Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5824 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
41 crawler(s) on-line.
 17 guest(s) on-line.
 4 member(s) on-line.


Jasper, cap, BSzili, more...

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Jasper:  1 min ago
 cap:  1 min ago
 towo2099:  1 min ago
 BSzili:  4 mins ago
 jacadcaps:  18 mins ago
 BigD:  19 mins ago
 lionstorm:  23 mins ago
 ealm:  42 mins ago
 Rob:  47 mins ago
 rob_d:  59 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  X5000 Radeon HD
Register To Post

PosterThread
xlama 
X5000 Radeon HD
Posted on 12-Jan-2020 10:07:48
#1 ]
New Member
Joined: 10-Jan-2020
Posts: 8
From: Unknown

Hi!

Installed an X5000 board with Radeon HD R7 240 VGA, but only emergency screenmodes are selectable.

What I did already:
- Installed OS from "recovery boot" USB key
- Bought Graphics add-on for Enhancer Software
- Updated Radeon HD driver to V3
- Checked Devs/Monitors, it has a Radeon 250 monitor driver
- Tried to add manually 1024x768 mode in Prefs Screenmode without success

The hardware compatibility list on hdrlab.org states that the same card is working.

ASUS Radeon R7 240 (R240-2GD3-L)
Oland Pro 2.21/1.19 Working

How can I setup the driver for use this card?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: X5000 Radeon HD
Posted on 12-Jan-2020 10:52:31
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5854
From: S.Wales

@xlama

Have you tried ticking "Detect settings automatically"?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trixie 
Re: X5000 Radeon HD
Posted on 12-Jan-2020 12:23:56
#3 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 1-Sep-2003
Posts: 1892
From: Czech Republic

@xlama

Yes but did you actually enable the RadeonHD Kickstart module in the kicklayout file? You need to load "SYS:Kickstart/kicklayout" into a text editor and add the following line:

MODULE Kickstart/RadeonHD.chip

In my kicklayout, I've placed this line just below MODULE Kickstart/PCIGraphics.card

Hope this helps.

_________________
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast!

AmigaOne X5000/020 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon RX 560 / ESI Juli@ / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
SAM440ep-flex @ 667MHz / 1GB RAM / Radeon 9250 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
xlama 
Re: X5000 Radeon HD
Posted on 12-Jan-2020 14:24:30
#4 ]
New Member
Joined: 10-Jan-2020
Posts: 8
From: Unknown

Thanks the tips, but the solution will be something else.

Screenmode - Detect settings automatically is the default.

Kicklayout has all card drivers uncommented by default. (RadeonHD, Permedia, Voodoo, AtiRadeon)

So the question is still open.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Gregor 
Re: X5000 Radeon HD
Posted on 12-Jan-2020 14:55:25
#5 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 12-Sep-2011
Posts: 165
From: Unknown

@xlama

What type of monitor cable (HDMI/DVI/VGA) are you using? Do you have at hands any other type to test?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
xlama 
Re: X5000 Radeon HD
Posted on 12-Jan-2020 14:59:16
#6 ]
New Member
Joined: 10-Jan-2020
Posts: 8
From: Unknown

I could pinch an error message which immidiately closing at the start of LoadWB.

"LoadMonDrvs: Failed to create screen mode for 'Radeon HD OLAND'"

So it seem that the driver is in place.

Is there any guide for the RadeonHD driver?
After the update sys:Documetation still has the old readme, which tells nothing on installation, problems...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
xlama 
Re: X5000 Radeon HD
Posted on 12-Jan-2020 15:16:41
#7 ]
New Member
Joined: 10-Jan-2020
Posts: 8
From: Unknown

@Gregor

Currently connected via VGA, but I have any others too.
Is that make any difference?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
xlama 
Re: X5000 Radeon HD
Posted on 12-Jan-2020 15:19:00
#8 ]
New Member
Joined: 10-Jan-2020
Posts: 8
From: Unknown

@xlama

Made a new monitor file by copy the default Devs/Radeon R7 250 and renamed it to Radeon HD OLAND along with boardname tooltype.

The previous error message is gone, but there are no new screenmodes.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: X5000 Radeon HD
Posted on 12-Jan-2020 15:21:54
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9758
From: Greensborough, Australia

@xlama

You could try opening a shell. Run C:DumpDebugBuffer. And send the result to Hans.

There should be some output about the graphics in the log.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
xlama 
Re: X5000 Radeon HD
Posted on 12-Jan-2020 15:52:29
#10 ]
New Member
Joined: 10-Jan-2020
Posts: 8
From: Unknown

@Hypex

Thanks, it really makes a move forward:

>graphics.library P50XX optimizations enabled
>RadeonHD.card (0): RadeonHD.chip 3.7 (19.11.2019)
>RadeonHD (2): Graphics card name is: Radeon HD OLAND
>RadeonHD (2): Identified the chipset as: OLAND
>RadeonHD (2): If - and only if - your card does not work or does not work optimally
> please submit a bug report at:
> http://www.amiga.org/developer/bugreports
> Remember to include the driver version, and the following card details:
> 0x6613:0x1043:0x04C5:
> and *please* describe the problems you are seeing in detail.
>RadeonHD.chip (0): Cannot load MC microcode for this chipset
>RadeonHD.chip (0): Cannot set up default voltages and clocks because the MC microcode >hasn't been loaded
>RadeonHD.chip (0): Object: ID: 310C name: HDMI_TYPE_A type: 3 id: C
>RadeonHD.chip (0): Object: ID: 3103 name: SINGLE_LINK_DVI_D type: 3 id: 3
>RadeonHD.chip (0): Object: ID: 3105 name: VGA type: 3 id: 5
>RadeonHD.chip (0):
>RadeonHD.chip (0): --------------------------------------

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
K-L 
Re: X5000 Radeon HD
Posted on 12-Jan-2020 16:15:48
#11 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2006
Posts: 1348
From: Oullins, France

@xlama

What version of Radeon HD are you using ? (version sys:kicklayout/RadeonHD.chip full)

_________________
AmigaONE X1000, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700
Webmaster of Amiga-NG.org (French)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
xlama 
Re: X5000 Radeon HD
Posted on 12-Jan-2020 16:19:57
#12 ]
New Member
Joined: 10-Jan-2020
Posts: 8
From: Unknown

@K-L

>RadeonHD.card (0): RadeonHD.chip 3.7 (19.11.2019)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Derfs 
Re: X5000 Radeon HD
Posted on 12-Jan-2020 17:23:35
#13 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 785
From: me To: you

@xlama

i dont think your card is supported by looking at the link you supplied as i dont think its a pro.

Radeon R5 240 Oland 1.2 Unsupported IMPORTANT: This card contains a Sea Islands GPU, and those GPUs are currently not supported.

Last edited by Derfs on 12-Jan-2020 at 05:24 PM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
xlama 
Re: X5000 Radeon HD
Posted on 12-Jan-2020 19:17:42
#14 ]
New Member
Joined: 10-Jan-2020
Posts: 8
From: Unknown

The problem solved!

Connecting the monitor to a digital output makes difference.
With DV-I everything working fine.

Thanks for you all!

Last edited by xlama on 12-Jan-2020 at 07:21 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Derfs 
Re: X5000 Radeon HD
Posted on 12-Jan-2020 19:24:40
#15 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 785
From: me To: you

@xlama

Shows what I know

congrats!

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
K-L 
Re: X5000 Radeon HD
Posted on 13-Jan-2020 6:07:44
#16 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2006
Posts: 1348
From: Oullins, France

@xlama

Exellent news !

_________________
AmigaONE X1000, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700
Webmaster of Amiga-NG.org (French)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: X5000 Radeon HD
Posted on 13-Jan-2020 13:33:12
#17 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9758
From: Greensborough, Australia

@xlama

Good one. I find it can be picky. Once I found my DVI cable out and plugging it in didn't make OS4 appear.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ROMwack 
Re: X5000 Radeon HD
Posted on 27-Feb-2020 9:26:04
#18 ]
Member
Joined: 4-Sep-2006
Posts: 36
From: Cheshire, UK

@xlama

I had this problem too, and it was the same solution as yours, thanks for posting it!

The weird thing is that my setup was quite happy being connected via HDMI for years. Perhaps some graphics drivers update or some such caused it.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle