Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5740 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
21 crawler(s) on-line.
 21 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 annasolano:  18 mins ago
 K-L:  41 mins ago
 matthey:  44 mins ago
 WeiXing3D:  49 mins ago
 eliyahu:  58 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  1 hr 29 mins ago
 MEGA.RJ.MICAL:  1 hr 30 mins ago
 cc3d:  1 hr 41 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  1 hr 47 mins ago
 Dege:  1 hr 51 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 Next Page )
PosterThread
drHirudo 
Re: Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Posted on 21-Apr-2020 9:11:41
#21 ]
Super Member
Joined: 26-Apr-2004
Posts: 1098
From: Sofia

@drHirudo

Okay, first steps in upgrading are taken. I just purchased the following items from Alinea:

1 x AmigaOS 4.1 FE for X1000
1 x AmigaOS 4.1 FE for microAmigaOne
1 x 2 GB Ram for AmigaOne X1000
1 x StormC5ED - CD version
1 x StormC v4

All in total for little over €200 including shipment.

I purchased 2GB RAM module, but I will also search for 2x1 GB modules and do speed benchmark comparisons for interested Amiga fellows.

StormC5ED - I am used to CygnusED, but if StormC5ED works better for me, I will switch and it won't be painful because I didn't use CED for some years now.

StormC v4 - I will test how it will compile PPC code compared to GCC. It is old and outdated, but sometimes commercial compile very good code, even better than GCC, like SAS C for 68K Amigas. I will see.

I also won XFX Radeon Black Double D R9 280X 3GB DDR5 card on ebay, but when I go to pay, it says the payment can't be processed, while my PayPal works fine and I just paid to Alinea. Pretty strange. I've contacted PayPal by e-mail, but their support is very limited right now and they don't have phone support. May be I shall try paying with Bank Card directly, if PayPal doesn't answer me soon.

After getting the graphics card, I see I have to purchase graphics card drivers and then Enchancer software. One from AmiKit I guess, and the other from A-EON's site.

Right now I have to wait for the orders to arrive, before going further. I will make screenshots of the DSI errors I am getting with the Keyboard. haven't tried other keyboards yet.

_________________
Games, programs, reviews

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trixie 
Re: Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Posted on 21-Apr-2020 9:39:36
#22 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 1-Sep-2003
Posts: 1921
From: Czech Republic

@drHirudo

Quote:
1 x AmigaOS 4.1 FE for X1000

Good - you really need FE! It is becoming harder and harder for programmers to cater for older OS versions, so given the low price of the FE, more and more devs are considering this as the minimum requirement.

_________________
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast!

AmigaOne X5000/020 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon RX 560 / ESI Juli@ / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
SAM440ep-flex @ 667MHz / 1GB RAM / Radeon 9250 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
drHirudo 
Re: Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Posted on 21-Apr-2020 10:38:31
#23 ]
Super Member
Joined: 26-Apr-2004
Posts: 1098
From: Sofia

@Hypex

Here are screenshots of the DSI errors I am getting with the mechanical keyboard:

https://imgur.com/a/9d7J8Ff

_________________
Games, programs, reviews

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Cass 
Re: Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Posted on 21-Apr-2020 21:51:36
#24 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 18-Nov-2003
Posts: 481
From: Athens, Greece

@drHirudo

Welcome back!

Just the other day, I was trying to run some Apple ][ games using KEGS and failed miserably (debugger popped up on the first track read). I tried alternatives that crashed and old posts seem discouraging.

Hopefully your new AMiGA setup works fine, enjoy your stay.

_________________
Ordell Robbie: Is she dead, yes or no?
Louis: Pretty much.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Posted on 21-Apr-2020 22:06:23
#25 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11331
From: Norway

@drHirudo

In your right corner you have CPU indicator that show high CPU load what program did you use before you got the DSI errors? Memory might be corrupted by a program, I have never experienced any DSI errors on keyboard HID, sure it can be a special HID drivers for a piratical type of keyboard. Anyway, if you boot with a Live / Install CD do you have the same problem after booting from it? If not it might be something you have installed, or maybe something about your wb configuration.

What else do you have plugged into the USB ports?

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 22-Apr-2020 at 12:07 AM.
Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 21-Apr-2020 at 10:10 PM.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Posted on 21-Apr-2020 22:14:04
#26 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11331
From: Norway

@drHirudo

Quote:
I purchased 2GB RAM module


Make 100% sure you have RAM modules supported by the motherboard, check the specification of motherboard, if you RAM modules do not support the correct clock speed, etc you will have problems.

Also check that got what you ordered, double check the part number on the RAM module.

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 21-Apr-2020 at 10:14 PM.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
drHirudo 
Re: Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Posted on 22-Apr-2020 1:18:35
#27 ]
Super Member
Joined: 26-Apr-2004
Posts: 1098
From: Sofia

@NutsAboutAmiga

Quote:

NutsAboutAmiga wrote:

Make 100% sure you have RAM modules supported by the motherboard, check the specification of motherboard, if you RAM modules do not support the correct clock speed, etc you will have problems.

Also check that got what you ordered, double check the part number on the RAM module.


That's why I purchased the module from Amiga retailer. It says in the item name 2 GB Ram for AmigaOne X1000, so it must be supported.

Shall I remove the 1 GB module installed before, before placing the new 2 GB module?

The current module is glued to the slot and I need some hot air to melt it that glue or else I can't take it out. Will an ordinary hairdryer do the job?

_________________
Games, programs, reviews

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Posted on 22-Apr-2020 11:21:05
#28 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11331
From: Norway

@drHirudo

I expect them to sell your sheap brands at high price, instead of quality brands.
Here is most likely few things you should know before you start messing with your system.

https://forums.tomshardware.com/threads/can-i-use-different-ram-sticks.3200418/
https://www.makeuseof.com/tag/myths-misconceptions-about-ram/

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 22-Apr-2020 at 11:30 AM.
Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 22-Apr-2020 at 11:25 AM.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Posted on 22-Apr-2020 12:12:00
#29 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11331
From: Norway

@drHirudo

No you don’t need any heat, I just peeled of the hot glue by hand.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
drHirudo 
Re: Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Posted on 22-Apr-2020 12:12:16
#30 ]
Super Member
Joined: 26-Apr-2004
Posts: 1098
From: Sofia

@NutsAboutAmiga

The price is not high (not that I care) and it says X1000 RAM, so it is expected to work.

So shall I place it together with the 1GB that is already inside, or first remove the old memory and have only the new inside?

Even if AmigaOS doesn't utilise beyond 2GB, may be Linux will, or it will be split 1GB between each module and I will have 2 GB of fast memory?

_________________
Games, programs, reviews

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
drHirudo 
Re: Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Posted on 22-Apr-2020 12:14:43
#31 ]
Super Member
Joined: 26-Apr-2004
Posts: 1098
From: Sofia

Quote:

NutsAboutAmiga wrote:

No you don’t need any heat, I just peeled of the hot glue by hand.


Sorry I am not sure I understand. I don't need any heat, but you removed hot glue? So I just need to force out the glue, without heating it, risking breaking the slot and the motherboard?

_________________
Games, programs, reviews

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amigadave 
Re: Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Posted on 22-Apr-2020 12:46:18
#32 ]
Super Member
Joined: 18-Jul-2005
Posts: 1618
From: Lake Shastina, Northern Calif.

@drHirudo

It's been a really long time since I unboxed my X1000, so I can't remember if my RAM was "hot glued" to the slot(s), but I think that NutsAboutAmiga means that the hot glue used is the soft type that can be peeled off easily by hand, without causing any damage to the RAM module, the slot, or the motherboard. Obviously, use caution, and if it does not appear to be what I just described, don't use any force to remove it that might cause any damage to any of the parts or the motherboard.

If you decide to use different size RAM modules for a total of 3gb of RAM while running Linux, it most likely will have a slowing down effect, but I'm not sure how noticeable the slowing will be. I believe that the motherboard is capable of interleaving the RAM if matched pairs are used, and placed in the correct RAM slots, or if 4 matching RAM modules are used and all slots are filled (does the X1000 motherboard have 4 RAM slots, I can't remember, and might be confusing it with my Windows PC). No harm will come to your X1000 if you use different size RAM modules in each slot, other than the mentioned possible slower performance, but I think something should be mentioned in the X1000 manual. I've moved recently and don't know exactly where my X1000 manual is at the moment. Good luck!

_________________
Amiga! The computer that inspired so many, to accomplish so much, but has ended up in the hands of . . . . . . . . . .

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Posted on 22-Apr-2020 13:14:24
#33 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11331
From: Norway

@amigadave

Yes, it has four, two on etch side, not sure what socket are paired.

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 22-Apr-2020 at 01:15 PM.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trixie 
Re: Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Posted on 22-Apr-2020 14:33:38
#34 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 1-Sep-2003
Posts: 1921
From: Czech Republic

@drHirudo

Quote:
Even if AmigaOS doesn't utilise beyond 2GB

It does, although not much is available to non-betatesters at the moment. The new incarnation of the OS4 RAM-Disk (V54) stores data in the extra memory, instead of draining the precious system memory. The graphic application SketchBlock can also do this, and more will come sooner or later.

_________________
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast!

AmigaOne X5000/020 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon RX 560 / ESI Juli@ / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
SAM440ep-flex @ 667MHz / 1GB RAM / Radeon 9250 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
outrun1978 
Re: Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Posted on 22-Apr-2020 16:58:24
#35 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 22-Feb-2015
Posts: 577
From: Unknown

@Trixie

Extra memory, updated graphics drivers, 4K output, updated Exec Kernel.... sounds like we are in for a treat when Hyperion and A-Eon finally release their respective updates

@DrHirudo

You may also want to check out the Odyssey thread on Amigans.net as looks like we have ourselves another Odyssey Beta update with improved video playback!

_________________
Amigaone X5000/20 4GB Radeon RX 550 Polaris 12 AmigaOS4.1 Final Edition Update 1
Amiga 1200 Workbench 3.1.4
Amiga CD32

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amigang 
Re: Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Posted on 22-Apr-2020 17:35:50
#36 ]
Super Member
Joined: 12-Jan-2005
Posts: 1487
From: Cheshire, England

Welcome back

I too been able to spend a bit more time on my X1000 thanks to the world issue. Likely to spend even more time on that finally Hollywood Designer got a update!

I been really thinking about two upgrades, the Fan on the heat sink as it is noisy and an SSD.

any got a good recommendation on a Fan replacement (just the Fan dont really want to remove heat sink) and the sdd, plus anything i need to know, do ssd just work on X1000? 250gb to 500gb model would do for me.


PS: I wouldn't recommend 4k for AmigaOS, it impressive to see the OS in that mode, but day to day use I found it very difficult to work with even after tweaking some scaling. 1080P is the sweet spot for the Os as it runs smooth, most apps/games expect that mode and just easier to work with all round.

_________________
AmigaNG, YouTube, LeaveReality Studio

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trixie 
Re: Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Posted on 22-Apr-2020 19:51:17
#37 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 1-Sep-2003
Posts: 1921
From: Czech Republic

@amigang

Quote:
do ssd just work on X1000?

They do - provided they are SATA, of course. I have a Crucial MX500 SSD (500GB) in my X5000, and it works a treat.

Quote:
I wouldn't recommend 4k for AmigaOS

Never tried. I'm thoroughly happy with the 2560x1600 resolution over DVI.

_________________
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast!

AmigaOne X5000/020 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon RX 560 / ESI Juli@ / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
SAM440ep-flex @ 667MHz / 1GB RAM / Radeon 9250 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amigadave 
Re: Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Posted on 23-Apr-2020 16:05:40
#38 ]
Super Member
Joined: 18-Jul-2005
Posts: 1618
From: Lake Shastina, Northern Calif.

@amigang

Quote:

amigang wrote:
Welcome back

I too been able to spend a bit more time on my X1000 thanks to the world issue. Likely to spend even more time on that finally Hollywood Designer got a update!

I been really thinking about two upgrades, the Fan on the heat sink as it is noisy and an SSD.

any got a good recommendation on a Fan replacement (just the Fan dont really want to remove heat sink) and the sdd, plus anything i need to know, do ssd just work on X1000? 250gb to 500gb model would do for me.


PS: I wouldn't recommend 4k for AmigaOS, it impressive to see the OS in that mode, but day to day use I found it very difficult to work with even after tweaking some scaling. 1080P is the sweet spot for the Os as it runs smooth, most apps/games expect that mode and just easier to work with all round.


I also have unboxed my X1000 (again), now that I'm back home, after over a year away, and having just purchased the latest upgrades to both Hollywood and Designer, I'm ready to get more serious about learning how to program using them both. I also just ordered a new video card for my Windows PC, so when it arrives, I'll be moving the RadeonHD 7850, from my Windows PC to my X1000 (hopefully it will work!). I bought another Radeon, a Saphire Plus RX580 w/8GB GDDR5 VRAM (I think that is what I just ordered?) Maybe some day Polaris based video cards will work in the X1000 too, and not just the A1222 and X5000 (fingers crossed).

_________________
Amiga! The computer that inspired so many, to accomplish so much, but has ended up in the hands of . . . . . . . . . .

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Posted on 23-Apr-2020 16:49:07
#39 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9855
From: Greensborough, Australia

@drHirudo

Well it's in some kind of deleting function. Whch helps as it has symbols. Can you email me the keyboard model, crash logs and T:usb.log so I can take a closer look? From my profile. Thanks.

Last edited by Hypex on 23-Apr-2020 at 05:20 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
K-L 
Re: Upgrading AmigaOne X1000 with the best/latest Software/Hardware?
Posted on 23-Apr-2020 17:09:01
#40 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2006
Posts: 1362
From: Oullins, France

@amigadave

Quote:
and not just the A1222 and X5000 (fingers crossed)


And the Sam460

_________________
AmigaONE X1000, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700
Webmaster of Amiga-NG.org (French)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle