Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6059 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
75 crawler(s) on-line.
 20 guest(s) on-line.
 2 member(s) on-line.


 QBit,  tribune

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 tribune:  10 secs ago
 QBit:  4 mins ago
 Varthall:  6 mins ago
 matthey:  9 mins ago
 Dragster:  9 mins ago
 Karlos:  20 mins ago
 tygre:  33 mins ago
 eliyahu:  41 mins ago
 BigD:  1 hr 18 mins ago
 Bezzen:  1 hr 23 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  X1000 CPU clue :)
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 Next Page )
PosterThread
umisef 
X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 16:17:43
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2005
Posts: 1677
From: Melbourne, Australia

Combine the PCI vendor ID for the first dozen or so entries in this photo with the info in this list, and all the secrecy just goes away....

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DAX 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 16:20:16
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2009
Posts: 2790
From: Italy

@umisef
It's PA-Semi (the vendor i mean)


PS
It says (on another pic) CPU Version 177.0 does that lead to any additional clue? (maybe it's pointless but I thought to ask)

Last edited by DAX on 21-Jun-2010 at 04:22 PM.
Last edited by DAX on 21-Jun-2010 at 04:20 PM.

_________________
SamFlex Complete 800Mhz System + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 4
Amiga 2000 DKB 2MB ChipRam GVP G-Force040 Picasso 2 OS3.9 BB2
AmigaCD 32

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
eliyahu 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 16:25:33
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2010
Posts: 1890
From: Waterbury, Connecticut (USA)

@umisef

Quote:
umisef wrote:
Combine the PCI vendor ID for the first dozen or so entries in this photo with the info in this list, and all the secrecy just goes away....

this suggests the X1000 will be running a PWRficient PA6T-1682M -- something apple has previously vowed to make available as a condition of its acquistion of PAsemi a couple of years ago. and anything apple-related, even indirectly, is going to have a ridiculous veneer of secrecy around it. that's just how apple operates.

i'd say this qualifies as a big 'oops' at this point. i doubt such a leak was deliberate.

-- eliyahu

Last edited by eliyahu on 21-Jun-2010 at 04:27 PM.

_________________
Multicore support is still a priority

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
HammerD 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 16:25:35
#4 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 926
From: Ontario, Canada

@umisef

Good Find.

For those lazy out there, 1959 corresponds to:

1959 PA Semi, Inc
a000 PA6T Core
a001 PWRficient Host Bridge
a002 PWRficient PCI-Express Port
a003 PWRficient SMBus Controller
a004 PWRficient 16550 UART
a005 PWRficient Gigabit Ethernet
a006 PWRficient 10-Gigabit Ethernet
a007 PWRficient DMA Controller
a008 PWRficient LPC/Localbus Interface
a009 PWRficient L2 Cache
a00a PWRficient DDR2 Memory Controller
a00b PWRficient SERDES
a00c PWRficient System/Debug Controller
a00d PWRficient PCI-Express Internal Endpoint

_________________
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
umisef 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 16:30:09
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2005
Posts: 1677
From: Melbourne, Australia

@DAX

Quote:
It says (on another pic) CPU Version 177.0 does that lead to any additional clue?


Look at devices 08 and 09 on bus 00, and then look up that vendor/device id pair in the same list :)


The machine also has a Realtek 8168 gigabit ethernet chip (which would be the onboard one), an AMD SB600 south bridge with all sorts of integrated stuff, as well as a Radeon 9200 Pro and a Realtek 8139 Fast Ethernet card (those last two would be the PCI cards).

Last edited by umisef on 21-Jun-2010 at 04:34 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
xeron 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 16:30:40
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Jun-2003
Posts: 2440
From: Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, England, UK, Europe, Earth, The Milky Way, The Universe

@umisef

Hyperion did actually make ShowConfig just print a cheeky message, but it seems someone found a copy of the "real" ShowConfig....

_________________
Playstation Network ID: xeron6

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Fransexy 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 16:33:24
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Jun-2004
Posts: 2334
From: Elche (Alicante), spain

Somebody have to eat their socks

_________________
No PowerPC, No Fun
Make Amiga Great Again

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
HammerD 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 16:35:07
#8 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 926
From: Ontario, Canada

@umisef

Well if it is the PA6T chip then that will be sweet! ;)

_________________
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
umisef 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 16:38:11
#9 ]
Super Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2005
Posts: 1677
From: Melbourne, Australia

@xeron

Quote:
Hyperion did actually make ShowConfig just print a cheeky message, but it seems someone found a copy of the "real" ShowConfig....


The message is actually at the top of that screenshot. Seems like someone forgot that modern (and semi-modern) processors show up as PCI nodes all over the place, and thus did not hobble ShowConfig enough.

(Or maybe they *did* hobble it, making it output a fake PCI list, just to play with people's minds.... Certainly what I'd be doing in that situation :)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
HammerD 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 16:40:12
#10 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 926
From: Ontario, Canada

@umisef

I doubt it....I think you found the smoking gun...

BTW, you saw the XMOS chip on the X1000 board in the glass case? It was there in that one, but I think in the board in the black X1000 case, it wasn't.

I think the glass case version had the latest revision, with the XMOS chip.

Last edited by HammerD on 21-Jun-2010 at 04:42 PM.

_________________
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Teddy 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 16:40:13
#11 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2003
Posts: 395
From: Belgrade, Serbia

@umisef

It seems the photo is taken down from the facebook album.

_________________
You can crack anything with your head, even the head itself.
--------------------------------
...proud AOS user since 1993
--------------------------------

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
billt 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 16:41:26
#12 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Oct-2003
Posts: 3204
From: Maryland, USA

@umisef

Quote:
Photos Unavailable

We're sorry, photos aren't available right now. Please try again later.


No fun for me. :/

_________________
All glory to the Hypnotoad!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DBAlex 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 16:50:13
#13 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 23-Jul-2006
Posts: 756
From: UK

@billt

Same. Anyone got the photo in their web cache?

_________________
A1200, 68060/64MB/1.2GB/WiFi/AGAtoCRT/OS3.9 Pegasos I, G3 600Mhz/512/9200SE/80GB WinUAE, Ryzen 5 2400G/Vega11, 8GB DDR4, 256GB SSD,Win 10 Pro x64 Amiga Forever !

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
RodTerl 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 16:50:17
#14 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 6-Sep-2004
Posts: 589
From: Rossendale

Hmm.. and someone said to me when I suggested using Barrys Arexx Memory scanner to dump the memory list, that it would just give you the numbers and not the text.

Looks like the numbers are all you need 8)

I couldnt try out my A1200 CF hard card on it either.. similar reasons.. see how the JIT etc was operating if any.

Man.. here I am turning up with all the required tools, and never got round to even getting them out of the bag. Even the thermal paste. 8}

For somemthing that was got working only the night before. .in true Amiga launch style, the bits I saw, with having to be the other end of teh tent, was very nice indeed. That is. .working.

So, given the style of chip, does it have to have specific methods of data structures, for running both cores, or can it possibly use the secodn core as a CoPro.. the one AOS can currently access sets up DMA, messages etc, then prods the second core?

Just how Does a multi core machine work, that is Different to the Classic Amigas multiprocessor design, or a network render cluster as used by Screamernet etc?

Facebook got slapped with a CnD for the image maybe?

_________________
The older and more respected a scientist is, the longer it takes to prove him wrong.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DAX 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 16:51:46
#15 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2009
Posts: 2790
From: Italy

@umisef
Heck they really shut down the pictures! (the plot thickens)

Anyway if we are talking about this:

http://www.systerra.de/documents/PA_Semi_PA6T_1682M_PB_694.pdf

I would be very happy, some benchs posted at amiga.org suggest it is similar to a core-2 duo as far as processing power goes (if clocked the same), do we know more about it? Is this a a better than G5 core?

_________________
SamFlex Complete 800Mhz System + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 4
Amiga 2000 DKB 2MB ChipRam GVP G-Force040 Picasso 2 OS3.9 BB2
AmigaCD 32

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DiscreetFX 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 16:52:00
#16 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Feb-2003
Posts: 2186
From: Chicago, IL

Everyone already knows it's a hybrid 1 TeraHerz x86/PPC Multicore. Where have you been?

_________________
Sent from my Quantum Computer.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
umisef 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 16:53:41
#17 ]
Super Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2005
Posts: 1677
From: Melbourne, Australia

@billt

Quote:
No fun for me. :/


The relevant section of the photo is mirrored here.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Karlos 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 17:04:47
#18 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Aug-2003
Posts: 2654
From: As-sassin-aaate! As-sassin-aaate! Ooh! We forgot the ammunition!

My first guess was pretty much PA6T :D

_________________
Doing stupid things for fun...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TheKorn 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 17:12:39
#19 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-Oct-2008
Posts: 171
From: Texas

@thread

The only thing that doesn't fit is the 1.8Ghz. It is either a red herring or more likely it is the highest optimal clock for passive heat dissipation.

_________________
Raptor BlackBird (awaiting a Miggy like OS)
Amiga 4000 3.9 / Pegasos II 4.1 F.E.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
petrol 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 17:17:08
#20 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 25-Jun-2004
Posts: 410
From: France

@umisef

Well seen!

Petrol

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle