Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6044 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
14 crawler(s) on-line.
 16 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 sibbi:  26 mins ago
 Oscar12:  29 mins ago
 gryfon:  38 mins ago
 zipper:  55 mins ago
 SPDContracting:  56 mins ago
 kolla:  1 hr ago
 AF-Domains.net:  1 hr 7 mins ago
 Karlos:  1 hr 8 mins ago
 bennymee:  1 hr 30 mins ago
 QBit:  1 hr 35 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Gaming
      /  uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )
PosterThread
Micha1701 
uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Posted on 28-Jul-2004 8:20:25
#1 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 1-Aug-2003
Posts: 124
From: Cologne, Germany

Hi!

I currently consider to upload the current AlphaVersion of my game "Realms of Power". It's not a demo. Many thing doesn´t work now or are not fully implemented...

You can explore the map, build towns, units, houses and roads. There are no computer players and loading/saving is not implemented...

Would it be interesting? Would someone be inspired to join our team?

Any suggestions?

Homepage of "Realms of Power"

_________________
-Michael

www.Silicon-Wizards.com

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
lionstorm 
Re: uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Posted on 28-Jul-2004 9:06:09
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 1586
From: the french side

@Micha1701

the panel on the left is inactive using IE so clicking on any items brings nothing.
Lio

EDIT : "open in a new window" works.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Micha1701 
Re: uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Posted on 28-Jul-2004 9:08:31
#3 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 1-Aug-2003
Posts: 124
From: Cologne, Germany

@lionstorm

Works fine here with IE6...

Did you deactivated JavaScript?

_________________
-Michael

www.Silicon-Wizards.com

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
xeron 
Re: uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Posted on 28-Jul-2004 9:29:17
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Jun-2003
Posts: 2440
From: Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, England, UK, Europe, Earth, The Milky Way, The Universe

@Micha1701

I don't really like this sort of game at all, but i'll download it and take a look. The screenshots look very professional and high quality.

_________________
Playstation Network ID: xeron6

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
MagicSN 
Re: uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Posted on 28-Jul-2004 9:55:29
#5 ]
Hyperion
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 631
From: Unknown

@Micha1701

Looks nice. In the System recommendations you recommend an A1... does this mean there is
also a native OS 4 Version (Yeah, I know that kind of game normally does not NEED this, but
still it'd be nice :) ).

The graphics of the game looks nice, BTW !

Steffen

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Micha1701 
Re: uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Posted on 28-Jul-2004 10:01:20
#6 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 1-Aug-2003
Posts: 124
From: Cologne, Germany

@MagicSN

Currently there is no nativ OS4 version. But I will make one - later...

_________________
-Michael

www.Silicon-Wizards.com

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
elwood 
Re: uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Posted on 28-Jul-2004 10:06:37
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 17-Sep-2003
Posts: 3427
From: Lyon, France

There is a huge gap between the minimum configuration (68020) and the recommended one (G3 600). Nice to see so many supported configurations...
Maybe there is some setup where we can change the level of details or the screen resolution to achieve such differences in these configurations.

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' Ferrucci
Sam460 1.10 Ghz
AmigaOS 4 betatester
Amiga Translator Organisation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Micha1701 
Re: uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Posted on 28-Jul-2004 10:09:18
#8 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 1-Aug-2003
Posts: 124
From: Cologne, Germany

@elwood

Currently the faster cpu is not specially supported. But some operations will take time on a 68020/14 cpu. A G3/600 will be nicer in such situations...

_________________
-Michael

www.Silicon-Wizards.com

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Bean 
Re: uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Posted on 28-Jul-2004 13:39:46
#9 ]
Super Member
Joined: 4-Apr-2003
Posts: 1225
From: U.K.

@Micha1701

Looks good, I'll give it a go when it's ready.

Cheers,

Bean.

_________________
OS4.1 + SAM Flex
RIP my A1XE.. that used to have an appetite for batteries!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ikir 
Re: uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Posted on 28-Jul-2004 14:09:47
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 18-Dec-2002
Posts: 5647
From: Italy

@Micha1701

Very interesting Not the type of games which i love, but good anyway

_________________
ikir

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Bodie 
Re: uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Posted on 28-Jul-2004 15:18:36
#11 ]
Super Member
Joined: 9-Jan-2003
Posts: 1439
From: Azjol-Nerub

@Micha1701

Ah, I love these type of games . I most definately would be interested in trying out the alpha version.


PS: Agree with the other, the gfx look great .

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Toaks 
Re: uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Posted on 28-Jul-2004 18:09:50
#12 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 8042
From: amigaguru.com

not my cup of tea but i will for sure test this alpha version when it comes, i did play colonization a bit but not that much.

anyway the game "still" looks promising and i will be very happy to see it released since i have alot of friends who love theese type of games.

cheers and put out that alpha, hopefully someone will see it and join your teaml.

(there is still people who only browse a few sites a week and maybe there is some users out there who havent even heard of this game...)



_________________
See my blog and collection website! . https://www.blog.amigaguru.com

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
RoqueFort 
Re: uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Posted on 28-Jul-2004 18:45:33
#13 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-May-2004
Posts: 5788
From: Norfolk, Great Britain

I'm not much of a fan of games like this, but I could get to like it.

It's the sort of game that you can't play for a few minutes. You'd need several days... or weeks with nothing doing.

_________________
SEX SUX

Sex doesn't prove to me that sex doesn't suck.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Micha1701 
Re: uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Posted on 28-Jul-2004 19:37:44
#14 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 1-Aug-2003
Posts: 124
From: Cologne, Germany

Hi!

I just uploaded the AlphaVersion.

You can find it here:

Download AlphaVersion

_________________
-Michael

www.Silicon-Wizards.com

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
MikeB 
Re: uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Posted on 29-Jul-2004 19:01:42
#15 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2003
Posts: 6487
From: Europe

@Micha1701

I am looking forward to the AmigaOS4 native version of your civilization clone. The graphics already look quite good. Apart from Sid Meier's Pirates! there are no other types of games which kept me playing so many nights non-stop for so many hours.

The Civilization series and Pirates are definitely my most favourite games of all time!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Metalheart 
Re: uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Posted on 29-Jul-2004 20:40:42
#16 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 2968
From: Somewhere in the Dutch mountains....

@Micha1701

I get a Grim Reaper after all the stuff is loaded in the game :(

To bad, it looks real good !

Martin

_________________
Theres a time to live and a time to die
When its time to meet the maker
Theres a time to live but isnt it strange
That as soon as you're born you're dying

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
jtubbs 
Re: uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Posted on 30-Jul-2004 4:59:32
#17 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2003
Posts: 396
From: Twin Falls, Idaho

@Micha1701

Thanks for the good effort...just a few niggles here (yes, I know it's alpha!)
1. I get the grim reaper after generating general map. However, if I asked grim reaper for more info, it then gave me a button to "continue program" which upon clicking, allowed me to continue. The grim reaper code seems to be in the kernel. If needed, I'll try to include the actual error for you. I did notice I don't get an error if I select all the default settings. Will check that further.
2. The docs are german only
3. When I build a city, after the very next turn, I'm told the city will be demolished due to lack of population. Is there some sort of magic word that makes population magically appear the very next turn?

I'm going to keep testing. it looks like you have a good product on the way, and it's always fun to be on the ground floor of the next killer app!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ErikBauer 
Re: uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Posted on 30-Jul-2004 10:24:22
#18 ]
Super Member
Joined: 25-Feb-2004
Posts: 1141
From: Italy

@Micha1701

Keep on the good work! That is not my favurite kind of games, but my father loves them!
So he will be really happy to play something good on his UAE!!!


_________________
God created Paula so that Allister Brimble and Dave Whittaker could do music

Check my Amiga gameplays (ITA)!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Nuder_Try 
Re: uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Posted on 30-Jul-2004 13:00:26
#19 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 8-Sep-2003
Posts: 524
From: Wisconsin (Moo!!!)

@Micha1701

This looks great! Only comment to make is that pressing "Y" or "N" for the end turn window would be nice.

Keep up the good work!!

_________________
This sig. intentionally left blank

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kay 
Re: uploading Alphaversion of "Realms of Power"
Posted on 4-Aug-2004 12:33:55
#20 ]
Super Member
Joined: 9-Mar-2003
Posts: 1411
From: Norway

@Micha1701

Micha1701, you rock! I just came back to Norway yesterday (after 14 days in Spain ), to find that there's a whole bunch of new software for both my Amiga and my Palm.

Going to check out this alpha ASAP .

Kay

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle