Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5600 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 66 guest(s) on-line.
 7 member(s) on-line.


amigakit, zipper, kilaueabart, more...

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 r-tea:  10 secs ago
 amigakit:  1 min ago
 dooz:  2 mins ago
 ntromans:  2 mins ago
 kilaueabart:  3 mins ago
 Overflow:  3 mins ago
 zipper:  3 mins ago
 NutsAboutAmiga:  15 mins ago
 Rob:  19 mins ago
 lionstorm:  23 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Emulation
      /  Sharing data with host system with Amiga Forever & AmigaOS 4.1
Register To Post

PosterThread
Hans 
Sharing data with host system with Amiga Forever & AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 6-Apr-2017 4:32:27
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 27-Dec-2003
Posts: 4772
From: New Zealand

Already asked this elsewhere, but haven't got an answer I can use yet:

I've been playing with AmigaForever + AmigaOS 4.1. Mostly good so far, but one thing I haven't managed to figure out is how to share data between Windows & the emulated OS 4.1 system.

Setting up a shared directory gives the warning that it doesn't work with PowerPC. Indeed, the emulated system won't boot; ending with a DOS screen.

Is there a way to set up a shared directory? Or is there an alternative that allows you to freely share files between the host system and OS 4.1?

Hans


P.S. I'd prefer a solution that allows me to use my AmigaForever config instead of having to mess with WinUAE directly.

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more. Home of the RadeonHD driver for Amiga OS 4.x project.
https://keasigmadelta.com/ - More of my work.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
slicer 
Re: Sharing data with host system with Amiga Forever & AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 6-Apr-2017 7:50:17
#2 ]
New Member
Joined: 11-May-2016
Posts: 1
From: Unknown

@Hans

Does networking work for you in amiga side? If it works, why not share folder on windows side and use samba/nfs to connect localmachine?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Develin 
Re: Sharing data with host system with Amiga Forever & AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 6-Apr-2017 10:46:19
#3 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 16-Mar-2006
Posts: 416
From: Karlstad, Sweden

@Hans

I mount a SMB share with SMBFS on both FS-UAE and WinUAE, works great and I can reach my code stuff on all my systems ;)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: Sharing data with host system with Amiga Forever & AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 6-Apr-2017 16:36:22
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 8314
From: Unknown

@Hans

Amiga Forever probably uses older WinUAE version. There are two easy solutions:

1) Upgrade WinUAE (note set host FS as not bootable)
2) Access your HDF from WinUAE/OS3 and copy to host FS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: Sharing data with host system with Amiga Forever & AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 6-Apr-2017 16:36:50
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 8314
From: Unknown

@slicer

Welcome!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hans 
Re: Sharing data with host system with Amiga Forever & AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 7-Apr-2017 2:32:36
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 27-Dec-2003
Posts: 4772
From: New Zealand

@Develin

Quote:

Develin wrote:
@Hans

I mount a SMB share with SMBFS on both FS-UAE and WinUAE, works great and I can reach my code stuff on all my systems ;)

Thanks. I might try that some time, although I've always found SMBFS to be fiddly.

@pavlor

Quote:

pavlor wrote:
@Hans

Amiga Forever probably uses older WinUAE version. There are two easy solutions:

1) Upgrade WinUAE (note set host FS as not bootable)
2) Access your HDF from WinUAE/OS3 and copy to host FS

Thanks. I'll try upgrading WinUAE first.

Having to start OS3 for file transfer would be a real pain.

Hans

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more. Home of the RadeonHD driver for Amiga OS 4.x project.
https://keasigmadelta.com/ - More of my work.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kotler 
Re: Sharing data with host system with Amiga Forever & AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 7-Apr-2017 6:25:49
#7 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 27-May-2005
Posts: 238
From: Sweden

@Hans

I can recommend 'FlowerPot' installation package for AmigaOS 4.1. It gives
access to WinDH_C easily. Much better than AmigaForever.

Best regards,
Kotler

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hans 
Re: Sharing data with host system with Amiga Forever & AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 8-Apr-2017 10:45:12
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 27-Dec-2003
Posts: 4772
From: New Zealand

Quick update. I've tried updating to the latest WinUAE, but that makes no difference. In fact, the config file I generated from Amiga Forever doesn't work properly with it.

Everything else I've tried so far has also failed (adding shared dirs later, selecting automount PC drives, etc.).

Guess I'll try AmiKit's Flower Pot next, as suggested by Kotler.

Hans

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more. Home of the RadeonHD driver for Amiga OS 4.x project.
https://keasigmadelta.com/ - More of my work.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Sharing data with host system with Amiga Forever & AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 8-Apr-2017 11:34:38
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5645
From: Unknown

@Hans

i have never used amiga forever, or os4 under emulation, but what concerns winuae, what do you need amigaforever for? you can simply configure winuae with its gui, or edit the config file it generates by hand. its pretty straightforward.

the question is does os4 support either windows folders as amiga drives or some sort of networking, either bsdsocket library (its down in the expansion section of the gui) or via emulating some networking hardware.

im sharing folders, booting emu from the same cards i boot my amigas with and copy pastin freshly compiled stuff between linux under vmware and uae all the time. its easy, but this is amiga (68k) and aros68k, so alas i cant help you much.

Last edited by wawa on 08-Apr-2017 at 11:56 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: Sharing data with host system with Amiga Forever & AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 8-Apr-2017 12:32:50
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 8314
From: Unknown

@wawa

Quote:
the question is does os4 support either windows folders as amiga drives or some sort of networking


Amiga Forever uses older WinUAE version, which didn´t support host FS. As OS4 related configuration settings changed between major WinUAE releases, Hans can´t use his settings with newer WinUAE version. Networking is supported via Z2, PCI or bulit-in UAENET.

Quote:
you can simply configure winuae with its gui, or edit the config file it generates by hand. its pretty straightforward.


Should be. However, configuring working OS4 system with more than basic settings may be challenging (various PCI and Z2/3 cards etc.).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Sharing data with host system with Amiga Forever & AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 8-Apr-2017 13:04:37
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5645
From: Unknown

@pavlor

Quote:
Should be. However, configuring working OS4 system with more than basic settings may be challenging (various PCI and Z2/3 cards etc.).


if you (or whoever) is using a setup with host fs, why not just send him your configuration file? he could then adapt the paths and adjust whatever he wants by himself, editing it. i mean, he is a coder, after all ;)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Develin 
Re: Sharing data with host system with Amiga Forever & AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 8-Apr-2017 13:56:49
#12 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 16-Mar-2006
Posts: 416
From: Karlstad, Sweden

@Hans

I've found the easiest way to use SMBFS is to specify the login credentials in the 3 following files under ENVARC:

smbfs_password
smbfs_username
smbfs_workgroup

SMBFS uses their content and you don't need to add that to the command line.

Mounting my CodeDump share which I shared on my Linux PC and mount it as CDump:
looks like this :

SmbFS cache=12288 service=//pc/CodeDump volume=CDump translate=L:FileSystem_Trans/INTL.crossdos

And yeah, I execute the line in WBStartup so I don't need to wrie it all the time ;)

Last edited by Develin on 08-Apr-2017 at 01:58 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: Sharing data with host system with Amiga Forever & AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 8-Apr-2017 14:00:16
#13 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 8314
From: Unknown

@wawa

Good idea.

@Hans

If you want, PM me your email address and I will send you my configuration file (works with 3.3.0 beta something I use right now - should work with 3.4.x too, but no guarantee).

My guest configuration:
A4000, CSPPC, 128 MB Accellerator RAM, 512 MB Z3 RAM, UAEGFX 32 MB (Z3; needs Picasso96 monitor file), ES1370 PCI sound card (needs driver from OS4 depot), Realtek 8029 PCI LAN card.

I still think it would be far easier to build your own config from scratch (eg. you probably use PicassoIV that is supported directly by OS4).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Sharing data with host system with Amiga Forever & AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 8-Apr-2017 17:25:09
#14 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8498
From: Greensborough, Australia

@Hans

I'm facing the same problem. And yes have been booting OS3 with a shared folder to copy onto OS4 HDF. Better I think if host OS had a driver for FFS or SFS then HDF could be mounted as volume. Or even a FAT image that OS4 could mount as volume. But in my experience only removable media is auto mounted.

If, as this thread suggests, file sharing is the way, perhaps FTP could be used instead? pFTP or other could be set up if Windows can easily be an FTP server.

I should try this myself. But I'm using FS-UAE on Linux. So would need an easy way to set up FTP on Linux. OSX was good at that.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldAmigan 
Re: Sharing data with host system with Amiga Forever & AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 8-Apr-2017 21:34:10
#15 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 25-Dec-2003
Posts: 541
From: Dumfries, Scotland

@Hypex

try gFTP on Linux.

Fred

_________________
Fred Booth
========================================
A500, A600, A1200 c/w Mediator and 030
AmigaOne and OS4.1
Mac LCII, G4 Powermac running OSX + Amigakit and MorphOS 3.0
Dell Mini 10 Netbook running IcAros and AmigaForever+Amikit+AmigaSys
2006 Macb

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Sharing data with host system with Amiga Forever & AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 9-Apr-2017 15:53:37
#16 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8498
From: Greensborough, Australia

@OldAmigan

Thanks. Will get it.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hans 
Re: Sharing data with host system with Amiga Forever & AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 14-Apr-2017 2:38:49
#17 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 27-Dec-2003
Posts: 4772
From: New Zealand

@all

After a few emails back and forth with Cloanto, the problem is solved. So shaderd directories will work under AmigaOS 4.1 in a future version of Amiga Forever.

Hans

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more. Home of the RadeonHD driver for Amiga OS 4.x project.
https://keasigmadelta.com/ - More of my work.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Sharing data with host system with Amiga Forever & AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 19-Apr-2017 14:49:16
#18 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8498
From: Greensborough, Australia

@Hans

I just updated my Linux with FS-UAE installed. And it looks like folder volumes are accepted now. However it now boots into a shell so I suspect it is given priority over my "real" HD image. I can't get the early start menu to come up either. And the FS-UAE GUI looks too simple to provide change of pri so this looks like a good idea but ended up as an annoying feature.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright © 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle