Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6019 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
46 crawler(s) on-line.
 23 guest(s) on-line.
 4 member(s) on-line.


Rose, eliyahu, walkero, more...

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 eliyahu:  49 secs ago
 Rose:  51 secs ago
 walkero:  56 secs ago
 jacadcaps:  1 min ago
 DiscreetFX:  9 mins ago
 AP:  11 mins ago
 Zylesea:  13 mins ago
 jaokim:  18 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  38 mins ago
 hotrod:  1 hr 25 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 Next Page )
PosterThread
Hypex 
Re: How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Posted on 16-Jan-2021 16:07:24
#21 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 10163
From: Greensborough, Australia

@redfox

The settings to optimise for memory should help but don't know if they do. My XE has a 128MB 9200SE which is fine but IIRC the micro has only 32MB so no wonder being a bit tight.

I don't have Enhancer for my XE as it didn't need any graphics drivers. My card isn't cripped by default drivers. Plus before I installed FE PartitionWizard used to work. Until Update 2 came along a working PW would have been a seling point. But now that's broken until futher notice.

It would have taken time installing from scratch like you did. I hate doing that now. Too many things to track and restore by hand without a migration manager.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Skateman 
Re: How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Posted on 16-Jan-2021 18:15:31
#22 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Nov-2017
Posts: 131
From: Netherlands

@thinkchip

Like @Spectre660 has mentioned below as well, use the driver that is available for the X5000.
Its working fine, and you can free up a PCI slot.


_________________
AmigaOne X5000 -> 2GHz / 16GB RAM / Radeon R7 250 / M-Audio 5.1 -> AmigaOS 4.1 FE / Ubuntu Linux
Amiga 1200 -> Recapped / 68ec020 ACA 1221ec / CF HDD / RetroNET connected to the world

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mobileconnect 
Re: How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Posted on 16-Jan-2021 18:38:34
#23 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Jun-2003
Posts: 400
From: Unknown

Everything's fine, except AmiUpdate. You only have to look funny at it to make it crash

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kas1e 
Re: How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Posted on 16-Jan-2021 22:15:11
#24 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Jan-2004
Posts: 3485
From: Russia

@Hypex

Quote:

Where did you read about my system and do you have any examples?


Not sure that you got what I tried to say :) I mean in the latest 10 years, when you ask questions about problems with your os4 system(s) (not so matter which ones), it always in end was that you just mess everything on the system yourself: remove some components, add some 3d party components, change all the scripts, doing all sort of unusual stuff. And after all that I remember how you didn't update because "everything works, why I need to update?"

See, in the same very thread, everything works for everyone. And I am 99.9% sure you do something weird on your system in terms of doing things that you should not :)

That what I mean by "mess with the system". It's just you didn't have a clean install ever, but it always pretty deeply changed in all the ways.

Quote:

What sort of bloat are you talking about? Odyssey? The SDK? SObjects?


What ? :))

I mean that you always #### your system in all unusual ways in terms of OS, and that was like this in the last 10 years :) That not bad, just don't expect everything will bug-free when you on your own.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
nbache 
Re: How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Posted on 17-Jan-2021 0:01:56
#25 ]
Super Member
Joined: 8-Apr-2003
Posts: 1012
From: Copenhagen, Denmark

@mobileconnect2

Quote:
Everything's fine, except AmiUpdate. You only have to look funny at it to make it crash
Which version of AmiUpdate do you have?

2.47 is the latest, but if you have a lower one and expect it to self-update, that doesn't seem to be working currently.

So fetch it yourself - http://codebench.co.uk/amiupdate_website/files/AmiUpdate.lha - and install it with the installer in the package. If you are using a non-English Locale, also make sure to run AmiUpdate and install any updated locale files offered for it. Then reboot (to make sure you use the updated catalogs.

I haven't seen any glitches with 2.47 and current (Danish) locale files here.

Best regards,

Niels

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Yssing 
Re: How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Posted on 17-Jan-2021 0:21:53
#26 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Apr-2003
Posts: 1042
From: Unknown

@Hypex

My SAM440 flex has never run better than now. Things that did not work earlier now works.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Posted on 17-Jan-2021 5:26:38
#27 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 10163
From: Greensborough, Australia

@thinkchip

I wonder if something has happened to the port hardware. Did you try that wizard thing or just manual set up? Also if you could boot Linux on it that would be good to test it out. I don't know if the X5000 has any bootable Linux ISOs that boot easily into a desktop. We shouldn't have to resort to Linux but Linux does some things automatically that AmigaOS is designed to do manually. Printers would be one thing still using the old method. People these days expect the computer to pick up devices and figure out what drivers they need. Unfortunately AmigaOS is still rather unfriendly that way and needs you to configure things only a programmer should need to see. Be good if it catches up to Windows '95 one day.

Last edited by Hypex on 17-Jan-2021 at 04:23 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mobileconnect 
Re: How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Posted on 17-Jan-2021 8:59:14
#28 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Jun-2003
Posts: 400
From: Unknown

@nbache

even the latest one is riddled with bugs

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Posted on 17-Jan-2021 12:29:20
#29 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11705
From: Norway

@mobileconnect2

can you get some crash logs or screenshots?

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mobileconnect 
Re: How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Posted on 17-Jan-2021 15:41:07
#30 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Jun-2003
Posts: 400
From: Unknown

@NutsAboutAmiga

I've sent them to Simon

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Posted on 17-Jan-2021 19:53:49
#31 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11705
From: Norway

@Hypex

Found bug in update2 hotfix
executable bit not set on idltool in sdk:c/

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
duga 
Re: How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Posted on 17-Jan-2021 21:10:20
#32 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 1-May-2012
Posts: 212
From: Unknown

@nbache

Actually, AmiUpdate 2.48 was just released.

_________________
Aros Retrofit

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
nbache 
Re: How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Posted on 17-Jan-2021 22:57:30
#33 ]
Super Member
Joined: 8-Apr-2003
Posts: 1012
From: Copenhagen, Denmark

@duga

Quote:
Actually, AmiUpdate 2.48 was just released.
Yes, noticed that.

Oh well, it was true when I wrote it .

Best regards,

Niels

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tomppeli 
Re: How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Posted on 17-Jan-2021 23:23:12
#34 ]
Super Member
Joined: 18-Jun-2004
Posts: 1640
From: Home land of Santa, sauna, sisu and salmiakki

The experience have been good and stable !

_________________
Rock lobster bit me, so excuse me. Amiga. Never forget.
X1000 + AmigaOS4.1 FE
"Anyone can build a fast CPU. The trick is to build a fast system." -Seymour Cray

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Posted on 18-Jan-2021 17:02:38
#35 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11705
From: Norway

@Hypex

I have with Hot Fix installed few days now on X1000, noticed that now often the system freeze with after loading kickstart modules, at sconed splash screen.

Its a bit random, but can happen from cold boot.

I did want to be too hasty to report this problem as I often run buggy software.
I was not sure at first. I often need to reboot, because I write software.

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 18-Jan-2021 at 05:08 PM.
Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 18-Jan-2021 at 05:08 PM.
Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 18-Jan-2021 at 05:04 PM.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Posted on 18-Jan-2021 17:19:57
#36 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11705
From: Norway

@Hypex

In PuTTY i'm getting this error, after Hot Fix.

RadeonHD.chip (0): RadeonHD card successfully opened
gfx PA6T DMA not available, it couldn't be initialised

I find this strange, DMA used to work on X1000,
It was one major advantages X1000 had before because X5000 did not support it.

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 18-Jan-2021 at 05:22 PM.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Posted on 18-Jan-2021 17:34:54
#37 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11705
From: Norway

@Hypex

AEON updater is now freezing, when I try to run it.

Last message i get is:

"
Updater
downloading updates data.
please wait...
"

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 18-Jan-2021 at 05:59 PM.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
salass00 
Re: How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Posted on 18-Jan-2021 18:23:12
#38 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 2703
From: Finland

@NutsAboutAmiga

Quote:

RadeonHD.chip (0): RadeonHD card successfully opened
gfx PA6T DMA not available, it couldn't be initialised

I find this strange, DMA used to work on X1000,
It was one major advantages X1000 had before because X5000 did not support it.


Make sure that "pasemi_dma.resource.kmod" is listed in your Kicklayout just before "graphics.library.kmod".

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Posted on 18-Jan-2021 18:47:05
#39 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11705
From: Norway

@salass00

Yes that worked..

RadeonHD.chip (0): RadeonHD card successfully opened
gfx PA6T DMA enabled

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
nbache 
Re: How's your experience been with FE Update 2?
Posted on 18-Jan-2021 22:21:17
#40 ]
Super Member
Joined: 8-Apr-2003
Posts: 1012
From: Copenhagen, Denmark

@NutsAboutAmiga

Ahem ... this was actually mentioned on several pages of the installation program. There was even a button to press which opened NotePad for you so you could enter this line into your Kicklayout.

Oh well.

Best regards,

Niels

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle