Re: Wordworth 6, Working?
Posted on 9-Dec-2011 21:11:50
#17 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 12-Jan-2004
Posts: 161
From: Behind dikes, on seabottom. Netherlands, that is. More exact: Flevoland.

Okay, so we can legally download WW7. That's nice. But is it worth it? I have WW6 working nicely under AmigaOS4.1 and I have always liked WW6. What are your opinions on WW7? I've heard rumours...

johan

_________________
~~~/\___Flevoland___/\~~~

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
1Mouse 
Re: Wordworth 6, Working?
Posted on 9-Dec-2011 21:15:18
#18 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Jun-2005
Posts: 1356
From: Bradford, West Yorkshire

@danwood
I'd like to be able to properly install the ADFs and not have them open in RunInUAE or anything like that.

I don't want to have to mount the ADFs.

I want to be able to install it as normal software, how do I go about this, I am stupid so a step by step guide would help.

_________________
1 AmigaOne G4XE (OS4 Pre-Release Update4)
Minimig
Sam440ep + OS4.1FE
Sam460cr + OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
danwood 
Re: Wordworth 6, Working?
Posted on 9-Dec-2011 21:42:38
#19 ]
Super Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2008
Posts: 1071
From: Unknown

@1Mouse

I already told you how, just install Diskimage from Os4depot, that will mount the disk images on your workbench as if you'd installed the physical floppies, run the installer to your hard disk then eject the disk images, done.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Cool_amigaN 
Re: Wordworth 6, Working?
Posted on 9-Dec-2011 21:49:24
#20 ]
Super Member
Joined: 6-Oct-2006
Posts: 1227
From: Athens/Greece

@1Mouse

I have the same prob with the AF coverdisks on AOS4.1.3. Perhaps you should use the original provided above by link. Finally, mounting the disks is (literaly) 2 click work, just follow the steps from danwood.

1. Download Image Disk from OS4 Depot.
2. Download ADF WW7 fro above link.
3. Run Image Disk and mount the ADFs you downloaded.
4. Disks will be presented the same way as if you had supplied the DD with the original, just click on them on workbench and install.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle