Poster | Thread |
paolone
| |
Setting AHI volume via CLI Posted on 23-Nov-2018 11:00:09
| | [ #1 ] |
|
|
|
Super Member |
Joined: 24-Sep-2007 Posts: 1145
From: Unknown | | |
|
| Hello. Is there any cli utility to set AHI volume *only*?
Best of all if it had freely available C sources...
thank you and regards
p.bes |
|
Status: Offline |
|
|
paolone
| |
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI Posted on 26-Nov-2018 13:51:20
| | [ #2 ] |
|
|
|
Super Member |
Joined: 24-Sep-2007 Posts: 1145
From: Unknown | | |
|
| Retry.
This is a help request to current Amiga developers. Unluckily I do not have the skill to do this by myself, but I guess many of you are. I'd need a simple utility in C to change the sound volume with AHI. A quick implementation of it would just change the 'main' volume, from 0 to 100%, for all the available music and audio units. Would anyone volounteer? Requisites: being open source and straight-to-compile on any Amiganoid system and platform.
My intermediate goal is just having the cance to open a shell window and give a command like
ahivolume 0 --> to set the overall sound volume to null ahivolume 100 --> to set the overall sound volume to max
and obviously any intermediate value in the range 0-100, independently from the physical device used for sound (it shall work with any audio driver / audio mode).
Is this feasible? Or are ther technical problems making it a complete mess? Thank you.
The final (longer term) goal will be, at least on Icaros Desktop, writing a simple lua-based GUI with a slider, a mute and a setting button, but I should be able to do this by myself. |
|
Status: Offline |
|
|
Wol
| |
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI Posted on 26-Nov-2018 14:10:14
| | [ #3 ] |
|
|
|
Super Member |
Joined: 8-Mar-2003 Posts: 1004
From: UK.......Sol 3. | | |
|
| @paolone
Just a thought, does AHI have an Arexx port ? if so, it should be really easy.
_________________ It is my conviction that killing under the cloak of war is nothing but an act of murder.~Albert Einstein |
|
Status: Offline |
|
|
jap
| |
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI Posted on 27-Nov-2018 1:32:02
| | [ #4 ] |
|
|
|
Member |
Joined: 10-Oct-2005 Posts: 66
From: Unknown | | |
|
| Mixer has an ARexx port and an ARexx command for setting the master volume. |
|
Status: Offline |
|
|
paolone
| |
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI Posted on 27-Nov-2018 7:48:17
| | [ #5 ] |
|
|
|
Super Member |
Joined: 24-Sep-2007 Posts: 1145
From: Unknown | | |
|
| @jap
Thanks. Unluckily AROS and Arexx don't sound well together.
But if someone can tell me what are and how to use these commands, I may try to learn and use them. |
|
Status: Offline |
|
|
jaokim
| |
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI Posted on 27-Nov-2018 18:23:59
| | [ #6 ] |
|
|
|
Regular Member |
Joined: 8-Mar-2003 Posts: 278
From: Sweden | | |
|
| |
Status: Offline |
|
|
paolone
| |
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI Posted on 28-Nov-2018 8:19:56
| | [ #7 ] |
|
|
|
Super Member |
Joined: 24-Sep-2007 Posts: 1145
From: Unknown | | |
|
| @jaokim
Quote:
Hi joakim, first of all thank you so much for pointing me into the right direction. According to the description, the program should almost do what I need, but unluckily I am no coder at all, and since the building process with gcc produces more than 10 errors (due to unknown types, undeclared identifiers and variables), there is very little I can do by myself but learning C, which is not exactly the kind of task I can complete in a few days while at work for my regular job.
So, I am nearer to a solution but still stuck into my coding ignorance. And I still need help from the community.
|
|
Status: Offline |
|
|
kolla
| |
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI Posted on 28-Nov-2018 9:17:50
| | [ #8 ] |
|
|
|
Elite Member |
Joined: 20-Aug-2003 Posts: 3243
From: Trondheim, Norway | | |
|
| @paolone
Why not contact AROS developers more directly? _________________ B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC |
|
Status: Offline |
|
|
BSzili
| |
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI Posted on 28-Nov-2018 11:27:39
| | [ #9 ] |
|
|
|
Regular Member |
Joined: 16-Nov-2013 Posts: 447
From: Unknown | | |
|
| @kolla
That wouldn't help much, because the code listing there is not for this "Master volume utility", but a copy of the AHI sound code from one of Bigfoot's Quake engine ports. _________________ This is just like television, only you can see much further. |
|
Status: Offline |
|
|
afxgroup
| |
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI Posted on 28-Nov-2018 14:11:56
| | [ #10 ] |
|
|
|
Super Member |
Joined: 8-Mar-2004 Posts: 1968
From: Taranto, Italy | | |
|
| |
Status: Offline |
|
|
paolone
| |
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI Posted on 28-Nov-2018 15:29:08
| | [ #11 ] |
|
|
|
Super Member |
Joined: 24-Sep-2007 Posts: 1145
From: Unknown | | |
|
| @afxgroup
Seen that and already proposed on aros-exec.
@Kolla
Done that, but I posted here and on facebook's Amiga group to reach a wider audience.
I am keeping track of all the discussions about this. Thank you. |
|
Status: Offline |
|
|
scusscus
| |
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI Posted on 28-Nov-2018 16:55:05
| | [ #12 ] |
|
|
|
New Member |
Joined: 29-May-2005 Posts: 3
From: Italy | | |
|
| @paolone
Hi, Paolo
Inside the archive there's Arexx.c source code; it contains volumeDown, volumeUp functions. Both functions call first vol=GetMixVolume(id)-StepSize; (or vol=GetMixVolume(id)+StepSize) then SetVolumeQuietly(id,vol).
This should do the trick.
|
|
Status: Offline |
|
|