Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5828 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
83 crawler(s) on-line.
 14 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 ebtigger:  2 mins ago
 billt:  11 mins ago
 Dragoon:  43 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  1 hr 24 mins ago
 Steady:  3 hrs 20 mins ago
 Hammer:  3 hrs 33 mins ago
 noXLar:  4 hrs 3 mins ago
 A1200coder:  4 hrs 56 mins ago
 colinw:  4 hrs 56 mins ago
 gryfon:  5 hrs 8 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )
PosterThread
Anonymous 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 19-Feb-2006 21:08:00
# ]

0
0

@wegster

There is no "warm" reboot delay for me.

I can put in (Workbench preferences) whatever i may, it immediately reboots
on pressing Strg-LAmiga-RAmiga...

 
     Report this post  
ggw 
Re: The Big Thread ... IBrowse CL_DownloadListGroups
Posted on 19-Feb-2006 21:56:49
#282 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-May-2003
Posts: 1082
From: Austin, TX

@Vader

====== FIXED. Thanks anyway =================================
My IBrowse had that problem. I put the contents of NS18_2.lzx into SYS:MUI/Libs/mui and was able to move on the next problem. IBrowse let me do things until I needed SSL. OK. My intention was cure that with ASSIGN... which I did have (and have once more) in my user-startup.

However, after that and numerous other customizations to get my comfortable system back, a reboot followed by double-clicking IBrowse I have a similar failure a before. This time the complaint is "Couldn't create CL_DownloadListGroups".

Any suggestions?
==============================================================
Yes. In spite of the fact that iBrowse worked for a while without your having to reinstall.... REINSTALL!

Yours truly as one who easily finds the wrong trail,
George Wyche

Last edited by ggw on 20-Feb-2006 at 03:22 AM.

_________________
..effects of civilization upon...nature, the growing gap between what education was supposed to accomplish and what it consisted of, the national debt and...high taxes, the problem of the excess cost of medical care -- Philip Wylie, 1951

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TetiSoft 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 20-Feb-2006 8:54:48
#283 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2005
Posts: 585
From: Germany

@number6

> I removed both Turboprefs and Turbospool from WB startup and rebooted.
> PrinterPrefs showed my "correct" saved settings.

Fine.

> Started Turboprint's "graphics publisher".
> My PrinterPrefs in env: reverted to "default" upon startup.

Not fine.

> Rebooted.
> PrinterPrefs still showing correctly, of course.
> Started Turboprint's "print manager" in same directory.
> My PrinterPrefs in env: were NOT altered.

Fine.

> ?

Dont understand that question mark. You just confirmed that TP's "graphics
publisher" destroys your printer prefs settings? Then ask for an update.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TetiSoft 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 20-Feb-2006 9:10:24
#284 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2005
Posts: 585
From: Germany

@broadblues

> update3:
>
> printing on AWeb breaks, whether on deep or 8bit screens.
> The left quarter of the print out print as normal but the right 3/4 is garbage.
>
> I haven't been able to determine where the problem lies, AWeb prints by
> rendering to strips of bitmap which are friends of the screen mode, these are
> fed to the printer.device in way that always used to work. Study the various
> docs available have given me no clues as to what may be incorrect.
>
> update4:
> just did a quick test,
>
> with turboprint running, AWeb prints noise.
> without I got a partial result.
>
> The characters OX appear just before the first block of graphics which are
> printed at 4 x size (dimension increased by factor of 4) following block print
> as expected. THis is without backgrounds.
>
> This would suggest some garbage is output to the printer driver just prior to
> the graphics data.

Its impossible to reproduce that. Which version of AWeb, which web page, which
printer driver, which printer, which screenmode, which settings in Prefs/Printer
etc pp.

Using PRINTERS:File for test cases is a good idea, this should work on all
machines and doesnt need a printer or waste paper.

> I strongly suspect the issue for update3: is how printer.device deals with
> bitmaps, in particular deep bitmaps. AWeb does render to the bitmap correctly,
> otherwise 1 the screen would be corrupt, 2) save as iff would not work.

I strongly suspect printer.device of update 3 to not handle bitmaps different
than all previous versions of printer.device since OS3.9 because update 3 contains
the unmodified OS3.9 68k printer.device binary :) Maybe the A1 monitor drivers
changed their bitmap handling.

> this now appears to have been resolved for update4:
>
> Between update2and update3 the endiannes of the screen modes changed, could
> turboprint be expecting littleendian bitmaps?

Ask the TurboPrint support....

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 20-Feb-2006 11:32:51
#285 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2308
From: Unknown

@garran

Quote:

When I checked the settings for a SiI0680 card I found they had reverted to PIO mode but this was fixed after reseating the card. I'm surprised it didn't give an error of some kind. However I have been experienced a long delay (40 seconds) during bootup after the kickstart modules have been loaded and from the serial log the delay appears just after message' [init_unit] Trying to configure unit 0' appears. This started happening under Update #3 and I can't figure out why - it used to be fine.

As an aside, the UBoot Preferences editing program, while it displays PIO in the pull down menus, it does not let you select it. This applies for all Si prefs.

Hmmm... here's one thing I've recently found out.
I have a DVD player that takes about 7 seconds to pass the initial U-Boot test; since setting the sii0680ide_maxbus variable so that the check is skipped altogether does not help anyway, I tried to fiddle with the jumpers. The drive is alone on the secondary bus, so it had the master jumper set: I tried without that jumper and the wonderful surprise has been that the U-Boot test is passed instantaneously. However, the trick did not help me at all because once the kickstart is loaded the system again is delayed by the drive (after all, sooner or later the drive has to be picked up ). Eventually, I set the jumper like before and gave up.
In short: to me it looks like yours is a drive recognition problem... are you sure that the jumper and/or the U-Boot settings are correct?

saimo

Last edited by saimo on 20-Feb-2006 at 11:33 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tonyw 
Re: The Big Thread ... IBrowse CL_DownloadListGroups
Posted on 20-Feb-2006 11:38:21
#286 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3200
From: Sydney (of course)

@ggw

"Couldn't create CL_DownloadListGroups" is a sign that you don't have NList.mcc and NList.mcp in SYS:MUI/Libs/mui/. Install those and you should be running.

Don't you reach for SnoopDOS as soon as something doesn't run?

_________________
cheers
tony

Hyperion Support Forum: http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz/index.php

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 20-Feb-2006 11:39:51
#287 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2308
From: Unknown

@Raziel

Quote:

There is no "warm" reboot delay for me.

I can put in (Workbench preferences) whatever i may, it immediately reboots
on pressing Strg-LAmiga-RAmiga...

Do you mean that as soon as you press those keys the system starts reloading (i.e. you can hear your HD spinning)? What I notice on my system is that nothing really changed, except that the screen goes blank immediately (but in practice everything else stays the same as the delay before the actual reloading remained).

saimo

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tonyw 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 20-Feb-2006 11:57:47
#288 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3200
From: Sydney (of course)

@cope

Quote:

-DVPlayer's sound crackles when a movie plays.


Others have complained of this too. I don't know what progress has been made.

Quote:

-I have two harddrives in my A1-XE 4G. I decided to format one as SmartFileSystem. I followed Toak's tutorial from Intuitionbase, but when I try to quick format the system hangs. Any ideas? I have also tried the latest SmartFileSystem uploaded last night.


The only things I can think of are:
(1) you have not "Installed" the disk properly with MTB (eg no filesystems installed, wrong filesystem set, etc);
(2) you have tried to make a huge partition that is breaking the Format program. No, I don't know of any limits to it, but if it is a huge disk, you could try breaking it up into smaller partitions and formatting one of them.
(3) there is a hardware problem due to a bad cable, Master/Slave jumpers wrong, etc. Does the Format work properly if the same drive is connected somewhere else?

_________________
cheers
tony

Hyperion Support Forum: http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz/index.php

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Pierre55 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 20-Feb-2006 12:17:51
#289 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Apr-2005
Posts: 293
From: Quebec, Canada

@redfox

Hi,

To avoid this error message when you exit AmigaAmp you shoul
use "mpega.library" and be sure to have MPega.library V2.4 for OS4
in your LIBS:.

Bye!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Xenic 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 20-Feb-2006 17:50:53
#290 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Feb-2004
Posts: 1245
From: Pennsylvania, USA

@Xenic
Quote:

System: A1
RAM: 512MB checked
Video card: Builtin
Sound card: Builtin
Clean Install
Serial modem dialup internet connection.

Since upgrading to pre4 I've notice some problems with sound distortion on my A1. When Jabberwocky connects, the online notification sound (uses datatypes) is distorted. In order to rule out a problem with Jabberwocky, I opened a Multiview window to play the sound while IBrowse is loading AW.net (dialup connection). I used the command line "Multiview online.iff" and clicked the Multiview sound window repeatedly while AW.net is being loaded. I hear the same distortion using Multiview.

I also tested this using the System Sound Preferences window. I checked "Make Sound", selected "Sound Type: Beep", set "Beep Length: 100" and clicked the little speaker button (to play the sound) repeatedly while IBrowse was loading AW.net. I get similar distortion and clicking.

The effect is more noticeable with the "online.iff" sound from the Jabberwocky archive but is easily heard with the Sound Preferences test sound. Can someone confirm this sound distortion problem??

I set my old pre3 boot partition to a higher priority and did a cold reboot into OS4pre3. The same sounds are clear with pre3. I checked my pre4 ahi.device and CMI8738.audio files and they appear to be the same ones I am using in pre3.

I don't know if this problem is limited to dialup connections or if a high speed connection would produce the same effect.

Since I made the above post I've done some more testing and have some more information to add. The sound distortion also occurs when downloading a file with any browser. It's easier to test during a download. If you use Multiview or the system sound prefs editor to play a sound during a download the sound will break up, click or distort. It's most noticable if the sound is complex and has high frequency components like the "online.iff" file from the Jabberwocky 1.6 distribution archive.
I ran the same test with several non-datatype player programs like Play16 and the distortion doesn't occur. On my system it only happens with datatype sound play. Since the problem doesn't occur with OS4pre3, I did some file swapping between OS4pre3 and OS4pre4 which produced some strange results. If I replace the files in the OS4pre4 SYS:Devs/USB directory with the files from the same directory in OS4pre3, the problem disappears and datatype sound play is clear when doing a download with a browser. There appears to be some conflict between the sound.datatype and USB.

_________________
X1000 with 2GB memory & OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Xenic 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 20-Feb-2006 18:03:39
#291 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Feb-2004
Posts: 1245
From: Pennsylvania, USA

@cope
Quote:

Some problems I am having. I have searched Amigaworld, but have not found the answers.

-DVPlayer's sound crackles when a movie plays.

I reported a sound problem in this thread that occurs during datatype sound playing while there is intense Internet activity (e.g. downloading a file). I discovered that the sound distortion disappears if I replace the files in SYS:Devs/USB with the USB files from OS4pre3. You could try renaming the SYS:Devs/USB directory and copy the SYS:Devs/USB directory from OS4pre3 to your OS4pre4 partition, reboot and see if your problem still exists.


_________________
X1000 with 2GB memory & OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 20-Feb-2006 20:22:22
#292 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4193
From: Sweden

I have noticed a few thing in upd4 worth mentioning:

1. The commodity toBack&Front doesn't work anymore. I complains about the commands. I used to have "FRONT_ACTION=rawmouse leftbutton rbutton rbuttoncode" and "BACK_ACTION=rawmouse leftbutton midbutton mbuttoncode" in the tooltypes to be able to move a window to front by holding left mouse and then click right mouse. To move a window to back (which CLickToFront can't do at all IIRC) I could hold left mouse and click middle mouse.
Now it complains about "Error in description" for these actions.

2. I tried to configure ClickToFront so I could use the front-click function anyway, but it always reacts on the left mouse only, no matter what I set the tooltypes to. Ex: I tried "USEBUTTON=RBUTTON" and "QUALIFIER=LEFTBUTTON" to get the behaviour of holding left while clicking right, but it doesn't work. No error messages or anything
How do I configure ClickToFront??

3. I dragged my WB screen title bar out of view and released it there. Then I couldn't get it back. Is there any way (excpet configuring extra qualifiers) to get a screen back to its default position when the title bar is not reachable??

4. My programs AllKeys(OS4) and QuickSketch(68k) don't work. I think AllKeys crashes input.device because of sharing of non-sharable memory. Why QS fails I have no idea. I'll look into it.

Last edited by Deniil715 on 21-Feb-2006 at 03:23 PM.

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tonton_Pascal 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 21-Feb-2006 22:53:37
#293 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 30-Jul-2003
Posts: 152
From: A1-C

Hi

I'm back with my network problem.
A little refresh : I want my A1 to talk with a Mac with OSX.

I made new tests.
With the Mac as a server and using ATC on the A1, and the A1 as a server, rc-ftpd, and the Mac as client (of course )

In either combination I have the same results :
From A1 to Mac : 4200Kb/sec
From Mac to A1 : 80/120Kb/sec

I made the Roadshow prefs as suggest, I tried using Update#3 SFS Kmod, eth3com.device, but no change

All worked fine under Update#3

I'm still waiting your suggestions...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Samwel 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 21-Feb-2006 23:05:20
#294 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Apr-2004
Posts: 3396
From: Sweden

@Deniil715

Wasn't input.device changed so multimedia keyboard could use all special
keys for update 4?! That might be the reason for AllKeys not working anymore.
Ask one of the Friedens or wait for the new SDK.

_________________
/Harry

[SOLD] A1-C - 750GX 800MHz - 512MB - Antec Aria case

Avatar by HNL_DK!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 21-Feb-2006 23:33:13
#295 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10881
From: In the village

@Deniil715

Quote:
3. I dragged my WB screen title bar out of view and released it there. Then I couldn't get it back. Is there any way (excpet configuring extra qualifiers) to get a screen back to its default position when the title bar is not reachable??

[Shift-LeftAmiga/left mouse click] works here.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tomppeli 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 21-Feb-2006 23:34:57
#296 ]
Super Member
Joined: 18-Jun-2004
Posts: 1636
From: Home land of Santa, sauna, sisu and salmiakki

@Deniil715

3. Just try to move a mouse cursor out of screen and your screen will scroll back in middle. And you can use "left Amiga" ("left Win") key to hold screen from anywhere.

EDIT: Number6 was faster than me.

@all

It's a good idea there is alternate settings for screen dragging. At first I didn't understand why but now I know at least one reason. There were some problems with some programs when screen dragging was enabled. But using certain normal and alternate settings there is not problems anymore.

EDIT:
There's a small problem with "Bitstream Vera Sans" font. Two dots on top of "a" is in wrong place. Other letters are good. In update3 they are all good. But update4 fonts look a little bit more nice.

Last edited by Tomppeli on 21-Feb-2006 at 11:55 PM.
Last edited by Tomppeli on 21-Feb-2006 at 11:36 PM.

_________________
Rock lobster bit me, so excuse me. Amiga. Never forget.
X1000 + AmigaOS4.1 FE
"Anyone can build a fast CPU. The trick is to build a fast system." -Seymour Cray

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Haymigga 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 21-Feb-2006 23:44:46
#297 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 14-Jun-2003
Posts: 213
From: Danmark

@xenic

I had similiar sound issues and my system worked after i removed my mouse from usb and plugged in into ps/2...or if i took the devs/usb from update1 instead of update4 as i described in my thread ;)

so...glad to hear i was not only one with the usb + sound issue

_________________
0 % Amiga.
www.amigabounty.net

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
swoodall 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 21-Feb-2006 23:54:49
#298 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 17-Sep-2003
Posts: 248
From: Raleigh NC, USA

@Tonton_Pascal

Did you read the original DSL-Speed thread where the solution was mentioned, or just wegster's summary at the start of this thread? There was an important addition in the following message from joerg that wegster did not include. There is a tcp.sendspace size control you can also change to 64K like the recvspace one. You seem to be complaining of sending throughput, not receiving, so I'm guessing this is your problem and you are just having underflow slowdowns when sending from the A1.

Scott Woodall

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tonton_Pascal 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 22-Feb-2006 0:34:08
#299 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 30-Jul-2003
Posts: 152
From: A1-C

@swoodall

You missread. Its in receving mode the problem occures (Mac==>A1)
In fact its slower than connected to my Provider's severs !!

Using ATC, the "current CPS speed" line is flat up (max speed 4200Kb/s) when uploading from A1 to Mac, but mor like a heart bit (up and down) when downloading from the Mac. With my provider is much more flat up.

I've a router in the equation (netgearRP614), but the only thing changer in the equation ((A1(OAS4)xMac(OSX))/Router)xDSL=Network, is AOS4, update#3 to Update#4. So the problem is in the AOS4 side IMHO.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
broadblues 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 22-Feb-2006 0:55:47
#300 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 20-Jul-2004
Posts: 4411
From: Portsmouth England

@TetiSoft

Quote:

> The characters OX appear just before the first block of graphics which are
> printed at 4 x size (dimension increased by factor of 4) following block print
> as expected. THis is without backgrounds.
>
> This would suggest some garbage is output to the printer driver just prior to
> the graphics data.

Its impossible to reproduce that. Which version of AWeb, which web page, which
printer driver, which printer, which screenmode, which settings in Prefs/Printer
etc pp.



This particular test was done with the latest version of AWeb, but AWeb's printing code has not changed since 3.5.05 so any native version should behave the same.
The page tested was http://home.abel.co.uk,
I used the hp815C driver and a hp815C printer.
AWeb was running on 16bit screen mode.




_________________
BroadBlues On Blues BroadBlues On Amiga Walker Broad

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle