Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6036 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
26 crawler(s) on-line.
 9 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 NutsAboutAmiga:  9 mins ago
 bhabbott:  47 mins ago
 BigD:  53 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  1 hr 28 mins ago
 Zetec-S:  1 hr 46 mins ago
 kolla:  1 hr 52 mins ago
 kadenaa:  1 hr 59 mins ago
 miggymac:  2 hrs 24 mins ago
 lionstorm:  3 hrs 6 mins ago
 Cheese:  3 hrs 7 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  A1200 Rev 1D.1 why Green Wire there
Register To Post

PosterThread
Rob-A1200 
A1200 Rev 1D.1 why Green Wire there
Posted on 21-Dec-2020 0:32:27
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 19-Dec-2020
Posts: 19
From: Scotland

i have 2 x A1200 this one image of show Green Wire on 1D.1 Motherboard and i dont know why someone doing this green wire, ive checked my another A1200 Rev 1D.4 there is no green wire at all on board. can someone tell me what the green wire on A1200 Rev 1D.1 what is it for ?

there is no output from RF and Video port and S-Video port to TV but i only see the light LED power and F.Disk light came up but no screen.

what is the cause by no signal on tv ?

i try RF nope - like fizzy scramble black and white
i try S-Video nope blank grey screen
i try video to Vga adapter nope black screen

i dont get it why would be working i have the red light power is on and orange light come on when insert Floppy Disk in and i cant see signal on TV.

Last edited by Rob-A1200 on 21-Dec-2020 at 12:48 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bison 
Re: A1200 Rev 1D.1 why Green Wire there
Posted on 21-Dec-2020 3:49:40
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 18-Dec-2007
Posts: 1761
From: N-Space

@Rob-A1200

Have a look at this:

https://www.tsb.space/knowledge-base/amiga-what-are-those-board-jump-wires/

_________________
"Unix is supposed to fix that." -- Jay Miner

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob-A1200 
Re: A1200 Rev 1D.1 why Green Wire there
Posted on 21-Dec-2020 6:04:48
#3 ]
Member
Joined: 19-Dec-2020
Posts: 19
From: Scotland

@bison

Thank You for show me to link and i think i try copy from that site to make move wire or not ?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bison 
Re: A1200 Rev 1D.1 why Green Wire there
Posted on 21-Dec-2020 21:43:30
#4 ]
Super Member
Joined: 18-Dec-2007
Posts: 1761
From: N-Space

@Rob-A1200

Quote:
Thank You for show me to link and i think i try copy from that site to make move wire or not ?

Ah, well... I'm a software guy, not a hardware guy, so if I were in your situation I'd find someone who's done this before to do the work.

_________________
"Unix is supposed to fix that." -- Jay Miner

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle