Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6018 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
46 crawler(s) on-line.
 19 guest(s) on-line.
 3 member(s) on-line.


 amigakit,  amigang,  tonyw

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 tonyw:  1 secs ago
 amigakit:  2 mins ago
 amigang:  4 mins ago
 Zylesea:  6 mins ago
 walkero:  7 mins ago
 Jasper:  8 mins ago
 Birbo:  10 mins ago
 bigmac:  18 mins ago
 zipper:  19 mins ago
 Frank:  50 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga General Chat
      /  [Resolved] A4000 - Warp4040 - ClassicWB - WB3.1 - SFS - 8GB Transcend 600x CF problems
Register To Post

PosterThread
JHenry 
[Resolved] A4000 - Warp4040 - ClassicWB - WB3.1 - SFS - 8GB Transcend 600x CF problems
Posted on 14-Aug-2021 0:52:06
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 22-Apr-2014
Posts: 13
From: Unknown

In WinUAE I set up an A4000 emulation ClassicWB - WB3.1 - with SFS filesystem on an 8GB Transcend 600x CF card to use on a real A4000 3.0 ROMs with a WarpEngine 4040 and IDE to CF adapter that has worked great with numerous CF cards of all sizes, including the same 8 gigger with a different setup.

I partitioned the CF card with a 400 meg WB partition and a 7245 meg partition loaded with 3,000 WHDLoad games. Both partitions are using SFS 1.279 as the filesystem. It all works great in WinUAE, but on the real A4000 the Games partition never mounts even though it is visible in both HDToolbox and HDInstTools. I also tried it WarpKicking 3.1 roms with the same results.

Does anyone have any ideas on what I could be missing?

Henry

Last edited by JHenry on 16-Aug-2021 at 07:17 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: A4000 - Warp4040 - ClassicWB - WB3.1 - SFS - 8GB Transcend 600x CF problems
Posted on 15-Aug-2021 8:49:19
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9248
From: Unknown

@JHenry

Is this partition set to automount?


If you don´t find right answer here, you may also try eab.abime.net, where many experienced classic users are regulars.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thomas 
Re: A4000 - Warp4040 - ClassicWB - WB3.1 - SFS - 8GB Transcend 600x CF problems
Posted on 15-Aug-2021 11:41:29
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-May-2003
Posts: 1131
From: Germany

Quote:
Does anyone have any ideas on what I could be missing?


Drivers for >4GB on the IDE bus. SFS only works if either TD64 or NSD64 is supported by the harddrive driver.

_________________
Email: thomas-rapp@web.de
Home: thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
JHenry 
Re: A4000 - Warp4040 - ClassicWB - WB3.1 - SFS - 8GB Transcend 600x CF problems
Posted on 15-Aug-2021 22:05:06
#4 ]
Member
Joined: 22-Apr-2014
Posts: 13
From: Unknown

@pavlor @thomas

Yes, the partition is set to automount.

I created a mountlist for it in UAE and set it to not automount and was able to manually mount it and it performed normally. Boy it's been literally decades since I created a mountlist entry!

I moved the 8 gig CF to the real A4000 and it doesn't show up (of course) and I am unable to use t after mounting it manually in a shell. I get: "DH1:: not enough memory available" when I try to CD to it. It has 2 meg of chip and 64 meg of WarpEngine fast. It doesn't use up any of that memory. If I try to mount DH1 a second time it says it is already mounted. I could raid my Cyberstorm II 060 board for its 128 megs, but I'm pretty sure it will still say "not enough memory". SysInfo shows and will test DH0 (400MB also SFS), but DH1 doesn't show up. The command "info dh2:" just returns with no data or error.

Workbench thinks it is mounted, but won't allow access to it so I may be able to coax it out somehow. I'll have to keep beating on it.

Oh yeah, I was able to warpkick a 32 GB CF of a 3.2 install with "BestClassicWB" 2.0 set up with a 400MB WB partition, an 8GB FastFilesystem partition (with the WHDLoad games) and a 10 GB SFS partition. So the mobo IDE controller can be used for >4GB partitions.

@thomas what specifically do you mean by "the harddrive driver"?

Henry

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
JHenry 
Re: A4000 - Warp4040 - ClassicWB - WB3.1 - SFS - 8GB Transcend 600x CF problems
Posted on 15-Aug-2021 23:19:49
#5 ]
Member
Joined: 22-Apr-2014
Posts: 13
From: Unknown

I loadmodule'd scsi.device 44.2 before setpatch and 3.1 sees the 7.4GB partition and mounts it fine now.

I was under the impression that I didn't need a patched scsi.device if the disk/partition was 8GB or less. This appears to not be the case, at least with WB 3.1.

Now for some extended Amiga gaming, er testing time! It's been years since I played Amiga games other Populous for more than a few minutes.

It's nice having a well running A4000 with a flicker fixer that I haven't even recapped yet. I did replace C200, 4.7uF, 2nd closest to the Vartabarf battery (replaced with a 2032 coin cell), but C192 right next to it is ok for now. I do have a full recap kit and will get to it in the near future.

Now if I could just find my darned CV64 3D vid card. I can't believe I didn't keep it with my A4000s. I'm still missing that card and the CyberSCSI module that goes on the CS MkII. I have the external port board and cable for it and even the box for it, but not the board itself.

Thanks for the suggestions,

Henry

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thomas 
Re: A4000 - Warp4040 - ClassicWB - WB3.1 - SFS - 8GB Transcend 600x CF problems
Posted on 16-Aug-2021 10:30:33
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-May-2003
Posts: 1131
From: Germany


Quote:
I was under the impression that I didn't need a patched scsi.device if the disk/partition was 8GB or less. This appears to not be the case, at least with WB 3.1.


In your case not WB is the limiting factor but SFS. If you'd use PFS3 for example, you could access up to 8063 MB without a patch for scsi.device. That's still a little less than 8 GB (8192 MB), though.



_________________
Email: thomas-rapp@web.de
Home: thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle