Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6086 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
56 crawler(s) on-line.
 8 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 PixelHi:  1 hr 1 min ago
 redfox:  1 hr 8 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  2 hrs 44 mins ago
 Jose:  3 hrs 12 mins ago
 Deaths_Head:  3 hrs 54 mins ago
 BigD:  4 hrs 2 mins ago
 Hypex:  4 hrs 4 mins ago
 Hammer:  4 hrs 54 mins ago
 AMIGASYSTEM:  4 hrs 59 mins ago
 Cammy:  5 hrs 42 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  AmigaOS 4.1FE Classic & 3.2.1 ROM no go (?)
Register To Post

PosterThread
spud101 
AmigaOS 4.1FE Classic & 3.2.1 ROM no go (?)
Posted on 2-Aug-2022 8:03:04
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 4-Aug-2016
Posts: 83
From: Unknown

Also posted on Hyperion forum, but maybe here more people have experience.

Finally had time to revisit AmigaOS 4.1 FE Classic again and the Update 2.

A few years ago I had this running on an A4000, 3.1 ROMs with a Mediator and it was rock solid. However I had network issues, it would always stall update downloads. So I forgot about it.

In the mean time I have changed my setup a bit, A4000, 3.2.1 ROMs, native Daughter Board and eventually I want to try to get it to work with my ZZ9000 (not yet installed). So initially I have it running in AGA. I prepared the setup in WinUAE and am using Smartfilesystem (SFS/00) with a 2 GB boot and 14 GB Work partition.

Unfortunately this new setup is the absolute opposite to rock solid. It boots fine in about 50% of the cases, in other cases it freezes halfway building up the workbench screen. When it boots fully, it will still freeze within a minute, e.g. when starting shell from Amidock. This behaviour is identical with plain AOS4.1 FE, AOS4.1 FE + Update 1 & AOS4.1 FE + Update 1 & 2.

Apart from the daughter board and the new 3.2.1 ROM chips are the only difference. So I'm wondering whether AOS4.1 FE Classic doesn't like the new ROMs? Has this combination been tested?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thomas 
Re: AmigaOS 4.1FE Classic & 3.2.1 ROM no go (?)
Posted on 2-Aug-2022 11:15:42
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-May-2003
Posts: 1140
From: Germany

@spud101

The ROM is not used by OS4. The Bootloader builds Kickstart 4.1 in memory and reboots, after that the 68k ROM is irrelevant, as is the 68k CPU.

Check the cooling of the PPC. The FAN might have collected too much dust. OS4 puts stress on the PPC while 68k OS does not use it at all.

Last edited by thomas on 02-Aug-2022 at 11:22 AM.

_________________
Email: thomas-rapp@web.de
Home: thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spud101 
Re: AmigaOS 4.1FE Classic & 3.2.1 ROM no go (?)
Posted on 2-Aug-2022 13:50:06
#3 ]
Member
Joined: 4-Aug-2016
Posts: 83
From: Unknown

@thomas

OK, that's also what I assumed. Then it's check with big fan time again, whether issues are heat related :)

Could it be caused by me installing via WinUAE instead of on the actual machine?

I could try installing directly on the machine. Does the bootfloppy support a CDROM on 2nd IDE cable?

Last edited by spud101 on 02-Aug-2022 at 01:57 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spud101 
Re: AmigaOS 4.1FE Classic & 3.2.1 ROM no go (?)
Posted on 2-Aug-2022 19:38:19
#4 ]
Member
Joined: 4-Aug-2016
Posts: 83
From: Unknown

@spud101

OK, I doubt it's heat. I held a room fan on top of the csppc and it froze just as quickly. This unorthodox method did reveal heat was the problem with my mediator (and indivision right underneath it) when that was constantly crashing in AOS 3.x Warp3D games some years ago.

Maybe it's some memory config/conflict? Since I installed via WinUAE I maybe configured RAM: differently there than on my real machine? I assume AmigaOS 4.1 uses something like MMUlibs or similar which may have een wrongly setup for the hardware?

Currently I'm running an extensive RAM test.

Then I'll install WaropOS in my new AOS 3.2.1 setup. Can you recommand a none-Warp3D OS3.x WarpOS ppc test program to stress the PPC?

BTW is there a way to install AOS 4.1 using a CDROM on the 2nd IDE cable. The bootfloppy does not see that :(
Copying contents of CD to DH1: and renaming that to the same name as the cdrom didn't work :(

Last edited by spud101 on 02-Aug-2022 at 08:44 PM.
Last edited by spud101 on 02-Aug-2022 at 08:36 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thomas 
Re: AmigaOS 4.1FE Classic & 3.2.1 ROM no go (?)
Posted on 3-Aug-2022 9:49:44
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-May-2003
Posts: 1140
From: Germany

@spud101

The boot floppy does not support IDE splitters. It's written in the installation instruction that you need to connect the CD drive as slave to the first IDE channel temporarily. After installation you can enable the IDE splitter.

I don't think there is any model-specific hidden magic done during installation. If you answered all the questions of the installer with your real Amiga in mind, it should be ok to install in WinUAE.

_________________
Email: thomas-rapp@web.de
Home: thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amigang 
Re: AmigaOS 4.1FE Classic & 3.2.1 ROM no go (?)
Posted on 3-Aug-2022 10:15:31
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 12-Jan-2005
Posts: 1908
From: Cheshire, England

@thomas

I need to check out how AmgaOS4.1FE Classic runs on WinUAE, I wish their was more of a push on improving support for it and making the OS more aware its on a emulated system so that it could run better.

_________________
AmigaNG, YouTube, LeaveReality Studio

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spud101 
Re: AmigaOS 4.1FE Classic & 3.2.1 ROM no go (?)
Posted on 3-Aug-2022 15:22:36
#7 ]
Member
Joined: 4-Aug-2016
Posts: 83
From: Unknown

@thomas

OK, I'll first simply switch my CDROM to the first IDE instead of the HDD and run in AOS4.1 live mode and see whether it still freezes. It's a slim CDROM drive that somehow I cannot get into slave mode.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
HammerD 
Re: AmigaOS 4.1FE Classic & 3.2.1 ROM no go (?)
Posted on 4-Aug-2022 2:16:07
#8 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 927
From: Ontario, Canada

@spud101

For what it's worth, I have 3.1.4 ROMS in my A4000 and I can boot OS 4.1 Classic into AGA. For whatever reason it's not detecting my GREX, though. When I did OS4 Classic testing it was with a different GREX card, which did work. And I know the GREX 4000 does work for some people, but I guess not all cards work.

But anyway, I can boot into OS4.1 Classic in an AGA screenmode with 3.1.4 roms in the A4000 and it's fine. Not 3.2 I know but newer than 3.1 ROMS.

Darren

_________________
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spud101 
Re: AmigaOS 4.1FE Classic & 3.2.1 ROM no go (?)
Posted on 4-Aug-2022 8:23:22
#9 ]
Member
Joined: 4-Aug-2016
Posts: 83
From: Unknown

@HammerD

Thanks!

I fear it is the PPC CPU after all. For some reason WarpOS under AOS 3.2 tools and demos don't run. They basically freeze the shell from where I start them, Rest of Workbench keeps running, unless I start pumtiple PPC programs.

Sent Stachu a message, hoping he still repairs these things.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spud101 
Re: AmigaOS 4.1FE Classic & 3.2.1 ROM no go (?)
Posted on 6-Aug-2022 13:08:47
#10 ]
Member
Joined: 4-Aug-2016
Posts: 83
From: Unknown

@spud101

Mmm, according to Stachu the behaviour I describe is not a dead PPC. With a dead PPC it wouldn't boot into AOS4.1 at all.

Anyone has some more troubleshooting tips? Other jumpers I need to check on my A4k than the 2 that go to EXT?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spud101 
Re: AmigaOS 4.1FE Classic & 3.2.1 ROM no go (?)
Posted on 17-Aug-2022 18:39:01
#11 ]
Member
Joined: 4-Aug-2016
Posts: 83
From: Unknown

Tried it in a different A4k with 3.1 ROMS, different CPU and also tried multiple combinations of only 2 of the 4 RAM sticks. All result in same behaviour, so I fear it is a dead/failing PPC CPU. Any suggestion what else to troubleshoot?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
my_pc_is_amiga 
Re: AmigaOS 4.1FE Classic & 3.2.1 ROM no go (?)
Posted on 20-Aug-2022 2:26:49
#12 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Jan-2006
Posts: 122
From: Unknown

@spud101

Are you using the onboard SCSI on the CSPPC card? If so, try to boot off of the IDE on the A4000 and don't use the SCSI to see if makes any difference.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
dooz 
Re: AmigaOS 4.1FE Classic & 3.2.1 ROM no go (?)
Posted on 20-Aug-2022 6:17:59
#13 ]
Member
Joined: 17-Jul-2013
Posts: 43
From: Unknown

@spud101

I am using 3.2 ROM in A1200 with BlizzardPPC and BVision on AmigaOS 4.1 FE update 2. I tried also on AGA and it works.

It seems that you have a hardware problem or PPC setup problem. When you boot in AOS4.1 - that is a real test. If you can boot - PPC CPU is recognized.

If I remeber correctly you can set RAM speed options of your CSPPC if you reboot and hold or repeatedly press ESC key. You will then enter in CSPPC boot startup. You can set then how RAM controller is configured. You can choose for example 70ns or 60ns. Try slower option - 70ns and save. maybe your SIMMs cannot handle current options.

Last edited by dooz on 20-Aug-2022 at 06:19 AM.
Last edited by dooz on 20-Aug-2022 at 06:18 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spud101 
Re: AmigaOS 4.1FE Classic & 3.2.1 ROM no go (?)
Posted on 22-Aug-2022 21:36:01
#14 ]
Member
Joined: 4-Aug-2016
Posts: 83
From: Unknown

Thanks for the help.

RAM at 70 ns and running CF via IDE, still same issues. I agree, it's most likely hardware. However, hardly anybody is ale to fix this. Stachu stopped repairing them :(

Anybody else in Europe who has the skills/tools?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle