Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6071 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
0 crawler(s) on-line.
 80 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 amigakit

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 amigakit:  54 secs ago
 Birbo:  54 mins ago
 kolla:  1 hr 18 mins ago
 zipper:  1 hr 44 mins ago
 RobertB:  3 hrs 1 min ago
 Hammer:  3 hrs 15 mins ago
 gonegahgah:  3 hrs 28 mins ago
 dirkzwager:  3 hrs 36 mins ago
 matthey:  3 hrs 46 mins ago
 Musashi5150:  4 hrs 25 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga General Chat
      /  MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 Next Page )
PosterThread
ddni 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 10:31:54
#821 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 11-Jan-2007
Posts: 818
From: Northern Ireland

@Ami603

I hope the case is specific to the new Amiga.

Noone could confuse my A1200D as anything other than an Amiga.... BUT my A1200T in a generic Z4 tower is just another PC....

I want the new Amiga to LOOK like an Amiga.

_________________
AmigaOne X1000

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rogue 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 10:35:07
#822 ]
OS4 Core Developer
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 3999
From: Unknown

@DrZarkov

Quote:
The difference between the "classic new Amigas" an "the all-new-new Amigas" is bigger than between an A One, Pegasos II or Sam.


You are overestimating things.

For one thing, the AmigaOne, Pegasos and SAM have very different CPU's. All of them need to be supported. The AmigaOne and Pegasos may have Altivec, which can qualify as "custom hardware" too. SAM has OHCI, A1 and Pegasos have UHCI. Different ethernet controllers, different harddisk controllers, all of these machines are very different from each other, and that hasn't stopped us so far.

Assuming otherwise is jumping to conclusions.

_________________
Seriously, if you want to contact me do not bother sending me a PM here. Write me a mail

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Ami603 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 10:35:17
#823 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 580
From: Valencia,Spain 8-)

@ddni

here's a small portion of it:


waiting for a bigger image myself as well

_________________
Cuida tus piedras gordas.

A1200/030 32Mb
A4000D
A1-X1000.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DAX 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 10:36:16
#824 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2009
Posts: 2790
From: Italy

@ddni
Ultra agreed!

Who cared if someone did not like the A1200 shape anyway? And..does Apple allow their macs in generic cases?

_________________
SamFlex Complete 800Mhz System + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 4
Amiga 2000 DKB 2MB ChipRam GVP G-Force040 Picasso 2 OS3.9 BB2
AmigaCD 32

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rogue 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 10:36:29
#825 ]
OS4 Core Developer
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 3999
From: Unknown

@Flystone

Quote:
Now I just wish Hyperion kindly responded to my questions.


Now, give everyone a bit of time, this thread is growing faster than anyone can follow.

Quote:
This means that if you invested my savings are not wasted on Sam.


Your SAM and AmigaOS running on it will not suddenly stop working just because new hardware comes out.

_________________
Seriously, if you want to contact me do not bother sending me a PM here. Write me a mail

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
WillKar 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 10:37:56
#826 ]
Member
Joined: 2-Jun-2007
Posts: 69
From: Unknown

@Ami603

Although the mobo is quite big, the case's small pic reminds me of MacMini's bottom part, rounded corners, gray rubber, "sculpted" Apple...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
arnljot 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 10:39:47
#827 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2007
Posts: 163
From: Oslo

@Rogue

Am I correct in assuming that today everything will be revealed, or is there still some days of riddles left?

It's been fun, but my brain isn't up to the challenge

_________________
A posting a day keeps the sanity away...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Ami603 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 10:40:19
#828 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 580
From: Valencia,Spain 8-)

@Rogue

Quote:
Now, give everyone a bit of time, this thread is growing faster than anyone can follow.


and you care about it? aren't all the answers only few minutes away?

_________________
Cuida tus piedras gordas.

A1200/030 32Mb
A4000D
A1-X1000.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rogue 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 10:42:09
#829 ]
OS4 Core Developer
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 3999
From: Unknown

@Thom_Holwerda

Quote:
t does the board fit into a standard (micro)ATX case?


Dunno about microATX, but yes, it fits into an ATX case.

_________________
Seriously, if you want to contact me do not bother sending me a PM here. Write me a mail

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
freeaks 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 10:44:54
#830 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Jan-2010
Posts: 225
From: Unknown

what about those living in country with diffrent electric standards ?
the power supply block need to be changed. can we use any pc power supply off the shelves ?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rogue 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 10:45:27
#831 ]
OS4 Core Developer
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 3999
From: Unknown

@arnljot

Quote:
Am I correct in assuming that today everything will be revealed, or is there still some days of riddles left?


Today we'll reveal almost everything, yes. A few mysteries will remain, so we can still tease you with something ;) But not too many mysteries, really.

_________________
Seriously, if you want to contact me do not bother sending me a PM here. Write me a mail

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ddni 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 10:46:12
#832 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 11-Jan-2007
Posts: 818
From: Northern Ireland

@Ami603

Ta, for the pic,

It is very similar to the one that I snaffled and posted a couple of days ago from the a-eon site

_________________
AmigaOne X1000

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmigaBlitter 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 10:47:03
#833 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 26-Sep-2005
Posts: 3513
From: Unknown

@Rogue

My wilde speculation mode was Active :P

Btw, it's definitively a PASemi and every project starts from a dev board, correct if i'm wrong. Maybe the Electra board was the starting point?

_________________
retired

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
WillKar 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 10:47:21
#834 ]
Member
Joined: 2-Jun-2007
Posts: 69
From: Unknown

@freeaks

Any ATX power supply (almost) is switchable between 110-220VAC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Alkaron 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 10:48:36
#835 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 9-May-2006
Posts: 187
From: Karlstad, Sweden

@All

Lets warm up our F5 keys :)

_________________
Classic!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Smurfen 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 10:49:01
#836 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 160
From: Unknown

@freeaks

Quote:
can we use any pc power supply off the shelves ?
Presumably you will need an Amiga2000 power supply with the special Tick signal in it, otherways the vertical blank signal for the mouse won't work...

Just kidding, I have no idea, but who would build a board needing a custom power supply unit these days???

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Ami603 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 10:49:13
#837 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 580
From: Valencia,Spain 8-)

@ddni

I knew that someone already posted it, but i suspect i'm not the only one that forgets who posted what in such a juicy thread.Specially if it passes the 1500 posts mark

_________________
Cuida tus piedras gordas.

A1200/030 32Mb
A4000D
A1-X1000.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
arnljot 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 10:49:48
#838 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2007
Posts: 163
From: Oslo

@Rogue

Thank you, awesome. Just hope it's not out in january, because I probably need some time to get my finances in order ;-P hehe

_________________
A posting a day keeps the sanity away...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
jaseinblack 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 10:50:28
#839 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Apr-2004
Posts: 55
From: Stoke-on-Trent, UK

@Rogue

Quote:
Your SAM and AmigaOS running on it will not suddenly stop working just because new hardware comes out.


I think the concern is that software will be developed for the new board that won't be runnable/usable on Sam440s and AmigaOnes, so we get a two-tier Amiga ownership (high-end and low-end).

I suppose though that there will be more support for the cheaper, lower end equipment than for the higher end anyway - it has always been the case that developers support the 'lowest common denominator' as a priority, eg. Amiga 500/1200.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
WOSPUPOS4 
Re: MAP == A-Eon.com? Part 2
Posted on 5-Jan-2010 10:50:33
#840 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 24-Feb-2006
Posts: 220
From: Unknown

Quote:

Smurfen wrote:
Just kidding, I have no idea, but who would build a board needing a custom power supply unit these days???


Dell

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle