Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5819 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
62 crawler(s) on-line.
 18 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 clint:  10 mins ago
 amisteph:  18 mins ago
 jaokim:  37 mins ago
 BSzili:  37 mins ago
 Derfs:  39 mins ago
 MrFrench:  40 mins ago
 cip060:  1 hr 10 mins ago
 Jasper:  1 hr 31 mins ago
 BillE:  1 hr 38 mins ago
 zipper:  1 hr 43 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Emulation
      /  How to configure a CD-ROM drive with WinUAE?
Register To Post

PosterThread
falken 
How to configure a CD-ROM drive with WinUAE?
Posted on 8-May-2015 20:45:44
#1 ]
New Member
Joined: 15-May-2010
Posts: 4
From: Spain

Hi all, I wonder how I can configure a CD in WinUAE. I have uaescsi.device activated, also CDFS automount CD / DVD drives, removable drives and Automount include removable drives. I have assigned a CD in the CD drive field / image

What I need to see a CD on the desktop?

Thanks to all

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
blizz1220 
Re: How to configure a CD-ROM drive with WinUAE?
Posted on 8-May-2015 21:07:41
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 12-Jun-2013
Posts: 437
From: Unknown

@falken

Are you trying to use virtual CD or real device ?

I didn't try much with virtual ones but real ones work.
Workaround is to mount it as dir with device name CD0
and the name of the real CD and most things will work
just fine.

If you want to use CD32 you can mount iso file from the
menu and emulated CD32 will boot it.

I'm pretty sure there is better solution though ...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
zipper 
Re: How to configure a CD-ROM drive with WinUAE?
Posted on 8-May-2015 21:14:43
#3 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 11-Jul-2005
Posts: 263
From: finland

@falken

Put a disk into the CD drive? That's all I've done.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
falken 
Re: How to configure a CD-ROM drive with WinUAE?
Posted on 8-May-2015 21:28:24
#4 ]
New Member
Joined: 15-May-2010
Posts: 4
From: Spain

@blizz1220

I'm using a real device. Trying to play T-Zero game with physical CD.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: How to configure a CD-ROM drive with WinUAE?
Posted on 8-May-2015 21:35:15
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9120
From: Unknown

@falken

Try remove IDE:1 CD, maybe there is some conflict with CDFS automount (note: I use CDFS software in guest OS, I have no experience with CDFS automount).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
blizz1220 
Re: How to configure a CD-ROM drive with WinUAE?
Posted on 8-May-2015 21:51:02
#6 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 12-Jun-2013
Posts: 437
From: Unknown

@falken

Did you mount CD0 on Amiga side that is installed
CDFilesystem ?

T-Zero is same as capital punishment I think , it needs
lots of chipram so I guess the best way to run it would be
from CLI without startup-seq.Since it's not CD32 game you
can use workaround , mount your CD drive as DIR not hardfile
and give it device name CD0 , name of the disk should be the
same as the actual name you see on windows.

Then boot without startup and type :

DH0:C/Setpatch QUIET

DH0:C/Makedir RAM:T
DH0:C/Assign T: Ram:T
DH0:C/Loadwb
DH0:C/EndCli >NIL:

Then just open T-Zero icon on desktop and start game , make
sure cd name is same as the name of actual CD.I think it should
work that way.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
falken 
Re: How to configure a CD-ROM drive with WinUAE?
Posted on 9-May-2015 17:48:34
#7 ]
New Member
Joined: 15-May-2010
Posts: 4
From: Spain

@pavlor

Thank you so much, it has worked for me what you've set out to do. ;)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Seiya 
Re: How to configure a CD-ROM drive with WinUAE?
Posted on 28-May-2015 21:00:44
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2006
Posts: 1416
From: Italia

If you mount iso with Daemon-Tools, CDFS automount in WinUAE works greatly and you see CD icon in Workbench environment.

Last edited by Seiya on 28-May-2015 at 09:03 PM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle