Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6147 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
70 crawler(s) on-line.
 20 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 emeck:  11 mins ago
 Rose:  12 mins ago
 Hammer:  14 mins ago
 BigD:  22 mins ago
 amigakit:  32 mins ago
 Mobileconnect:  33 mins ago
 amisteph:  34 mins ago
 Krethx:  55 mins ago
 AmiDARK:  56 mins ago
 Rob:  1 hr 6 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Software
      /  Wordworth Woes
Register To Post

PosterThread
spudmiga 
Wordworth Woes
Posted on 2-Jan-2021 21:07:50
#1 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 12-Dec-2002
Posts: 844
From: England, United Kingdom

Greetings,

Up until recently Wordworth has been my goto wordprocessor on the Amiga, I started off on version 4SE then went to version 5 which has been running nicely until I recently had to do a system re-install to a new CF card due to it not getting on with my new 4way buffered interface, got 3.1.4.1 installed with no problems however now when I try to re-install Wordworth 5 it gives me an error 'not enough disk space on Work: you need at least 3 MB of free space" - however the partition is 2 GB!!

I tried installing it to the Workbench: partition which is the same size and it installs

But when I go to run, it goes black screen and gives me the software failure error.
I do have FinalWriter 4 here but I am not so keen, and have many files saved in Wordworth format so would like to get Wordworth working if possible. It mystifies me how it no longer wants to work!

Could it be an issue with the way I have set up the Work: partition?
Anything I can resolve in HD Toolbox or something?

My system is: A1200, OS 3.1.4.1, 4Gb CF (2x 2gb partitions), ACA 1221/64Mb

Any ideas appreciated

Spud

Last edited by spudmiga on 02-Jan-2021 at 09:12 PM.

_________________
Founder of NWAG - North West Amiga Group

Night Operations

A1200 020/28MHz + 64Mb / 4Gb CF / OS 3.1.4.1 / 1438S
A500+ / 2Mb
A600

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: Wordworth Woes
Posted on 2-Jan-2021 21:59:49
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 6032
From: S.Wales

@spudmiga

Have you tried copying it over to the work partion and changing the assigns in s/user-startup from workbench to work?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
colinw 
Re: Wordworth Woes
Posted on 2-Jan-2021 23:47:05
#3 ]
Member
Joined: 20-Jul-2007
Posts: 42
From: Brisbane, in the land of Oz

@spudmiga

It's likely the program itself and the old DOS functions it's calling are
limited to using 32 bit signed integer values, which means that a single
byte larger than 2 147 483 647 will be interpreted as a negative number.

So, use the c:info command in a shell and type the following;
info show bytes XYZ:
where XYZ: is the name of the partition it is working on.

If the "used" + "free" numbers added together is a single byte larger
than the number shown above, it is probably won't work if i'm right.
It will think your partition is negative-something bytes in size.

Save EVEYTHING and reduce the partition size to under the 2 gig limit,
format it and restore, it will more than likely work now.

Also, some legacy applications want "chip" memory to work right,
on OS4 you can fake a couple of meg by making sure your startup-sequence
has the following setpatch line (up near the top);
SetPatch QUIET WAITFORVALIDATE ADDCHIPRAM=2

Note the ADDCHIPRAM=2 on the end.

Hope that helps.






 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spudmiga 
Re: Wordworth Woes
Posted on 3-Jan-2021 18:54:06
#4 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 12-Dec-2002
Posts: 844
From: England, United Kingdom

@Rob

Quote:

Rob wrote:
@spudmiga

Have you tried copying it over to the work partion and changing the assigns in s/user-startup from workbench to work?


Hi thanks for the reply
I tried this and initially it worked - I went to change the drawer icon to a Glowicon for the file and it stopped working. I did a re-install with the intention of leaving the drawer icon alone as it seemed to work fine last time, but now it just goes black screen and gives me a software failure. Re-installed again and the same thing happens, whether I load it from the Workbench: or Work: partition it does the same thing.
I also had to change it to "open with Workbench" as it wanted to open with Arexx for some reason, and despite me telling the installer I do not have a Picasso graphics card it thought I had one so I had to change it back to PICASSO=False. I have tried loading on both true and false settings but I get kicked out on startup with a black screen/software failure. Very odd. I may have to do a complete re-install with smaller partitions as I am running out of ideas.

Update - I have got around the installation issue by copying the newer installer from my 3.1.4.1 over to a backup floppy. Now just the small matter of the program crashing my Amiga on startup...

Spud

Last edited by spudmiga on 03-Jan-2021 at 11:51 PM.
Last edited by spudmiga on 03-Jan-2021 at 06:56 PM.
Last edited by spudmiga on 03-Jan-2021 at 06:54 PM.

_________________
Founder of NWAG - North West Amiga Group

Night Operations

A1200 020/28MHz + 64Mb / 4Gb CF / OS 3.1.4.1 / 1438S
A500+ / 2Mb
A600

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle