Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5792 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 77 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 simplex

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 simplex:  1 min ago
 emeck:  7 mins ago
 Jasper:  18 mins ago
 tommysammy:  23 mins ago
 matthey:  28 mins ago
 wawa:  53 mins ago
 amigakit:  1 hr 2 mins ago
 SimplePPC:  1 hr 3 mins ago
 K-L:  1 hr 20 mins ago
 Everblue:  1 hr 25 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga General Chat
      /  Setting AHI volume via CLI
Register To Post

PosterThread
paolone 
Setting AHI volume via CLI
Posted on 23-Nov-2018 11:00:09
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Sep-2007
Posts: 1000
From: Unknown

Hello. Is there any cli utility to set AHI volume *only*?

Best of all if it had freely available C sources...

thank you and regards

p.bes

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
paolone 
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI
Posted on 26-Nov-2018 13:51:20
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Sep-2007
Posts: 1000
From: Unknown

Retry.

This is a help request to current Amiga developers. Unluckily I do not have the skill to do this by myself, but I guess many of you are. I'd need a simple utility in C to change the sound volume with AHI. A quick implementation of it would just change the 'main' volume, from 0 to 100%, for all the available music and audio units. Would anyone volounteer? Requisites: being open source and straight-to-compile on any Amiganoid system and platform.

My intermediate goal is just having the cance to open a shell window and give a command like

ahivolume 0 --> to set the overall sound volume to null
ahivolume 100 --> to set the overall sound volume to max

and obviously any intermediate value in the range 0-100, independently from the physical device used for sound (it shall work with any audio driver / audio mode).

Is this feasible? Or are ther technical problems making it a complete mess? Thank you.



The final (longer term) goal will be, at least on Icaros Desktop, writing a simple lua-based GUI with a slider, a mute and a setting button, but I should be able to do this by myself.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Wol 
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI
Posted on 26-Nov-2018 14:10:14
#3 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 953
From: UK.......Sol 3.

@paolone

Just a thought, does AHI have an Arexx port ? if so, it should be really easy.

_________________
It is my conviction that killing under the cloak of war is nothing but an act of murder.~Albert Einstein

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
jap 
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI
Posted on 27-Nov-2018 1:32:02
#4 ]
Member
Joined: 10-Oct-2005
Posts: 45
From: Unknown

Mixer has an ARexx port and an ARexx command for setting the master volume.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
paolone 
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI
Posted on 27-Nov-2018 7:48:17
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Sep-2007
Posts: 1000
From: Unknown

@jap

Thanks. Unluckily AROS and Arexx don't sound well together.

But if someone can tell me what are and how to use these commands, I may try to learn and use them.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
jaokim 
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI
Posted on 27-Nov-2018 18:23:59
#6 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 262
From: Sweden

@paolone

https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Aros/Developer/AHIDrivers

In the section “Other examples” there’s a “Master volume utility” that might be usable? Given the URL it should work for AROS.

_________________
Developer for JAmiga - Java for Amiga

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
paolone 
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI
Posted on 28-Nov-2018 8:19:56
#7 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Sep-2007
Posts: 1000
From: Unknown

@jaokim

Quote:
@paolone

https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Aros/Developer/AHIDrivers

In the section “Other examples” there’s a “Master volume utility” that might be usable? Given the URL it should work for AROS.


Hi joakim, first of all thank you so much for pointing me into the right direction. According to the description, the program should almost do what I need, but unluckily I am no coder at all, and since the building process with gcc produces more than 10 errors (due to unknown types, undeclared identifiers and variables), there is very little I can do by myself but learning C, which is not exactly the kind of task I can complete in a few days while at work for my regular job.

So, I am nearer to a solution but still stuck into my coding ignorance. And I still need help from the community.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kolla 
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI
Posted on 28-Nov-2018 9:17:50
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 20-Aug-2003
Posts: 1079
From: Trondheim, Norway

@paolone

Why not contact AROS developers more directly?

_________________
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BSzili 
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI
Posted on 28-Nov-2018 11:27:39
#9 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 16-Nov-2013
Posts: 301
From: Unknown

@kolla

That wouldn't help much, because the code listing there is not for this "Master volume utility", but a copy of the AHI sound code from one of Bigfoot's Quake engine ports.

_________________
I see the jimmies have been rustled.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
afxgroup 
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI
Posted on 28-Nov-2018 14:11:56
#10 ]
Super Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2004
Posts: 1963
From: Taranto, Italy

@paolone

Someone can starts from here:

http://www.os4depot.net/index.php?function=showcontent&file=audio/misc/mixersource.lha

this is the mixer source code of OS4. There is for sure the master volume code

_________________
http://www.amigasoft.net

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
paolone 
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI
Posted on 28-Nov-2018 15:29:08
#11 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Sep-2007
Posts: 1000
From: Unknown

@afxgroup

Seen that and already proposed on aros-exec.


@Kolla

Done that, but I posted here and on facebook's Amiga group to reach a wider audience.


I am keeping track of all the discussions about this. Thank you.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
scusscus 
Re: Setting AHI volume via CLI
Posted on 28-Nov-2018 16:55:05
#12 ]
New Member
Joined: 29-May-2005
Posts: 1
From: Italy

@paolone

Hi, Paolo

Inside the archive there's Arexx.c source code; it contains volumeDown, volumeUp functions. Both functions call first vol=GetMixVolume(id)-StepSize; (or vol=GetMixVolume(id)+StepSize) then SetVolumeQuietly(id,vol).

This should do the trick.


 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright © 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle