Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5630 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel

Who's Online
 71 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Argo:  5 mins ago
 zipper:  34 mins ago
 amigasociety:  50 mins ago
 ferrels:  1 hr 3 mins ago
 Rob:  1 hr 8 mins ago
 Fl@sh:  1 hr 9 mins ago
 smf:  1 hr 13 mins ago
 A1200:  1 hr 19 mins ago
 Trixie:  2 hrs 4 mins ago
 Tiw1:  2 hrs 19 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga General Chat
      /  Workbench 3.1.4
Register To Post

PosterThread
Orion 
Workbench 3.1.4
Posted on 8-Jun-2019 16:55:23
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 16
From: Unknown

Can you install Workbench 3.1.4 over top of 3.1 without loosing any data ? I have an Amiga 2000 Rev6 that is running with 3.1 It has several expansion card installed along with 68030 card.

I would like to install 3.1.4 but I don't want to loose any data or programs. Any advice would be helpful.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DenisPaul 
Re: Workbench 3.1.4
Posted on 10-Jun-2019 11:16:15
#2 ]
New Member
Joined: 14-Sep-2015
Posts: 1
From: Unknown

@Orion
Yes it is possible, the installer allows to update your old Workbench 3.1.
Moreover the installer can remove old useless commands.
Here is a video (french) where I did it : https://youtu.be/ZQfmtXgNVrI


 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: Workbench 3.1.4
Posted on 10-Jun-2019 11:31:25
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11015
From: Norway

@Orion

There probably few things you should backup, like user-startup, shell-startup, mount-list and few other things that will be overwritten. if you added or changed startup-sequence you might need to make some changes after installing OS3.1.4

And you should be skeptical about keeping prefs files, as the iff format uses ID numbers that defines content of section inside the IFF file, and the size of the section, is defined often by ID of that section, as more data is added to section, the larger the size becomes. However, as often no size is defined in section itself, IPrefs won't know how to load the pref file correct. And you end up in guru during boot. However some programs use prefs files in the XML format, or CVS or INI like format, this have no size of section issue, I think the best format might be json as where compact compared to XML. (Unless you need to store lots of data then in binary format, but if you do, then maybe the ENVARC: is not the best place to store it as eats up a lot of ram.)

So knowing what program that use what prefs files, you copy just the prefs file need by this programs, or the program is not working, you use snoopdos to see what files it needs.some program will create prefs if its not found, some has prefs files in program directory, and some don't work unless it finds the prefs file. other programs use S: dir for some prefs files.

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 10-Jun-2019 at 11:49 AM.
Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 10-Jun-2019 at 11:46 AM.
Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 10-Jun-2019 at 11:35 AM.
Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 10-Jun-2019 at 11:33 AM.

_________________
Please check out my software:
Excalibur, Basilisk 2, AmigaInputAnywhere.
LiveForIt-Music
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Templario 
Re: Workbench 3.1.4
Posted on 10-Jun-2019 12:07:47
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Jun-2004
Posts: 3349
From: Palencia

@DenisPaul
Also on AmigaOS3.5 or 3.9?

_________________
Amiga 500 with ROMs 1.3-2.05 and M-Tec AT500 with hard disk and 4MB Ram.
WinUAE + original OS 3.5&3.9
Sam440ep 800 MHZ + OS 4.1 F.E.
Sam460ex 1 GHz + OS 4.1 F.E.
MacMini 1.5 GHz + MorphOS 3.11.
PowerBook G4 1.65 + MorphOS 3.11.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OneTimer1 
Re: Workbench 3.1.4
Posted on 10-Jun-2019 14:13:31
#5 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 3-Aug-2015
Posts: 445
From: Unknown



Quote:

@Templario

Also on AmigaOS3.5 or 3.9?


Normal data should not be affected.

If you are unlucky and there are errors in the install scripts the Workbench 3.1.4 might overwrite some extensions being part of Workbench 3.5 or Workbench 3.9.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle