Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6036 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
43 crawler(s) on-line.
 11 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 simplex

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 simplex:  1 min ago
 The_Shadow:  5 mins ago
 NutsAboutAmiga:  29 mins ago
 bhabbott:  1 hr 7 mins ago
 BigD:  1 hr 13 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  1 hr 48 mins ago
 Zetec-S:  2 hrs 6 mins ago
 kolla:  2 hrs 13 mins ago
 kadenaa:  2 hrs 19 mins ago
 miggymac:  2 hrs 45 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  Amiga A1200 upgrade
Register To Post

PosterThread
Rob-A1200 
Amiga A1200 upgrade
Posted on 25-Dec-2020 1:53:11
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 19-Dec-2020
Posts: 19
From: Scotland

Hi everyone wishing you have a Merry Christmas.

Ok i would like to upgrade my Amiga A1200

I have Rom 3.1 and will get that Rom 3.1.4 as soon as possible.

I have a Magnum Turbo 1230 mk2 expansion card 8mb and inc 32mb ram slot and can up to max 64mb ram.

I need to buy a CF card install from inside im not sure which one is can up to 32gb or 1gb CF Card ?

I saw Amiga OS 4.1 i would like that but it is not enough to support for my amiga a1200 too low specs and i checking it is need a  BlizzardPPC expansion card but i cant afford it i saw one at ebay cost nearly £800

So i wonder is anyone know about BlizzardPPC bare PCB without mircochips and cpu i can do to doing solder to abit of time to time to build it up to complete blizzardppc expansion card.

Other thing which make me so annoying with there is graphics show 256 colours and i need make 16 millions colours and resolution too small i try to find 1920 x 1080 are not there.
Also i have VGA adapter plug to LCD and LED monitor wont work.

I have RBG to scart cable plug to tv i dont want tv as i want connect to lcd or led monitor

Oh another one as you know Amiga A1200 vampire v2 expansion card will work with Amiga OS 4.1?

Last edited by Rob-A1200 on 25-Dec-2020 at 09:23 AM.
Last edited by Rob-A1200 on 25-Dec-2020 at 07:46 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: Amiga A1200 upgrade
Posted on 25-Dec-2020 9:39:20
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9188
From: Unknown

@Rob-A1200

If you want OS4, buy SAM460 from ACube (few should be available in January) or wait for Tabor/A1222 from A-Eon (sometime next year?). You may also try OS4 under WinUAE, but it is not an easy task to configure such an enviroment (still should be faster and more pleasant to use than OS4 on Blizzard603e).

As of GFX cards, these are mainly for Amiga computers with expansion slots. You may even expand you A1200 with PCI and use eg. Voodoo 3 GFX cards (not cheap solution, but still far less expensive than Blizzard603e/Bvision combination), but I would recommend to maintain your A1200 as simple as possible and use it for games.

I think well configured WB can look good even in 32 colours:


Most Amiga games require 15 kHz video output (for TVs and RGB monitors), regular PC monitors require at least 30 kHz. You may run Workbench and most OS compliant applications (and even few games) with such resolution (monitor drivers like DblPAL/DblNTSC, Multiscan or Euro 72 should work with PC monitor - maybe Dbl modes need to be patched as their frequency is somewhat lower). Eg. my Workbench on my A1200 runs in 640x400 32 colours (Euro 72) and I use ModePro to force some not that well behaving OS compliant applications to work with modified DblNTSC driver (for 320x240/256 and 640x240/256 resolutions). This also works with few games (Civilization, UFO).

Viper V2 (if meant 68040 CPU card) will not work with OS4 as this OS requires a PPC CPU.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mobileconnect 
Re: Amiga A1200 upgrade
Posted on 25-Dec-2020 10:07:42
#3 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Jun-2003
Posts: 354
From: Unknown

@Rob-A1200

I'm not an expert but have some thoughts.

You should be OK with 32GB CF card or even 64 and 128 but frankly it's an amiga, how would ever fill more than 32??

The only 'cheap' PPC option is the sonnet PCI card stuff for which you need a mediator PCI interface board, for which you will need to have transplanted the 1200 into a tower case. This won't let you run OS4 but will let you run WarpOS which gives you a lot of the same benefits.

Probably your best bet is to get a vampire 2 which will give you fastest 68K CPU, loads of RAM and 24bit graphics, and even ethernet option, all without requiring you to transplant to tower case.

Other good option is warp1260 accelerator. But vampire gives you more.


_________________
Amiga Python Home Page

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob-A1200 
Re: Amiga A1200 upgrade
Posted on 27-Dec-2020 8:13:48
#4 ]
Member
Joined: 19-Dec-2020
Posts: 19
From: Scotland

@pavlor

Thank You for kindly Reply

Quote:

pavlor wrote:
@Rob-A1200

If you want OS4, buy SAM460 from ACube (few should be available in January) or wait for Tabor/A1222 from A-Eon (sometime next year?). You may also try OS4 under WinUAE, but it is not an easy task to configure such an enviroment (still should be faster and more pleasant to use than OS4 on Blizzard603e).

that's new to me about Amiga One Motherboard and i look it up i was sooooooo Shocked see the Prices i just cannae believe that Prices $1899.99 with Tower Case from AmigaKit.com i like that look of Tower with bounce ball logo on front but Prices i cannae afford it.

and CYRUS PLUS MOTHERBOARD P5020/2GHZ AND ENHANCER SOFTWARE (X5000) alone motherboard without Tower cost £1399.00 not again these price :(

SAM460 from ACube
out of stock :(

look good not bad prices but what is the different 3 of motherboard on same model number
469 euro = £407.11
539 euro = £467.87
639 euro = £554.67

i would buy cheapest £407 that can install of Amiga OS 4.1 i don't mind but i know it's out of Stock at the moment and i will be waiting for new motherboard buy SAM460 from ACube (few should be available in January)

i dunno how much will be cost i hope not over £1000 noooooooooo I'm so desperate to buy SAM460 cheapest like £407 yes please :)

AmigaOne A1222 cost alots better price and i notice it say pre-order up to 100 motherboard will have £350 then after that price back to normal £449.

The first 100 boards to be commercially available seem to be part of the Triple AAA pack, only sold by Amigakit, customer who order the AAA pack will be able to buy the A1222 at a reduce price of £350, after the first 100 boards the system will go up in price to £449
AmigaOne A1222

Quote:

As of GFX cards, these are mainly for Amiga computers with expansion slots. You may even expand you A1200 with PCI and use eg. Voodoo 3 GFX cards (not cheap solution, but still far less expensive than Blizzard603e/Bvision combination), but I would recommend to maintain your A1200 as simple as possible and use it for games.

I think well configured WB can look good even in 32 colours:



ive been looked all over the place full of website i'm so tired to see the prices i just give it up with expensive prices if that prices same as amiga SAM460 motherboard i would buy motherboard cos it is right prices

look so good your WB even in 32 colours very nice look but i prefer 16 millions colour look best quality.

Quote:

Most Amiga games require 15 kHz video output (for TVs and RGB monitors), regular PC monitors require at least 30 kHz. You may run Workbench and most OS compliant applications (and even few games) with such resolution (monitor drivers like DblPAL/DblNTSC, Multiscan or Euro 72 should work with PC monitor - maybe Dbl modes need to be patched as their frequency is somewhat lower). Eg. my Workbench on my A1200 runs in 640x400 32 colours (Euro 72) and I use ModePro to force some not that well behaving OS compliant applications to work with modified DblNTSC driver (for 320x240/256 and 640x240/256 resolutions). This also works with few games (Civilization, UFO).

Yes i just a notice of a video output must have with 15kHz for TVs and RGB monitors
Regular PC monitors require at least 30kHz.

i didn't know that i may run Workbench to install a monitor driver like DbIPAL or Multiscan or Euro 72 will work on PC monitor very interesting and thank you for let me know i will have a try it out, do this need RGB to VGA adapter which i got same one like this ?


Quote:

Viper V2 (if meant 68040 CPU card) will not work with OS4 as this OS requires a PPC CPU.

oh damn nevermind i think i decided best leave it all that and i still getting Rom 3.1.4 and CF Card that do enough for me i guess and maybe future will be better offer who know :)

Last edited by Rob-A1200 on 27-Dec-2020 at 08:53 AM.
Last edited by Rob-A1200 on 27-Dec-2020 at 08:50 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob-A1200 
Re: Amiga A1200 upgrade
Posted on 27-Dec-2020 8:30:59
#5 ]
Member
Joined: 19-Dec-2020
Posts: 19
From: Scotland

@mobileconnect2


mobileconnect2 wrote:
@Rob-A1200
Quote:

I'm not an expert but have some thoughts.

im the same im not an expert im new to here and learning new things :)

Quote:

You should be OK with 32GB CF card or even 64 and 128 but frankly it's an amiga, how would ever fill more than 32??

yes that is true maybe think it is was from Youtube someone put more GB on CF to make alot of space i thought that would be good if i put a floppy disk and transfer to CF Card and i dont need them with floppy disk.

Quote:

The only 'cheap' PPC option is the sonnet PCI card stuff for which you need a mediator PCI interface board, for which you will need to have transplanted the 1200 into a tower case. This won't let you run OS4 but will let you run WarpOS which gives you a lot of the same benefits.

yes i been looked all over the website and see the price i give it up it is too expensive prices.

Quote:

Probably your best bet is to get a vampire 2 which will give you fastest 68K CPU, loads of RAM and 24bit graphics, and even ethernet option, all without requiring you to transplant to tower case.

i have an Amiga A1200 Tower Rev 1D.1 don't work on display screen but it working with power switch on and off is fine maybe need a Re-Cap replace and i looked it up about Vampire 2 for A1200 the prices is so expensive 450 Euro = £390.61

and other one i have an Amiga A1200 1D.4 case with keyboard is working fine I'm use this one at the moment :)

Quote:

Other good option is warp1260 accelerator. But vampire gives you more.

yes that is true sure is ive looked at YouTube yes Vampire is alot faster than warp1260 accelerator.

Last edited by Rob-A1200 on 27-Dec-2020 at 08:31 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: Amiga A1200 upgrade
Posted on 27-Dec-2020 9:20:04
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11597
From: Norway

@mobileconnect2

Quote:
The only 'cheap' PPC option is the sonnet PCI card stuff for which you need a mediator PCI interface board, for which you will need to have transplanted the 1200 into a tower case. This won't let you run OS4 but will let you run WarpOS which gives you a lot of the same benefits.


Does not run the same software, and there is lot less software on WarpOS,
and also WarpOS is a OS for accelerator, so nothing in AmigaOS is accelerated. apart from a few datatypes.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: Amiga A1200 upgrade
Posted on 27-Dec-2020 10:34:37
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11597
From: Norway

@pavlor

Quote:
You may also try OS4 under WinUAE, but it is not an easy task to configure such an enviroment (still should be faster and more pleasant to use than OS4 on Blizzard603e).


flowerpot makes it easy to install

http://amigax1000.blogspot.com/2017/06/flowerpot-amigaos4.html

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
JurassicC 
Re: Amiga A1200 upgrade
Posted on 27-Dec-2020 12:23:15
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 13-Mar-2003
Posts: 1437
From: Somerset, UK

@Rob-A1200

Quote:
Ok i would like to upgrade my Amiga A1200


I would hang off purchasing the 3.1.4 rom there is a bug in it when using certain PCMCIA devices and RAM expansions. You don't need to upgrade the physical 3.1 rom to use OS 3.1.4 or the upcoming OS3.2 as the kickstart can be loaded using loadmodule. You will loose 512MB RAM though.

A16GB compact flash card is more than adequate and you'll install every WHDload game there is with room to spare. Don't be fleeced by the con artists on ebay you can download WHDLoad games off the net. You can also buy a RGB Scart to HDMI on Amazon.co.uk for about £22

If you want to connect your A1200 directly to a monitor that supports 15Khz then look for a benq bl702a. Otherwise put an individual indivision mk3 AGA in it. Its the best scandoubler evermade for the A1200 and will give your A1200 HDMI output, but this is not a graphics card.

see icomp.de


individual computers are also working on an ACA1260 and ACA1240 Accelerator range. Reading in the comments on the icomp.de forum it will have an optional RTG board and icomp know own the picasso96 rtg package.

OS4.1 is just about usuable on a 330Mhz BlizzardPPCwith 256MB Ram but it needs a graphics card such as a blizzardvision, or a Voodoo3 / Radeon9250 in a Mediator. Unless you bought the hardware over a decade ago the costs now are just to ridiculous to even consider this.



Last edited by JurassicC on 27-Dec-2020 at 12:25 PM.
Last edited by JurassicC on 27-Dec-2020 at 12:24 PM.

_________________
A1200T 603e 330Mhz - Mediator TX OS4.1 F.E.
CDTV 8MB Fast, OS3.1, SCSI, MicroSD SCSI & CD32 FMV
X5000, X1000, A1XE with OS4.1F.E.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mobileconnect 
Re: Amiga A1200 upgrade
Posted on 27-Dec-2020 12:43:44
#9 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Jun-2003
Posts: 354
From: Unknown

@JurassicC

Lose 512KB not MB lol. That's acceptable if you have 8MB or more fast ram.

_________________
Amiga Python Home Page

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: Amiga A1200 upgrade
Posted on 27-Dec-2020 12:53:15
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11597
From: Norway

@JurassicC

Quote:
blizzardvision, or a Voodoo3 / Radeon9250


This graphic cards are pretty outdated by today’s standards.
I wont waste time tying to upgrade your classic Amiga with PowerPC upgrade.

Get a Sam460, or try it on WinUAE.

Vampire upgrades also kind funny as replace Amiga chipset and everything using FPGA, and onboard ram, Amiga becomes just an overpowered keyboard controller and disk drive controller. That’s what you need to do to make things thing work nicely. Classic Amiga chips can’t handle fast buss speeds, or keep up by simply overclocking.

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 27-Dec-2020 at 01:01 PM.
Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 27-Dec-2020 at 01:00 PM.
Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 27-Dec-2020 at 12:59 PM.
Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 27-Dec-2020 at 12:53 PM.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: Amiga A1200 upgrade
Posted on 27-Dec-2020 13:18:53
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11597
From: Norway

@mobileconnect2

Most games for Amiga500,
And data bus on Amiga500 is only 16bit.
when writing and reading 32bit (long) value its multiplexed, it takes 2 write or read operations. You find lot 680x0 assembler code is using 16bit values (word), for everything with exception of addresses.

So code uses smaller numbers, so the code takes up less space.
(becouse thats what they need to do make it fast.)

and planar format graphic format, allows use just many colors as you absolute need, cooper allows the hardware to reuse color index table, by changing color as beam is changes position. And HAM6/HAM8 format can be described as compression algorithms/codex.

All this was done to save memory, ram was expensive back in 1980’s.

In the last basilisk II for AmigaOS4.1 have 0.5 mb lookup table , makes a major difference in the conversion routines, I can’t even fit on Amiga500

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 27-Dec-2020 at 01:50 PM.
Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 27-Dec-2020 at 01:26 PM.
Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 27-Dec-2020 at 01:19 PM.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: Amiga A1200 upgrade
Posted on 27-Dec-2020 18:02:28
#12 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 6019
From: S.Wales

@Rob-A1200
Quote:
i looked it up about Vampire 2 for A1200 the prices is so expensive 450 Euro = £390.61


It does provide the best value for money if you go on the 68k Amiga upgrade path. As well as having the fastest 68k processor core you also get better display capabilities, better audio, ethernet, faster IDE and an SD card reader.

A 68060 card alone would cost more. I've even seen 68040 cards go for around £400 in the past.

Getting a Blizzard PPC to run OS4.1 doesn't make sense considering the prices of the cards themselves plus the additional hardware you'd need such as a Mediator, video card, sound card and ethernet. It could easily cost as much as an X5000 motherboard while not even providing half the performance of a Sam460.

Another option could be MorphOS which runs on old Mac G4 and G5 hardware. A quick search reveals that you can pick up a G4 Mac Mini for about £40 and MorphOS is free to try although it slows down after 30 minutes use and a full license costs €79 so you could easily have a complete system for under £150.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob-A1200 
Re: Amiga A1200 upgrade
Posted on 28-Dec-2020 13:51:18
#13 ]
Member
Joined: 19-Dec-2020
Posts: 19
From: Scotland

@JurassicC

JurassicC wrote:
@Rob-A1200

Quote:
Ok i would like to upgrade my Amiga A1200


Quote:
I would hang off purchasing the 3.1.4 rom there is a bug in it when using certain PCMCIA devices and RAM expansions. You don't need to upgrade the physical 3.1 rom to use OS 3.1.4 or the upcoming OS3.2 as the kickstart can be loaded using loadmodule. You will loose 512MB RAM though.
Thanks for let me know about 3.1.4 rom is a bug in it when using certain PCMCIA devices and RAM expansions. maybe better wait for 3.2 rom hopefully they going to make one someday.

Quote:

A16GB compact flash card is more than adequate and you'll install every WHDload game there is with room to spare. Don't be fleeced by the con artists on ebay you can download WHDLoad games off the net. You can also buy a RGB Scart to HDMI on Amazon.co.uk for about £22
I'm definitely to getting new CF card with 16gb or 32gb card and im looking for Internal 44-Pin CF IDE Adapter A1200 / A600 from amigakit site thats good prices im going to buy one after new year.

i dont trust ebay i know there is some of con artists on ebay some of them honest ebay seller it hard to tell which but it would be better i doing it myself to download from website with free games and stuffs from site.

yeah im looking at amazon there have a good RGB Scart to HMDI for £22 not bad i think i getting them soon.

Quote:

If you want to connect your A1200 directly to a monitor that supports 15Khz then look for a benq bl702a. Otherwise put an individual indivision mk3 AGA in it. Its the best scandoubler evermade for the A1200 and will give your A1200 HDMI output, but this is not a graphics card.

see icomp.de


individual computers are also working on an ACA1260 and ACA1240 Accelerator range. Reading in the comments on the icomp.de forum it will have an optional RTG board and icomp know own the picasso96 rtg package.
Sound good to me that will be just individual indivision mk3 AGA to direct to any monitor ? as i have Dell 22" Monitor in the cupboard lol im use on PC with 32" TV use plug in HDMI port. so that put me an idea for use Dell 22" montior for Amiga A1200 only that do.

Individual computers are also working on an ACA1260 and ACA1240 Accelerator range for As with our other ACA12xx accelerators, the ACA1211 supports the popular 1MB Maprom option. This will allow you to use a different Kickstart ROM (such as the new V3.1.4 from Hyperion) in your computer by just loading it from harddisk/CF card, without losing valuable RAM and without opening the computer.

thats interesting.....

Quote:

OS4.1 is just about usuable on a 330Mhz BlizzardPPC with 256MB Ram but it needs a graphics card such as a blizzardvision, or a Voodoo3 / Radeon9250 in a Mediator. Unless you bought the hardware over a decade ago the costs now are just to ridiculous to even consider this.
i think i leave all that about BlizzardPPC with 256MB Ram far too pricey, that make something about usuable with OS4.1 and Mediator board it like i have to add and add PCI Video card, Sound card, Voodoo card, and Ethernet card forget it better get a Sam460cr board peace of mind.
i better to buy a Sam460cr boards will work fine for OS4.1 and there is all new Amiga i love it.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob-A1200 
Re: Amiga A1200 upgrade
Posted on 28-Dec-2020 14:06:24
#14 ]
Member
Joined: 19-Dec-2020
Posts: 19
From: Scotland

@Rob

Rob wrote:
@Rob-A1200
Quote:
i looked it up about Vampire 2 for A1200 the prices is so expensive 450 Euro = £390.61

Quote:
It does provide the best value for money if you go on the 68k Amiga upgrade path. As well as having the fastest 68k processor core you also get better display capabilities, better audio, ethernet, faster IDE and an SD card reader.

A 68060 card alone would cost more. I've even seen 68040 cards go for around £400 in the past.

[quote]Getting a Blizzard PPC to run OS4.1 doesn't make sense considering the prices of the cards themselves plus the additional hardware you'd need such as a Mediator, video card, sound card and ethernet. It could easily cost as much as an X5000 motherboard while not even providing half the performance of a Sam460.
yeah that is true that is why im going to buy Sam460 for a good price to make this work with OS4.1 im happy with that.

Quote:
Another option could be MorphOS which runs on old Mac G4 and G5 hardware. A quick search reveals that you can pick up a G4 Mac Mini for about £40 and MorphOS is free to try although it slows down after 30 minutes use and a full license costs €79 so you could easily have a complete system for under £150.
Thanks for input it make me, that is all true but i dont want Mac G4 or G5 hardware i know it look good price but i like all my heart is Amiga

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle