Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5740 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
31 crawler(s) on-line.
 14 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 matthey

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 matthey:  4 mins ago
 gonegahgah:  31 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  41 mins ago
 annasolano:  1 hr 1 min ago
 K-L:  1 hr 24 mins ago
 WeiXing3D:  1 hr 33 mins ago
 eliyahu:  1 hr 41 mins ago
 MEGA.RJ.MICAL:  2 hrs 13 mins ago
 cc3d:  2 hrs 24 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  2 hrs 30 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  Trying to start up a pegasos2
Register To Post

PosterThread
billt 
Trying to start up a pegasos2
Posted on 19-Apr-2020 4:41:14
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Oct-2003
Posts: 3152
From: Maryland, USA

This thing has been on a shelf for a while, I no longer remember how long ago I bought it second hand...

Having issues booting. It currently contains a pci Radeon graphics card, dsm59 to hdmi monitor, two dimm modules an 80gb idebhsrd drive and a laptop odd via ide-sata adapter.

Dimms are both each a 1gb from a-tech pc3200

Had also tried an agp Radeon over dvi to hdmi, the text was a bit different then same blue b logo.

I did put in a fresh cr2032 battery

I do get this on screen:

DM-R9250LDPCI-128RH

b

The b is in a blue circle like Bplan logo.

I looked up manual and have the power, reset switches and power and hdd led connected.

Os4.1fe cd is in the odd drive, and the drives activity light blinks a bit, but is not obviously booting or doing anything useful.

Usb keyboard and mouse are both connected on back, keyboard in bottom USB port but also tried it other way around.

I've never used a peg2 before and am not familiar with what to do from here.

Mouse is an optical mouse but is not lit red like it is in other computers.

Keyboard is not obviously responsive, capslock does not light the led for that, does not add anything on screen...

A USB tester shows there is power at the USB ports.

Cpu fan does spin.

No floppy drive

Hdd and odd on same cable to primary port on motherboard closer to cpu.


Appreciate any tips!

Last edited by billt on 19-Apr-2020 at 05:04 AM.
Last edited by billt on 19-Apr-2020 at 05:03 AM.
Last edited by billt on 19-Apr-2020 at 05:03 AM.
Last edited by billt on 19-Apr-2020 at 05:00 AM.
Last edited by billt on 19-Apr-2020 at 04:59 AM.

_________________
All glory to the Hypnotoad!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Morphix 
Re: Trying to start up a pegasos2
Posted on 19-Apr-2020 6:43:33
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-Aug-2009
Posts: 447
From: Greece

@billt

Have you got a ps2 keyboard?

If so, power on the computer, press esc to your ps2 keyboard. You will be prompted the open firmware ok command line.

From there type:

Boot cd amigaboot.of

With your os4.1 cd on the drive.

_________________
Peg1, Peg2, Efika,
Amiga 500, Amiga 1230,
Amiga 4000PPC,
Sam 440EP, AmigaOne XE,
MacMini PPC, PowerMac G4, G5

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Fl@sh 
Re: Trying to start up a pegasos2
Posted on 19-Apr-2020 7:37:04
#3 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 6-Oct-2004
Posts: 150
From: Napoli - Italy

@billt

As said before try with true ps2 mouse and keyboard.
Probably yours usb arent recognised.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
smf 
Re: Trying to start up a pegasos2
Posted on 19-Apr-2020 14:20:57
#4 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-Mar-2003
Posts: 303
From: Vxj, Sweden

@billt

iirc you need to plug in a ps2 keyboard to get the peg2 to bootup otherwise you will get just the text you're having.

My peg2 is stuffed away otherwise i could double check it, i used to have a peg1 too and it could be that it was the peg1 that could not bootup without the keyboard.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Fl@sh 
Re: Trying to start up a pegasos2
Posted on 19-Apr-2020 19:19:57
#5 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 6-Oct-2004
Posts: 150
From: Napoli - Italy

@all
The following lines are the the debug output of Pegasos II at poweron taken via serial cable, I use an USB keyboard and it's not initialized at boot time.


PegasosII Boot Strap (c) 2002-2005 bplan GmbH
Running on CPU PVR:80020101
Enable L1 ICache... Done.
Clean/Flush Block enabled
Reading ICS9248 : FAEFFF3FFFFF Done.
Setting Front Side Bus to 133MHz... Done.
Memory has not changed
Configuring Memory
Memory Config Done
Configuring PCI0... Done.
Configuring PCI1... Done.
Configuring ETH... Done.
Releasing IDE reset ... Done.
Configuring Legacy Devices
Initializing KBD...00000032 FAILED.
Memory Test skipped (Warmboot detected)

SmartFirmware:
cpu0: PowerPC,74x7 CPUClock 999 Mhz BUSClock 133 Mhz (Version 0x8002,0x0101)
no/bad nvramrc - performing default startup script
channel 0 unit 0 : ata | WDC WD1600BB-00GUC0 | 08.02D08
channel 0 unit 1 : ata | Maxtor 6L160P0 | BAH41G10
channel 1 unit 0 : atapi | HL-DT-STDVD-ROM GDR8164B | 0L06
EMULATION INT HANDLER ENTERED WITH:
INT NO: 15

EAX=0003 EBX=1111 ECX=2222 EDX=3333 ESP=0000 EBP=5555 ESI=6666 EDI=7777
AX=4E08 BX=C305 CX=0003 DX=102A SP=6C97 BP=5555 SI=5CDB DI=7777
DS=C000 ES=BAD0 SS=C000 CS=F000 IP=FE15 NV UP -- PL ZR NA PE NC
CS:IP = F4 FS=BAD4 GS=BAD5C3F6 C000 0244 3000 0000 01B4 AE3F 0200
UNHANDLED INT 10 FUNCTION 0007 WITHIN EMULATION
VM using 2137034 x86 cycles for GFX init
auto-booting...


 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
billt 
Re: Trying to start up a pegasos2
Posted on 9-May-2020 8:52:43
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Oct-2003
Posts: 3152
From: Maryland, USA

Thanks all, a PS2 keyboard got me further. Tooka bit to find one, but I can talk to OpenFirmware now.

I can't boot or install yet though. It seems to recognize the hard drive, an 80GB IDE drive. I have a SATA DVD drive connected via an IDE-SATA bridge adapter, but perhaps is nto working well. The CD drive is recognized and does it's poweron dance, but "ls cd" command does not give me any output. It's te OS4 Final isntall disk for Peg2, and does have content according to my PC laptop.

So, fun, get another drive, get another adapter, get another both, hrm.

OpenFirmware copyright is 2002. Board is rev 2b3.

I believe I have two of 1GB ram sticks in it, a Radeon 9200SE PCI card, and a PCI audio card, which I was hoping to tinker about a driver for. (Envy24 based)

OK, so I fiddled with the CD wiring a bit, and now it is booting and I set up the hard drive partitions. It speaks to me in number of cylinders, which I don't know how to translate to MB or GB, but I made a small one at the front for system, and most of rest is Work, then swap at the end, which I don't think I have done for OS4 before.

But when I go to install OS4.1FE, I get a guru about where it asks for my language. Done that a few times around now. Booo, feels close...

_________________
All glory to the Hypnotoad!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
smf 
Re: Trying to start up a pegasos2
Posted on 9-May-2020 20:20:12
#7 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-Mar-2003
Posts: 303
From: Vxj, Sweden

@billt

Good that you got it booting!

It should not crash when selecting language ;(
Maybe you can try with just one memory stick?

I doubt the rev 2b3 pegasos2 can handle two memory modules correctly.
My first pegasos2 had that revision and i could never get it to run stable with two memory modules.

When you have your system installed you can check out the stability with the memtester program on os4depot.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
billt 
Re: Trying to start up a pegasos2
Posted on 10-May-2020 16:54:52
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Oct-2003
Posts: 3152
From: Maryland, USA

@smf

Thank you again! Running on a single RAM module has things installed without any crashes. Disappointing, I was under the impression that Pegasos2 had fixed all the failings I'm familiar with in my A1XE, one being the memory flakiness...

So, I have OS4 installed and autobooting now!

But oddly I cannot see my install CD after booting, to install contributions and whatnot. It seems to recognize the drive is there, but not that there is a disk in it. This is a slim, laptop style SATA DVD drive via IDE-SATA adapter. Not sure if it has problems with that bridge, or if the laptop styledness is confusing the disc change? The one time I tried booting with a disk already in the drive, it tried to boot from that instead of from the new HDD install. So, more tinkering to do, but definitely progress. I may need to try and get an IDE native drive to try...

I don't have a nearby network connection handy, I will need to borrow my Tivo's wifi-ethernet bridge for a while to get connected and something more than the OS installed.

I appreciate your help!

_________________
All glory to the Hypnotoad!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle