Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5823 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
50 crawler(s) on-line.
 20 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Frank:  6 mins ago
 BSzili:  7 mins ago
 sTix:  20 mins ago
 billt:  32 mins ago
 Bezzen:  32 mins ago
 Musashi5150:  36 mins ago
 Vidar:  52 mins ago
 Rob:  1 hr 8 mins ago
 Tarzin:  1 hr 27 mins ago
 cap:  1 hr 29 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  DCE Cybervision 64/3D in fast Z-II mode ?
Register To Post

PosterThread
Overmann 
DCE Cybervision 64/3D in fast Z-II mode ?
Posted on 5-Feb-2020 13:37:01
#1 ]
New Member
Joined: 3-Feb-2020
Posts: 5
From: Unknown

Hi there,

I've been trying to get my Cybervision 64/3D working in fast Zorro II mode. I've got a DCE CV64/3D (with the red jumperwire) in my A1200 (060@66) with ZIV busboard. I have the fast Zorro II jumper closed and my DCE-card in the first ZII slot. However the card performs exactly the same in ZII mode and fast ZII mode, and it's pretty slow. I'm comparing it to the modues that come with sysspeed and It's significantly slower then the A2k Picasso IV module (about 50-70% of the performance) and naturally even slower then the Zorro III C64/3D modules.

I have been able to verify that fast Z-II does indeed work on my busboard by testing with Buddha 20th and enabling fastZII in rom. It's transfer speed went from about 2.3 mb/s to about 3.5 mb/s. Very nice increase!

Does anyone know of a way to troubleshoot this? My ZIV busboard was recently recapped and appears to be working perfectly, the DCE and P5 CV-cards also exibit no other strage behaviour. All good and stable. Has anyone run the DCE Cybervision 64/3D in fast ZII mode? According to the amiga hardware databases it is supposed to support it. Do I need to make any other modifications (like the rom-switch on the Buddha card)?

All suggestions are greatly appreciated!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
QuikSanz 
Re: DCE Cybervision 64/3D in fast Z-II mode ?
Posted on 7-Feb-2020 22:02:34
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-Mar-2003
Posts: 1112
From: Surf City - Huntington Beach, Ca.

@Overmann,

From Big Book, " The only real difference between the original Phase 5 version of this card and the DCE Mk-II version is that the latter supports the "Fast Mode" for Zorro II found on some A1200 busboards. "

Chris

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Overmann 
Re: DCE Cybervision 64/3D in fast Z-II mode ?
Posted on 7-Feb-2020 23:22:32
#3 ]
New Member
Joined: 3-Feb-2020
Posts: 5
From: Unknown

@QuikSanz

Yeah, but it doesn't. Or atleast I'm not getting any performance increase. This is what this topic is about.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
evilFrog 
Re: DCE Cybervision 64/3D in fast Z-II mode ?
Posted on 8-Feb-2020 10:03:03
#4 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Jan-2004
Posts: 319
From: UK

@Overmann

Hmm. Have you tried swapping the two cards around? Perhaps things will play nicer if the cards get initialised in a different order.

_________________
"Knowledge is power. Power corrupts. Study hard, be evil."

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Overmann 
Re: DCE Cybervision 64/3D in fast Z-II mode ?
Posted on 8-Feb-2020 22:11:26
#5 ]
New Member
Joined: 3-Feb-2020
Posts: 5
From: Unknown

@evilFrog

I only have one fast ZII cards in my machine (the Buddha was taken from my A2000), but I might actually try to remove my X-surf, just to see if there is some conflict, and I would try my cybervision in Zorro slot 2.

EDIT:
I've tried it now, alone on the busboard in both slots 1 and 2 with fast-ZII mode enabled. No speed increase at all.

Last edited by Overmann on 08-Feb-2020 at 10:49 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Overmann 
Re: DCE Cybervision 64/3D in fast Z-II mode ?
Posted on 10-Feb-2020 16:37:53
#6 ]
New Member
Joined: 3-Feb-2020
Posts: 5
From: Unknown

It appears that CV64/3D might not support fast-ZII at all:
https://forum.icomp.de/index.php?thr...=7280#post7281

I guess the hardware databases should be notified about this.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OneTimer1 
Re: DCE Cybervision 64/3D in fast Z-II mode ?
Posted on 10-Feb-2020 18:16:33
#7 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 3-Aug-2015
Posts: 555
From: Unknown

@Overmann

Quote:

Overmann wrote:

.. comparing it to the modues that come with sysspeed a...


Please post the memory transfer speed of the CV64/3D other numbers are missleading.


Quote:

Overmann wrote:

A1200 (060@66)


What card ?
Libraries OK ?
Did you use some special cache settings?
Do you have additional cards slowing down the system (f.e. PCMCIA RAM) ?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Overmann 
Re: DCE Cybervision 64/3D in fast Z-II mode ?
Posted on 10-Feb-2020 21:46:45
#8 ]
New Member
Joined: 3-Feb-2020
Posts: 5
From: Unknown

@OneTimer1

Where do the memory transfer speed for the graphics appear in sysspeed? I have a printout of my results here but can't find it. I have a bunch of scrolling and textprinting and filling.

I'm using a Phase5 Blizzard 1260 with a rev 5 060 clocked at 66mhz (with heatsink and fan). Libraries are OK and system is running super stable. Overall performance is excellent. Sysspeeds overall comparison to A3060 and A4060 modues running at 66mhz are favourable for the most part except for RTG (to be expected). I'm averaging at about 0.40 of the performance of A3060 CV64/3D module.

No difference in my numbers with fast ZII enabled or diabled.

A sfar as I know I have no bottlenecks in my system. RAM is on Blizzard and SCSI-kit (ram is tested and working), I have an Xsurf-100 and A FastATA ZIV.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle