Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6072 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
7 crawler(s) on-line.
 12 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 matthey:  19 mins ago
 Beajar:  55 mins ago
 vox:  1 hr 6 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  2 hrs 26 mins ago
 Karlos:  2 hrs 48 mins ago
 eliyahu:  4 hrs 37 mins ago
 agami:  4 hrs 50 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  5 hrs 15 mins ago
 michalsc:  5 hrs 22 mins ago
 spudmiga:  5 hrs 26 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  AmigaInput problem with joypad
Register To Post

PosterThread
newlight 
AmigaInput problem with joypad
Posted on 9-Oct-2023 19:32:16
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2007
Posts: 1935
From: Somewhere in Spain

Hello Amigans

AmigaInput doesn't allow me to configure my joypad.My joypad is a X-Box type one.

Can you help me?

Thanks

_________________
AMIGA 500 1.5 MB ACA500/ACA1232 accelerators
AMIGA 500 German
CD32 unexpanded
Amiga 1200 Tower on AmigaKit since years
AMIGA 1300 030/50 Mhz/32 MB WB 3.9 with lots of games&demos
AMIGA ONE XE G3 PPC 800 Mhz/1 GB RAM/RADEON 9250 128 MB/SATA CONTROLLER

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
newlight 
Re: AmigaInput problem with joypad
Posted on 9-Oct-2023 19:45:52
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2007
Posts: 1935
From: Somewhere in Spain

@newlight

I tested and on MAME works.MAME is the best software ever among Amiga games.

Can someone help me?

In WHDLOAD it doesn't load

Excuse me: Now it works on WHDLOAD again!!!

Happy news and this was after a reboot.

_________________
AMIGA 500 1.5 MB ACA500/ACA1232 accelerators
AMIGA 500 German
CD32 unexpanded
Amiga 1200 Tower on AmigaKit since years
AMIGA 1300 030/50 Mhz/32 MB WB 3.9 with lots of games&demos
AMIGA ONE XE G3 PPC 800 Mhz/1 GB RAM/RADEON 9250 128 MB/SATA CONTROLLER

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: AmigaInput problem with joypad
Posted on 11-Oct-2023 21:38:17
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 12761
From: Norway

@newlight

That sound like lack of USB driver.
some USB devices are generic and can use a generic driver,
some USB controllers use a vender septic USB protocol / driver.
can also be power problem, try a powered hub.

There is a log that put in T: I think, maybe there is some info in that log.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: AmigaInput problem with joypad
Posted on 11-Oct-2023 21:41:15
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 12761
From: Norway

@newlight

EUAE comes with docs, read about joy0 and joy1. you don't need any tools or hacks for WHDLOAD to use joysticks. but config for whdload-to-euae, is perhaps configured to use keyboard.

keep in mind.

Port1 on Amiga is mouse port.
Port2 on Amiga is the joystick port (Joystick 1)

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 11-Oct-2023 at 09:57 PM.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
newlight 
Re: AmigaInput problem with joypad
Posted on 12-Oct-2023 12:06:51
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2007
Posts: 1935
From: Somewhere in Spain

@NutsAboutAmiga@all

I know all you say.

But for I want AmigaSYS4 to run Amiga games (specially AGA,ECS&WHDLOAD) and as I have edited the E-UAE Amiga emulator .uaerc file it doesn't boot AmigaSYS4 and Work even well configured on .uaerc and I want to play games like Xtreme Racing,Lotus or Shadow Of The Beast on the Amiga emulator and emulators such AmiMSX or ASP among more like Fusion and browse the Internet for my Amiga feelings and need/joyment and is to replace or replicate my Amiga 1200 Tower that is on AmigaKit since 8-9 years now.And I want to burn CD32 games too specially with MakeCD.

Help me in order to run the Amiga Emulator,is very important to me.

I am sure I will run soon



Last edited by newlight on 12-Oct-2023 at 12:08 PM.

_________________
AMIGA 500 1.5 MB ACA500/ACA1232 accelerators
AMIGA 500 German
CD32 unexpanded
Amiga 1200 Tower on AmigaKit since years
AMIGA 1300 030/50 Mhz/32 MB WB 3.9 with lots of games&demos
AMIGA ONE XE G3 PPC 800 Mhz/1 GB RAM/RADEON 9250 128 MB/SATA CONTROLLER

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
newlight 
Re: AmigaInput problem with joypad
Posted on 14-Oct-2023 15:49:52
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2007
Posts: 1935
From: Somewhere in Spain

@newlight

No luck these Amiga days with AmigaSYS4.

Can you help me?

I really need AMIGASYS4 up and running.Is of vital importance

Bye for now

_________________
AMIGA 500 1.5 MB ACA500/ACA1232 accelerators
AMIGA 500 German
CD32 unexpanded
Amiga 1200 Tower on AmigaKit since years
AMIGA 1300 030/50 Mhz/32 MB WB 3.9 with lots of games&demos
AMIGA ONE XE G3 PPC 800 Mhz/1 GB RAM/RADEON 9250 128 MB/SATA CONTROLLER

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle