Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5775 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
44 crawler(s) on-line.
 16 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 pgf_666

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 pgf_666:  25 secs ago
 Livebyfaith:  5 mins ago
 Rudei:  23 mins ago
 1Mouse:  37 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  44 mins ago
 duga:  46 mins ago
 clint:  47 mins ago
 OneTimer1:  47 mins ago
 amisteph:  53 mins ago
 kolla:  1 hr 4 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga General Chat
      /  DirOpus on PC
Register To Post

Poll : Do you use DirOpus?
Yes for Windows
Yes for Amiga
No
Other?
 
PosterThread
Deniil715 
DirOpus on PC
Posted on 6-Jan-2020 9:09:38
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4189
From: Sweden

Is anyone using DirOpus for winblows?

I bought it a couple years back and use it at work and also at home on the PC.

On the Amiga I've used it exclusively for over 25 years

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kolla 
Re: DirOpus on PC
Posted on 6-Jan-2020 9:26:10
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 20-Aug-2003
Posts: 1401
From: Trondheim, Norway

I use DOpus Magellan on AROS.

_________________
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DiscreetFX 
Re: DirOpus on PC
Posted on 6-Jan-2020 9:39:12
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 12-Feb-2003
Posts: 1781
From: Chicago, IL

@Deniil715

We use it on both platforms it's offered on Amiga/Win. We have begged for a macOS version for years but it looks like it's doubtful that will ever happen.

_________________
Sent from my Quantum Computer.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trixie 
Re: DirOpus on PC
Posted on 6-Jan-2020 9:46:49
#4 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 1-Sep-2003
Posts: 1889
From: Czech Republic

I have used the Windows version of DOpus for years. On the Amiga, I got to using Filer.


_________________
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast!

AmigaOne X5000/020 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon RX 560 / ESI Juli@ / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
SAM440ep-flex @ 667MHz / 1GB RAM / Radeon 9250 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
jPV 
Re: DirOpus on PC
Posted on 6-Jan-2020 10:22:08
#5 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 11-Apr-2005
Posts: 684
From: .fi

I use DOpus Magellan II (5.82) on all my classic Amigas (030-060), just couldn't use plain WB at all anymore (since 98).

I also use it on MorphOS to complement Ambient.

I have some interest to try it on Windows, but as I don't use Windows that much, I haven't done that yet...

_________________
- The wiki based MorphOS Library - Your starting point for MorphOS
- Software made by jPV^RNO

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: DirOpus on PC
Posted on 6-Jan-2020 14:00:03
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9727
From: Greensborough, Australia

@DiscreetFX

Perhaps MacOS(X) is rather usable and doesn't need Windows replacement mode like on the PC.

Then again, maybe it could do with a DirOpus with a Finder replacement mode.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Templario 
Re: DirOpus on PC
Posted on 6-Jan-2020 14:26:18
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Jun-2004
Posts: 3478
From: Palencia city of the emptied Spain.

@Deniil715
There are more alternativa to Ditectory Opus in Amiga systems and Windows.

_________________
Amiga 500 with ROMs 1.3-2.05 and M-Tec AT500 with hard disk and 4MB Ram.
WinUAE + original OS 3.5&3.9
Sam440ep 800 MHZ + OS 4.1 F.E.
Sam460ex 1 GHz + OS 4.1 F.E.
MacMini 1.5 GHz + MorphOS 3.13
PowerBook G4 1.65 + MorphOS 3.13

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: DirOpus on PC
Posted on 7-Jan-2020 1:48:51
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3515
From: Toronto, Canada

DOpus only for my AmigaNG and classic systems and also for my PC

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: DirOpus on PC
Posted on 7-Jan-2020 9:29:43
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4189
From: Sweden

@Templario

Quote:

There are more alternativa to Ditectory Opus in Amiga systems and Windows.


No... not really
DOpus is the best

I like the integrated FTP. Use it a lot on the PC to access the Amiga, from which I access the PC via RDP

On windoze it's a bit too much like the Explorer, but at least I can configure my keys the same as on the Amiga for easy copy, move, etc.

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DiscreetFX 
Re: DirOpus on PC
Posted on 8-Jan-2020 10:48:07
#10 ]
Super Member
Joined: 12-Feb-2003
Posts: 1781
From: Chicago, IL

I actually really like Dir Opus 4 on the Amiga X5000. I use it all the time.

_________________
Sent from my Quantum Computer.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kicko 
Re: DirOpus on PC
Posted on 8-Jan-2020 18:32:55
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2004
Posts: 5009
From: Sweden

I dont use it on pc but used it previous on amigas, (not the magellan)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: DirOpus on PC
Posted on 10-Jan-2020 11:13:11
#12 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4189
From: Sweden

@DiscreetFX

I used DOpus4 long after Magellan was released because I didn't want to do the switch.

However, now I feel quite claustrofobic with only two listers - which is the major limitation of DOpus4. In the beginning of OS4 there was only DOpus4, so I had to go back from Magellan on the A1200 to Dopus4.

Now I'm using Magellan on my X1000 quite the same way as I used DOpus4: But I have 4 fixed listers instead of 2 and on a separate screen of course. More listers makes it soo much more efficient when working with more than just two specific folders. And with modern massive screens the button bar can be customized and occupy just a small part of the screen instead of the whole bottom.

Also if a lister should hang I can just double-click the background to get a new. In DOpus4 you'd basically have to reboot the machine.

And of course you have the built-in FTP, archive browser etc.

I never liked the WB replacement mode. I like to have two screens: One for programs (WB), and one for file management (DOpus).

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
jPV 
Re: DirOpus on PC
Posted on 12-Jan-2020 13:08:19
#13 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 11-Apr-2005
Posts: 684
From: .fi

Quote:

Deniil715 wrote:
I used DOpus4 long after Magellan was released because I didn't want to do the switch.

Yeah, me too, because I was a stubborn idiot who thougth that traditional separate two-view filemanager is the best you can have, and multiple view approarch is something unnecessary and difficult, and WB would still have some use, and how wrong was I :) It took quite a long time before my friend convinced me to try Magellan2 after it was released. I finally gave it a try, and after couple of weeks I was finally ready to let DOpus4 go forever and move to more modern world on Amiga!

Quote:
However, now I feel quite claustrofobic with only two listers - which is the major limitation of DOpus4. In the beginning of OS4 there was only DOpus4, so I had to go back from Magellan on the A1200 to Dopus4.

Exactly, it felt claustrofobic to go back to DOpus4 + WB, and this was the main reason I didn't go for OS4, but chose MorphOS, because it ran DOpus5.x from the beginning and its Ambient desktop was made by DOpus Magellan 2 fans (== all main features are copied into it).

Quote:
I never liked the WB replacement mode. I like to have two screens: One for programs (WB), and one for file management (DOpus).

That just sacrifies too many Magellan features IMHO, I'm really happy with the WB replacement mode which just makes the whole desktop more powerful. I don't understand why I would want to run two screens with the simpistic Workbench and DOpus, because I can do everything much easier way in DOpus Magellan2 anyway. I want to launch programs from DOpus, because I can configure filetypes much more versatile way (for example launch WHDLoad .slave files without needing to go icon view, etc), Magellan2's startmenus are much better configurable than other startup menu/lanucher programs, and you can integrate FTP sites etc into them, Magellan2 has good global hotkey options if you're running it all the time, and you you can group different kinds of icons (drives, appicons, listers, groups, left-outs) in diffrerent areas on the screen, etc, etc.

_________________
- The wiki based MorphOS Library - Your starting point for MorphOS
- Software made by jPV^RNO

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle