Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5824 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
77 crawler(s) on-line.
 15 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Akiko:  36 mins ago
 noXLar:  58 mins ago
 kolla:  1 hr 21 mins ago
 AmiKit:  1 hr 47 mins ago
 gryfon:  1 hr 47 mins ago
 evilFrog:  1 hr 55 mins ago
 freak:  2 hrs 4 mins ago
 MrFrench:  2 hrs 5 mins ago
 Rob:  2 hrs 51 mins ago
 jaokim:  3 hrs 10 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  AmigaOS 4K?
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )
PosterThread
eliyahu 
Re: AmigaOS 4K?
Posted on 15-Jul-2014 17:47:20
#21 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2010
Posts: 1827
From: Waterbury, Connecticut (USA)

@amigang

wow, just, i mean, wow. unreal. i didn't realize compositing even supported that resolution -- i thought the limit was somewhere around 2048x2048. guess i was wrong!



-- eliyahu

_________________
Multicore support is still a priority

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: AmigaOS 4K?
Posted on 15-Jul-2014 18:32:30
#22 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5929
From: S.Wales

@amigang

How much video ram do you have free at 4K?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
lylehaze 
Re: AmigaOS 4K?
Posted on 15-Jul-2014 23:27:39
#23 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1128
From: North Florida - Big Bend area.

@amigang

That is impressive.

I have been using a 1920 by 1080 monitor and workbench for a few years now.
I find it a bit too tight when I move to a smaller screen and try to re-create what I do at home.

I have seen 4K screens recently in the stores, VERY nice. But I never expected to see
that on an Amiga.. very impressed, and if I ever get working again I'll have to put one of those on my list.

It's kinda hard to believe that we have made such progress.. what used to max out at 640X400 and was not compatible with most "normal" monitors.. and now we have such modern and numerous choices available. Nice stuff indeed!

_________________
question=(2b||!(2b))

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Jupp3 
Re: AmigaOS 4K?
Posted on 16-Jul-2014 17:21:49
#24 ]
Super Member
Joined: 22-Feb-2007
Posts: 1224
From: Unknown

If talking about the resolution itself...

Even if the monitor can't do it natively, AmigaOS can define bigger-than-supported screen, that will scroll around with the pointer. Not that useful though, but that should prove it can handle it "software-wise" (I think it was already proven though)

Once on MorphOS, I remember wondering why some game took slightly longer to start than it does normally. Turned out I had accidentally one extra zero at Y resolution, which made the screen height 10x that I intended

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bennymee 
Re: AmigaOS 4K?
Posted on 2-Sep-2014 14:37:04
#25 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 595
From: Netherlands


Quote:


So for my birthday and because I recently got a lot of overtime at work, treated myself to the Samsung U28D590 28" Monitor which is a 4K monitor that just came out, connected up my AmigaOne X1000 and was very surprise to see it supported the highest resolution, even AMD says there HD4750 doesn't officially support this resolution, so props to the driver supports, it runs only at 30hz in 4K via the HDMI, use Display ports on my PC that does do 4k at 60hz. At lower resolutions on the Amiga its back up to 60hz, and to be honest I doubt I will use such a high resolution much on my Amiga as it does have a performance hit, plus sometimes the hole system can freeze for a min (only happens at 4K) and to read the text it just a bit too tiny, but its pretty cool that it support it.



Last weekend I also bought the Samsung U28D590 28" '4K'-monitor.

It connects by using a DVI-HDMI (DVI-D singlelink)( cable to my AmigaONE 500, the 3840x2160 resolution shows up in screenmode prefs and so I can run the Workbench 4.1upd6 with no problem. I only had to adjust the font size from 16 to 28 to be readable. I'm using a Radeon HD 6450 GFX-card.

No performance hit, as mentioned with the Amiga X1000.

Some tabs and icon-texts are unreadable due to fontsize to small.


 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle