Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5605 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 37 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 BCP

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 BCP:  4 mins ago
 terminills:  5 mins ago
 eder:  5 mins ago
 Hammer:  11 mins ago
 gregthecanuck:  17 mins ago
 Templario:  21 mins ago
 Amigo1:  23 mins ago
 pgovotsos:  40 mins ago
 Overflow:  46 mins ago
 samo79:  1 hr 17 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  Issue disabling blizzard PPC in a1200
Register To Post

PosterThread
smartroad 
Issue disabling blizzard PPC in a1200
Posted on 20-Mar-2017 9:57:02
#1 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Feb-2005
Posts: 176
From: United Kingdom

Sorry to keep bothering all you knowledgeable folk! I have been trying to disable my blizzard PPC card to be able to run a couple of games that won't work with it. Reading up it seems I need to press 2 in order to get it to disable. When I press that on boot I just get a yellow screen and a flashing power led, which just repeats.

I can't get into its setup with Escape as it defaults to 60hz and my TV won't sync :(

If I remove the card the games boot fine, it is just not able to do it with card in (has an 040).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Issue disabling blizzard PPC in a1200
Posted on 20-Mar-2017 13:54:36
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8512
From: Greensborough, Australia

@smartroad

It doesn't accept space bar as a PAL/NTSC mode switch?

Last edited by Hypex on 21-Mar-2017 at 05:18 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
cgutjahr 
Re: Issue disabling blizzard PPC in a1200
Posted on 20-Mar-2017 14:32:18
#3 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 805
From: Unknown

@smartroad

Earlier firmware revisions don't support the "2" shortcut, IIRC - but since behaviourchanges when you press it, your firmware seems to support it.

As pointed out, you should be able to switch between PAL/NTSC using space. Later firmware revisions are even able to promote the output to a VGA compatible screen (slow but useful if you're using a modern monitor).

Does the A1200 access the HD before crashing? You might have some 68040 specific patch or tool installed. Try pressing 2 and both mouse buttons (to enter early startup menu) and see if it still crashes.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
jPV 
Re: Issue disabling blizzard PPC in a1200
Posted on 20-Mar-2017 15:57:34
#4 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 11-Apr-2005
Posts: 542
From: .fi

@smartroad

Not saying it's about this, but a shot if you don't figure anything else out. Are your HD(s) connected to Blizzard's SCSI interface or to the internal IDE? I once had problems when I tried to disable my B1260 when I had too many partitions under internal IDE with too big buffers/blocksizes, poor chipram couldn't handle it alone when fastram went with the disabled accelerator :D

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
smartroad 
Re: Issue disabling blizzard PPC in a1200
Posted on 25-Mar-2017 17:24:59
#5 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Feb-2005
Posts: 176
From: United Kingdom

@Hypex

Yeah pressing space does sort it :D


@cgutjahr

Pressing 2 and both mouse buttons leads to the same thing, the yellow screen and the power LED flashing 11 times before repeating

@jPV

I don't have SCSI with this. Although I have formatted the 3 partitions with the OS4 FFS format. Taking out the CF card and the accelerator allows the game to boot without running out of memory. However I when I put the accelerator back in (still without the CF) and pressed 2, got the same issue with the yellow screen :(

I am thinking about reflashing it but the idea scares me LOL

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
smartroad 
Re: Issue disabling blizzard PPC in a1200
Posted on 5-Apr-2017 16:52:05
#6 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Feb-2005
Posts: 176
From: United Kingdom

So I found out what a yellow screen means. It is apparently a memory error. Pressing "2" on boot will disable to 040 but I am guessing the built-in 020 can't deal with the 128MB stick in the accelerator? I did discover that pressing "a" while booting disables the whole board (what I thought pressing 2 did).

At least I have a way to bypass the card for games that don't boot otherwise!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle